Roanoke city, VA

County Profile

98,355 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Roanoke city, VA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 36% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,070th of 1,463 counties measured44
Schools865th of 1,377 counties measured40
Growth1,302nd of 1,453 counties measured26
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 1,462 counties measured76
ClimateTop 16% of 1,463 counties measured77
Physical resilienceTop 22% of 1,463 counties measured78
Access1,361st of 1,463 counties measured45
Economic stability1,062nd of 1,463 counties measured42
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places Roanoke city in the bottom 27%.

In the public schools here, 81% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 262 units authorized over the past twelve months, 35% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
98,355
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,378
Bottom 24% nationally
Density
2,313/sq mi
42.5 sq mi of land
Median age
38.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Roanoke city
Virginia
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GSO
81 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$190,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 47% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 46,597 employed residents.

30% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $55,378 is lower than in 76% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$50,29122nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$72,03880th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,4332024 ACS 5-Year$55,378Bottom 24%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9102024 ACS 5-Year$36,576Top 41%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$56,184Bottom 49%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.9%Bottom 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.7 minTop 17%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%Top 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.9%33rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202646,597Top 41%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 32%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 42%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202648,65759th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.7%Top 39%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%95th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 17%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%74th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.02.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,378 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Roanoke, VA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses4,670$80,090
Retail Salespersons4,230$30,440
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,610$27,720
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3,560$44,900
Cashiers3,380$29,060
Stockers and Order Fillers3,260$34,890

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

81% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 71% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.8 students for every full-time teacher across 25 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
29
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.8
across 25 of them
Math proficiency
80.7%
Bottom 37% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
70.9%
Bottom 22% in Virginia
The 12 largest of 29 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Patrick Henry HighRoanoke City Public Schools2,03013.983%74%
William Fleming HighRoanoke City Public Schools1,95715.289%71%
Breckinridge MiddleRoanoke City Public Schools73313.867%66%
Round Hill ElementaryRoanoke City Public Schools72012.079%66%
Westside ElementaryRoanoke City Public Schools62411.665%58%
Woodrow Wilson MiddleRoanoke City Public Schools60112.082%75%
James Madison MiddleRoanoke City Public Schools59814.278%77%
Fallon Park ElementaryRoanoke City Public Schools59111.879%63%
Hidden Valley MiddleRoanoke County Public Schools58113.894%89%
Addison Aerospace Magnet MiddleRoanoke City Public Schools54011.363%65%
Preston Park ElementaryRoanoke City Public Schools53514.577%61%
Monterey ElementaryRoanoke City Public Schools50814.182%69%

91.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Roanoke, VA Metro Area is up 51% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,893 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.99% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,254, some 26% above the $996 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,254 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,200 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $55,378.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $996 a month.

A median home at $190,500 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,836, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.2

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Roanoke, VA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,254
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$996
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$190,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Roanoke city’s median household income of $55,378, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Roanoke, VA Metro Area’s figure202391.2Top 27%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Roanoke, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%42nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Roanoke, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.2%77th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Roanoke, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+95.5%50th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 46%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year52.4%2nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±502024 ACS 5-Year49,10682nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,053Bottom 39%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,743Bottom 34%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,254Bottom 42%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$996Bottom 31%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,5032024 ACS 5-Year$190,50053rd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,89361st percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2742024 ACS 5-Year$73,836Bottom 44%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.99%64th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Bottom 44%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1942024 ACS 5-Year46057th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%24th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%59th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6462024 ACS 5-Year5,53182nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

26/ 100
Ranks 1,302 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 97,912 in 2024.

69% of the 262 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Roanoke city in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $50,291, below the $72,038 of households that moved out.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
262
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Bottom 47% nationally
Year over year
−35%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
69.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024100k98k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,291
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$72,038
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Roanoke County, VA 1,553 people · 26% of arrivals
  2. Salem city, VA 431 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  3. Franklin County, VA 264 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  4. Botetourt County, VA 249 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Bedford County, VA 231 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Roanoke County, VA 1,916 people · 32% of departures
  2. Salem city, VA 456 people · 7.5% of departures
  3. Botetourt County, VA 320 people · 5.3% of departures
  4. Franklin County, VA 277 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Bedford County, VA 271 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025410107
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+9%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.8 inches, including 14.8 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROANOKE RGNL AP, 2.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals14.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

78 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 77% of it. Inland flooding and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 78% of measured US counties.

LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
Cold waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, winter weather, landslide, hail, ice storm, tornado, heat wave, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Roanoke city records 10.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 39.1 per 100,000 residents in Roanoke city.

Homicide
10.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
39.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Roanoke city as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 81 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%Bottom 42%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle81 miBottom 9%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Bottom 46%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO81 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU117 mi10,000 ft
Richmond IntlRIC146 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Roanoke city, VA

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.