76085 — Weatherford, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 76085. Its median household income runs 28% above Weatherford as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 24% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 14% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured74
SchoolsTop 47% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured53
GrowthTop 47% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured52
Housing affordability1,962nd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured62
Climate1,930th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Physical resilienceTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Access1,680th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stabilityTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
The quick read

76085 ranks in the top 14% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $104,531. The unemployment rate is published for Weatherford, TX, which contains 76085, rather than for 76085 alone.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.6 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Weatherford, TX, which contains 76085, rather than for 76085 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 74 units authorized over the past twelve months, 52% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Weatherford, TX, which contains 76085, rather than for 76085 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,357
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$104,531
Top 16% nationally
Density
189/sq mi
65.3 sq mi of land
Median age
41.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Weatherford
Texas
Nearest major airport
AFW
23 mi · Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance
Median home value
$381,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Weatherford, TX, which contains 76085, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Weatherford, TX, which contains 76085, grew 0.4% over the past year, to 19,963 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsParker County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$94,14782nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftParker County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$75,74864th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$20,2412024 ACS 5-Year$104,531Top 16%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8152024 ACS 5-Year$39,499Top 41%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%Top 50%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.9 minBottom 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.4%Bottom 42%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%44th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWeatherford, TX’s figureJuly 202619,963Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Weatherford, TX’s figureJuly 2026+4.9%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Weatherford, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWeatherford, TX’s figureJuly 202620,72719th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%Top 48%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,630Top 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,440Top 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Weatherford, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWeatherford, TX’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024105k84k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $104,531 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers128,380$28,070
General and Operations Managers125,090$111,010
Stockers and Order Fillers111,100$37,590
Retail Salespersons100,340$33,400
Customer Service Representatives96,930$44,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand81,940$38,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Weatherford, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Weatherford, TX, which contains 76085, rather than for 76085 alone.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Weatherford, TX, which contains 76085, rather than for 76085 alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
14.6
Math proficiency
45.8%
Bottom 38% in Texas
Reading proficiency
50.6%
Top 36% in Texas

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Weatherford, TX: too few schools in 76085 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division is up 34% over five years, and up 0.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,821 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.26% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,890, close to the $1,952 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,890 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $75,600 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $104,531.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,952 a month.

A median home at $381,900 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $115,977, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,890
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,952
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$381,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 76085’s median household income of $104,531, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 33%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+0.7%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+34.4%24th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+98.9%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 31%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year86.7%73rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3982024 ACS 5-Year4,15769th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,620Bottom 29%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,490Bottom 28%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,890Bottom 30%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$4942024 ACS 5-Year$1,952Bottom 9%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$32,2142024 ACS 5-Year$381,90078th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5382024 ACS 5-Year$4,82187th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,1002024 ACS 5-Year$115,977Top 18%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year1.26%72nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year34.0%Bottom 21%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±672024 ACS 5-Year5564th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%53rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%29th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1522024 ACS 5-Year22156th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 47% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 74 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 7% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Weatherford, TX, which contains 76085, rather than for 76085 alone.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Weatherford, TX, which contains 76085, rather than for 76085 alone.

Units permitted
74
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 39% nationally
Year over year
−52%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
6.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+3.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$94,147
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$75,748
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tarrant County, TX 5,618 people · 38% of arrivals
  2. Denton County, TX 536 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  3. Dallas County, TX 471 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  4. Hood County, TX 437 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Palo Pinto County, TX 433 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Tarrant County, TX 3,115 people · 32% of departures
  2. Palo Pinto County, TX 546 people · 5.5% of departures
  3. Hood County, TX 440 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Wise County, TX 435 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Johnson County, TX 282 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Parker County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Weatherford, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.6 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT WORTH NAS, 15.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

73 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and wildfire, with tornado alone responsible for 34% of it. Tornado and inland flooding are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireElevated
HailModerate
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, inland flooding, ice storm, landslide, hurricane, earthquake, drought, strong wind, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 76085 (Parker County) rather than 76085 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Weatherford carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year95.2%Top 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miBottom 39%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%Top 21%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW23 mi11,125 ft
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW38 mi13,401 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL49 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

76085 vs Weatherford

How this ZIP area compares with Weatherford as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

76085
Weatherford
Median household income: 76085 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$104,531
vs
$81,516
Per capita income: Weatherford is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,499
vs
$42,661
Population density
189/sq mi
vs
1,288/sq mi
Median home value
$381,900
vs
$312,100
Median gross rent: Weatherford is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,952
vs
$1,527
Homeownership rate
86.7%
vs
61.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Weatherford is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.4%
vs
30.5%
Poverty rate: Weatherford is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.3%
vs
9.5%
Median age
41.9
vs
38.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.