76708 — Waco, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 76708. Its median household income runs 27% above Waco as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 20% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,704th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured52
Schools1,628th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured48
GrowthTop 20% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured66
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured76
Climate1,919th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Physical resilienceTop 9% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability1,964th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured47
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $68,856, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Waco, TX, which contains 76708, rather than for 76708 alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,073 units authorized over the past twelve months, 17% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Waco, TX, which contains 76708, rather than for 76708 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,790
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,856
Bottom 45% nationally
Density
578/sq mi
48.1 sq mi of land
Median age
35.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Waco
Texas
Metro area
Nearest major airport
CNW
8 mi · Tstc Waco
Median home value
$219,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Waco, TX, which contains 76708, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 35% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Waco, TX, which contains 76708, grew 0.1% over the past year, to 68,781 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMcLennan County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,88341st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMcLennan County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,53931st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6752024 ACS 5-Year$68,856Bottom 45%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9952024 ACS 5-Year$32,588Bottom 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%Bottom 33%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.1 minTop 36%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.7%Bottom 48%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWaco, TX’s figureJuly 202668,781Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Waco, TX’s figureJuly 2026+2.3%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Waco, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 35%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWaco, TX’s figureJuly 202672,26261st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%Top 39%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWaco, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,190Bottom 16%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageWaco, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,020Bottom 15%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Waco, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWaco, TX’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%53rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,856 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Waco, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,100$27,750
General and Operations Managers3,690$92,990
Stockers and Order Fillers3,540$37,500
Customer Service Representatives3,260$38,810
Retail Salespersons3,140$29,810
Registered Nurses2,570$92,890

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Waco, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.8%
Bottom 41% in Texas
Reading proficiency
43.5%
Bottom 44% in Texas
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
China Spring ElCHINA SPRING ISD61314.361%57%
China Spring IntCHINA SPRING ISD49116.461%54%
Cedar Ridge ElWACO ISD44615.930%26%
Brook Avenue ElWACO ISD35617.027%12%
Bosqueville ElBOSQUEVILLE ISD31911.847%57%
Bosqueville H SBOSQUEVILLE ISD22711.965%67%
Bosqueville MiddleBOSQUEVILLE ISD18313.162%52%
Premier H S of Waco · charterPREMIER HIGH SCHOOLS12821.330%35%
Methodist Children's Home · charterUNIVERSITY OF TEXAS UNIVERSITY CHARTER SCHOOL969.617%17%
Waco Ctr for YouthAXTELL ISD699.95%15%
Challenge AcademyWACO ISD5217.3——

56.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Waco, TX Metro Area is up 37% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,374 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,240, close to the $1,177 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,240 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,600 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $68,856.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,177 a month.

A median home at $219,900 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,988, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.1

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Waco, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,240
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,177
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$219,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 76708’s median household income of $68,856, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Waco, TX Metro Area’s figure202391.1Top 14%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Waco, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Waco, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+36.7%31st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Waco, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+100.4%57th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 49%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.9%29th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5362024 ACS 5-Year11,18386th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$996Top 29%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,599Top 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,240Top 31%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$962024 ACS 5-Year$1,177Bottom 37%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,4282024 ACS 5-Year$219,90050th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2882024 ACS 5-Year$3,37474th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,0342024 ACS 5-Year$81,988Bottom 49%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.17%2024 ACS 5-Year1.53%84th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Bottom 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1132024 ACS 5-Year15982nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%54th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%49th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2452024 ACS 5-Year92286th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 20% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 7.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Waco, TX, which contains 76708, rather than for 76708 alone.

Units permitted
1,073
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.5
Top 20% nationally
Year over year
−17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
43.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,883
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,539
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bell County, TX 790 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  2. Tarrant County, TX 487 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  3. Dallas County, TX 418 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Hill County, TX 354 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Harris County, TX 341 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bell County, TX 816 people · 8.0% of departures
  2. Tarrant County, TX 587 people · 5.8% of departures
  3. Dallas County, TX 506 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Harris County, TX 352 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Hill County, TX 335 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for McLennan County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Waco, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.4 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WACO RGNL AP, 0.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year732024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
53
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
73
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

91 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 35% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

WildfireModerate
HurricaneModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, lightning, cold wave, heat wave, hail, inland flooding, ice storm, strong wind, earthquake, drought, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 76708 (McLennan County) rather than 76708 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Waco carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tstc Waco at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year90.2%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 20%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tstc WacoCNW8 mi8,600 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL87 mi8,800 ft
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW88 mi13,401 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

76708 vs Waco

How this ZIP area compares with Waco as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

76708
Waco
Median household income: 76708 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$68,856
vs
$54,365
Per capita income: 76708 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,588
vs
$30,942
Population density
578/sq mi
vs
1,578/sq mi
Median home value
$219,900
vs
$221,700
Median gross rent: Waco is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,177
vs
$1,165
Homeownership rate
69.9%
vs
49.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Waco is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.7%
vs
28.7%
Poverty rate: 76708 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.2%
vs
18.6%
Median age
35.5
vs
29.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.