46582 — Warsaw, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 46582. Its median home value runs 41% above Warsaw as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 21% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured55
SchoolsTop 40% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured58
GrowthTop 14% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured70
Housing affordabilityTop 46% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured69
Climate2,507th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Access2,392nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Economic stability1,940th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured48
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $66,738, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Warsaw, IN, which contains 46582, rather than for 46582 alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.1 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 157 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 362% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Warsaw, IN, which contains 46582, rather than for 46582 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,604
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,738
Bottom 42% nationally
Density
253/sq mi
57.6 sq mi of land
Median age
35.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Warsaw
Indiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SBN
38 mi · South Bend Intl
Median home value
$255,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Warsaw, IN, which contains 46582, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Warsaw, IN, which contains 46582, fell 0.8% over the past year, to 39,296 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKosciusko County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,63241st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKosciusko County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,77044th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,9872024 ACS 5-Year$66,738Bottom 42%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,9892024 ACS 5-Year$36,542Top 50%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%Bottom 34%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.5 minTop 15%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year33.7%Top 28%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.7%32nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWarsaw, IN’s figureJuly 202639,296Bottom 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Warsaw, IN’s figureJuly 2026−3.5%Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Warsaw, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWarsaw, IN’s figureJuly 202640,72041st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%Top 39%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Warsaw, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWarsaw, IN’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $66,738 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Warsaw, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.1 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
47.3%
Top 29% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
41.2%
Bottom 33% in Indiana
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Madison Elementary SchoolWarsaw Community Schools47514.444%37%
Harrison Elementary SchoolWarsaw Community Schools41613.951%46%

54.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,636 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,142, some 9% above the $1,050 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,142 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,700 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $66,738.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,050 a month.

A median home at $255,300 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,617, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
31.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,142
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,050
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$255,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 46582’s median household income of $66,738, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%85th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%62nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 40%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year61.4%17th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5542024 ACS 5-Year7,16378th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$881Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,385Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,142Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1082024 ACS 5-Year$1,050Bottom 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,3932024 ACS 5-Year$255,30059th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1652024 ACS 5-Year$1,63640th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,9412024 ACS 5-Year$85,617Top 46%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.64%26th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year31.8%Bottom 31%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1822024 ACS 5-Year65495th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%80th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%48th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2752024 ACS 5-Year1,12990th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 14% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

62% of the 157 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Warsaw, IN, which contains 46582, rather than for 46582 alone.

At 9.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Warsaw, IN, which contains 46582, rather than for 46582 alone.

Units permitted
157
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.4
Top 14% nationally
Year over year
+362%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
61.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,632
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,770
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Elkhart County, IN 618 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Whitley County, IN 213 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Allen County, IN 205 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  4. Marshall County, IN 183 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  5. Wabash County, IN 157 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Elkhart County, IN 542 people · 15% of departures
  2. Allen County, IN 273 people · 7.6% of departures
  3. Marshall County, IN 211 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Whitley County, IN 202 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Wabash County, IN 175 people · 4.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kosciusko County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Warsaw, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.6 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GOSHEN MUNI AP, 17.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 40% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoHigh
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, inland flooding, drought, winter weather, hail, landslide, hurricane, ice storm, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 46582 (Kosciusko County) rather than 46582 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Warsaw carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest South Bend Intl at 38 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year87.9%Bottom 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle38 miBottom 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Bottom 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
South Bend IntlSBN38 mi8,412 ft
Grissom ARBGUS46 mi12,501 ft
Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg FldBTL77 mi10,004 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

46582 vs Warsaw

How this ZIP area compares with Warsaw as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

46582
Warsaw
Median household income: 46582 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$66,738
vs
$61,035
Per capita income: 46582 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,542
vs
$31,006
Population density
253/sq mi
vs
1,238/sq mi
Median home value
$255,300
vs
$181,200
Median gross rent: 46582 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,050
vs
$1,066
Homeownership rate
61.4%
vs
49.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Warsaw is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.7%
vs
33.7%
Poverty rate: 46582 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.0%
vs
17.0%
Median age
35.0
vs
33.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.