Paris, Texas
Area Profile
24,775 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Paris, in Lamar County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 6.4% and the Opportunity signal places Paris in the bottom 3%.
In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.2 students for every teacher.
Residential permitting has slowed: 62 units authorized over the past twelve months, 35% below the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 6.4% — higher than in all but 5% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment fell 1.8% over the past year, to 10,374 employed residents.
Median household income of $47,239 is lower than in 81% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsLamar County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $56,244 | 18th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftLamar County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $47,224 | 4th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$3,8412024 ACS 5-Year | $47,239 | Bottom 19%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,4042024 ACS 5-Year | $26,854 | Bottom 26%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.1% | Bottom 15%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 17.4 min | Top 10%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 19.3% | Bottom 47%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 73.0% | 36th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 10,374 | Bottom 3%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −1.0% | Bottom 39%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.8% | Bottom 26%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 11,084 | 3rd percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.1% | Bottom 40%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.1% | 74th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | +2.0% | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 6.4% | Bottom 5%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.8% | 51st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paris H S | PARIS ISD | 946 | 13.7 | 68% | 50% |
| Aikin El | PARIS ISD | 866 | 15.7 | 45% | 38% |
| North Lamar H S | NORTH LAMAR ISD | 705 | 13.1 | 52% | 58% |
| North Lamar Int | NORTH LAMAR ISD | 593 | 15.6 | 57% | 48% |
| Chisum El | CHISUM ISD | 584 | 15.0 | 62% | 67% |
| Crockett Int | PARIS ISD | 583 | 16.7 | 41% | 32% |
| Justiss El | PARIS ISD | 546 | 14.4 | 32% | 27% |
| Paris J H | PARIS ISD | 541 | 13.2 | 53% | 42% |
| Frank Stone Middle | NORTH LAMAR ISD | 521 | 13.7 | 50% | 46% |
| Chisum H S | CHISUM ISD | 334 | 10.4 | 52% | 62% |
| W L Higgins El | NORTH LAMAR ISD | 330 | 16.5 | — | — |
| Chisum Middle | CHISUM ISD | 266 | 11.6 | 51% | 57% |
62.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,588 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.06% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, close to the $971 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $47,239.
The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $971 a month.
A median home at $150,000 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $63,889, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against Paris’s median household income of $47,239, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2 | +2.9% | 47th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2 | +43.8% | 53rd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2 | +97.6% | 57th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year | 2.3 | Top 45%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 48.4% | 8th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3202024 ACS 5-Year | 11,531 | 95th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $785 | Top 7%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,294 | Top 7%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $973 | Top 5%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year | $971 | Top 50%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$22,8892024 ACS 5-Year | $150,000 | 37th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$3132024 ACS 5-Year | $1,588 | 45th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$16,9222024 ACS 5-Year | $63,889 | Bottom 29%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.26%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.06% | 55th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.3% | Bottom 44%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±522024 ACS 5-Year | 27 | 75th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.2% | 53rd percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.2% | 77th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±3252024 ACS 5-Year | 1,661 | 97th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 25,037 in 2024.
Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 41 units authorized in 2025, 59% below the prior year.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 25,037 residents in 2024, up 0.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 62 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Lamar County, which contains Paris, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $56,244, above the $47,224 of households that moved out.
At 2.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Red River County, TX 181 people · 8.8% of arrivals
- Dallas County, TX 175 people · 8.5% of arrivals
- Collin County, TX 130 people · 6.3% of arrivals
- Fannin County, TX 90 people · 4.4% of arrivals
- Tarrant County, TX 90 people · 4.4% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Red River County, TX 173 people · 9.0% of departures
- Dallas County, TX 102 people · 5.3% of departures
- Choctaw County, OK 91 people · 4.7% of departures
- Tarrant County, TX 79 people · 4.1% of departures
- Fannin County, TX 78 people · 4.1% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lamar County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 33°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 48.9 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 48.9" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 33°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 96°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 42°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and cold wave, with tornado alone responsible for 32% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, earthquake, inland flooding, hurricane, landslide, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Paris's police department reported 413 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,018.
Lamar County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.3 per 100,000 residents in Lamar County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Paris’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Paris (Lamar County) rather than Paris itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Majors at 51 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 82.6% | Bottom 25%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 51 mi | Bottom 12%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 4 | Bottom 38%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.3% | Bottom 32%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Majors | GVT | 51 mi | 8,030 ft |
| Tyler Pounds Rgnl | TYR | 91 mi | 8,334 ft |
| Dallas Love Fld | DAL | 94 mi | 8,800 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Paris side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Paris from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Paris
2 ZIP areasEvery ZIP area in Paris with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Paris closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75460 | 23,426 | $46,473 | $142,600 | — |
| 75462 | 12,372 | $81,563 | $250,200 | 62 |