Paris, TX

Micro Area Profile

62,280 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Paris, TX micropolitan area.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity744th of 835 metro and micro areas measured27
SchoolsTop 28% of 695 metro and micro areas measured67
Growth637th of 834 metro and micro areas measured34
Housing affordabilityTop 45% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
ClimateTop 49% of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
Physical resilienceTop 47% of 835 metro and micro areas measured58
Access605th of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
Economic stability687th of 835 metro and micro areas measured24
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.4% and the Opportunity signal places Paris in the bottom 11%.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 83 units authorized over the past twelve months, 32% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
62,280
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$59,020
Bottom 24% nationally
Density
32/sq mi
1,951.2 sq mi of land
Median age
41.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Texas
Nearest major airport
GVT
60 mi · Majors
Median home value
$182,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.4% — higher than in all but 15% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.2% over the past year, to 26,761 employed residents.

Median household income of $59,020 is lower than in 76% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,4292024 ACS 5-Year$59,020Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4192024 ACS 5-Year$32,603Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.7%Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.7 minTop 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.4%Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.5%43rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202626,761Bottom 37%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.9%Bottom 42%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Bottom 40%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202628,30038th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.2%Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%18th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+1.2%Bottom 3%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.4%Bottom 15%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%56th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.73.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.4% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 29 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
29
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
51.5%
Top 34% in Texas
Reading proficiency
45.5%
Top 38% in Texas
The 12 largest of 29 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Paris H SPARIS ISD94613.768%50%
Aikin ElPARIS ISD86615.745%38%
North Lamar H SNORTH LAMAR ISD70513.152%58%
North Lamar IntNORTH LAMAR ISD59315.657%48%
Chisum ElCHISUM ISD58415.062%67%
Crockett IntPARIS ISD58316.741%32%
Justiss ElPARIS ISD54614.432%27%
Paris J HPARIS ISD54113.253%42%
Frank Stone MiddleNORTH LAMAR ISD52113.750%46%
Blossom ElPRAIRILAND ISD40815.157%52%
Chisum H SCHISUM ISD33410.452%62%
W L Higgins ElNORTH LAMAR ISD33016.5——

63.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,570 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.86% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, close to the $962 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $59,020.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $962 a month.

A median home at $182,300 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,347, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$962
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$182,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Paris’s median household income of $59,020, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.1%33rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±422024 ACS 5-Year29,01842nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$785Top 25%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,294Top 29%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 21%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$962Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,7882024 ACS 5-Year$182,30036th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1212024 ACS 5-Year$1,57037th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,1362024 ACS 5-Year$76,347Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.86%55th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1382024 ACS 5-Year38328th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%36th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%87th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5152024 ACS 5-Year4,02145th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

34/ 100
Ranks 637 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 62,945 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 62,945 residents in 2024, up 0.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 83 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
83
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 26% nationally
Year over year
−32%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202463k62k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.4 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CLARKSVILLE 2NE, 13.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

58 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are ice storm, tornado and inland flooding, with ice storm alone responsible for 27% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
TornadoModerate
HailElevated
DroughtModerate
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Strong windModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, hurricane, inland flooding, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Majors at 60 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year82.3%Bottom 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle60 miBottom 27%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%Bottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
MajorsGVT60 mi8,030 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR90 mi8,334 ft
East Texas RgnlGGG94 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro