75455 — Mount Pleasant, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 75455. Its median household income runs 11% above Mount Pleasant as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 46% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,653rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured36
SchoolsTop 32% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured64
GrowthTop 47% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 42% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured71
Climate1,695th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
Access2,834th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Economic stability2,162nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured43
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places 75455 in the bottom 15%. The unemployment rate is published for Mount Pleasant, TX, which contains 75455, rather than for 75455 alone.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 137 units authorized over the past twelve months, 38% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Mount Pleasant, TX, which contains 75455, rather than for 75455 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,903
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,163
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
88/sq mi
306.7 sq mi of land
Median age
34.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Mount Pleasant
Texas
Nearest major airport
GGG
60 mi · East Texas Rgnl
Median home value
$186,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Mount Pleasant, TX, which contains 75455, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 30% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Mount Pleasant, TX, which contains 75455, grew 1.2% over the past year, to 12,979 employed residents.

Median household income of $56,163 is lower than in 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTitus County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,67617th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTitus County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,89012th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6152024 ACS 5-Year$56,163Bottom 23%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4492024 ACS 5-Year$27,959Bottom 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 27%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.1 minTop 13%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.4%Bottom 32%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.1%47th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMount Pleasant, TX’s figureJuly 202612,979Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Mount Pleasant, TX’s figureJuly 2026−8.7%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Mount Pleasant, TX’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMount Pleasant, TX’s figureJuly 202613,6446th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%Bottom 46%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Mount Pleasant, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMount Pleasant, TX’s figureJuly 20264.9%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%28th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,163 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Mount Pleasant, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.5 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
55.1%
Top 34% in Texas
Reading proficiency
44.4%
Bottom 48% in Texas
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mount Pleasant H SMOUNT PLEASANT ISD1,55712.166%39%
Mount Pleasant J HMOUNT PLEASANT ISD71313.255%41%
P E Wallace MiddleMOUNT PLEASANT ISD69812.540%38%
Annie Sims ElMOUNT PLEASANT ISD50813.062%56%
E C Brice ElMOUNT PLEASANT ISD48512.852%52%
Harts Bluff ElHARTS BLUFF ISD47315.344%39%
Chapel Hill ElCHAPEL HILL ISD44014.256%59%
Child Development CenterMOUNT PLEASANT ISD41618.1——
Vivian Fowler ElMOUNT PLEASANT ISD38812.557%47%
Frances Corprew ElMOUNT PLEASANT ISD37511.747%37%
Chapel Hill H SCHAPEL HILL ISD2949.247%52%
Harts Bluff Early College H SHARTS BLUFF ISD22410.2——

72.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,224 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.19% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, close to the $908 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $56,163.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $908 a month.

A median home at $186,900 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,405, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
31.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$908
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$186,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 75455’s median household income of $56,163, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 42%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.7%25th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2302024 ACS 5-Year10,24984th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$779Top 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,263Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$662024 ACS 5-Year$908Top 38%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,7052024 ACS 5-Year$186,90041st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1542024 ACS 5-Year$2,22456th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6602024 ACS 5-Year$74,405Bottom 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.19%68th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year31.0%Bottom 35%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±692024 ACS 5-Year10476th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%50th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%37th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1922024 ACS 5-Year61878th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 47% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

82% of the 137 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Mount Pleasant, TX, which contains 75455, rather than for 75455 alone.

At 8.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Mount Pleasant, TX, which contains 75455, rather than for 75455 alone.

Units permitted
137
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.5
Top 17% nationally
Year over year
−38%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
81.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
20%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,676
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,890
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Camp County, TX 144 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Morris County, TX 106 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  3. Franklin County, TX 104 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  4. Dallas County, TX 83 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  5. Tarrant County, TX 65 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Camp County, TX 200 people · 13% of departures
  2. Morris County, TX 136 people · 9.1% of departures
  3. Franklin County, TX 90 people · 6.0% of departures
  4. Smith County, TX 68 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Bowie County, TX 48 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Titus County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Mount Pleasant, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.6 inches, including 1.9 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MT PLEASANT, 3.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

66 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and ice storm, with inland flooding alone responsible for 25% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate
TornadoElevated
WildfireModerate
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: hurricane, cold wave, earthquake, lightning, inland flooding, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
17.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 75455 (Titus County) rather than 75455 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Mount Pleasant carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest East Texas Rgnl at 60 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.5%Bottom 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle60 miBottom 8%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%Bottom 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
East Texas RgnlGGG60 mi10,000 ft
MajorsGVT63 mi8,030 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR64 mi8,334 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
April 2025 to March 2026; March 2025 to February 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

75455 vs Mount Pleasant

How this ZIP area compares with Mount Pleasant as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

75455
Mount Pleasant
Median household income: 75455 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$56,163
vs
$50,515
Per capita income: 75455 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$27,959
vs
$23,814
Population density
88/sq mi
vs
794/sq mi
Median home value
$186,900
vs
$170,700
Median gross rent: 75455 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$908
vs
$910
Homeownership rate
67.7%
vs
58.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 75455 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.4%
vs
12.5%
Poverty rate: 75455 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
16.1%
vs
18.5%
Median age
34.4
vs
30.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.