Titus County, TX

County Profile

31,363 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Titus County, TX.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 43% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,290th of 1,463 counties measured33
SchoolsTop 24% of 1,377 counties measured70
Growth842nd of 1,453 counties measured46
Housing affordability909th of 1,462 counties measured71
ClimateTop 48% of 1,463 counties measured69
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 1,463 counties measured67
Access1,106th of 1,463 counties measured67
Economic stability967th of 1,463 counties measured48
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places Titus County in the bottom 12%.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 137 units authorized over the past twelve months, 38% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,363
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,425
Bottom 31% nationally
Density
77/sq mi
406.3 sq mi of land
Median age
34.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Titus County
Texas
Nearest major airport
GGG
59 mi · East Texas Rgnl
Median home value
$174,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.9% — higher than in all but 24% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.2% over the past year, to 12,979 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$53,67634th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$51,89029th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,9682024 ACS 5-Year$58,425Bottom 31%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2882024 ACS 5-Year$27,244Bottom 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$52,394Bottom 34%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%Bottom 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.7 minTop 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.3%Bottom 19%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.7%37th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202612,979Bottom 16%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−8.7%Bottom 1%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.2%Top 17%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202613,64416th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%Top 44%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%37th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Bottom 21%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.9%Bottom 24%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%18th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.23.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,425 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.5 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
55.1%
Top 17% in Texas
Reading proficiency
44.4%
Bottom 46% in Texas
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mount Pleasant H SMOUNT PLEASANT ISD1,55712.166%39%
Mount Pleasant J HMOUNT PLEASANT ISD71313.255%41%
P E Wallace MiddleMOUNT PLEASANT ISD69812.540%38%
Annie Sims ElMOUNT PLEASANT ISD50813.062%56%
E C Brice ElMOUNT PLEASANT ISD48512.852%52%
Harts Bluff ElHARTS BLUFF ISD47315.344%39%
Chapel Hill ElCHAPEL HILL ISD44014.256%59%
Child Development CenterMOUNT PLEASANT ISD41618.1——
Vivian Fowler ElMOUNT PLEASANT ISD38812.557%47%
Frances Corprew ElMOUNT PLEASANT ISD37511.747%37%
Chapel Hill H SCHAPEL HILL ISD2949.247%52%
Harts Bluff Early College H SHARTS BLUFF ISD22410.2——

72.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,096 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.20% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, close to the $907 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $58,425.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $907 a month.

A median home at $174,000 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,000, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$907
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$174,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Titus County’s median household income of $58,425, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%33rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%52nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 39%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.6%31st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±362024 ACS 5-Year12,14649th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$779Top 21%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,263Top 19%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 18%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$907Bottom 44%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,8362024 ACS 5-Year$174,00046th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1712024 ACS 5-Year$2,09668th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3302024 ACS 5-Year$75,000Bottom 47%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.20%77th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Bottom 21%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1022024 ACS 5-Year22339th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%40th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%27th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1912024 ACS 5-Year99030th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 842 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 31,547 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — 38% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 31,547 residents in 2024, up 0.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

82% of the 137 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Titus County lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,676, close to the $51,890 of households that moved out.

At 4.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
137
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.4
Top 33% nationally
Year over year
−38%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
81.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202432k31k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
20%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,676
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,890
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Camp County, TX 144 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Morris County, TX 106 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  3. Franklin County, TX 104 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  4. Dallas County, TX 83 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  5. Tarrant County, TX 65 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Camp County, TX 200 people · 13% of departures
  2. Morris County, TX 136 people · 9.1% of departures
  3. Franklin County, TX 90 people · 6.0% of departures
  4. Smith County, TX 68 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Bowie County, TX 48 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202525316
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+1481%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.6 inches, including 1.9 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MT PLEASANT, 3.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and ice storm, with inland flooding alone responsible for 25% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate
TornadoElevated
WildfireModerate
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: hurricane, cold wave, earthquake, lightning, inland flooding, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Titus County has a modeled homicide rate of about 7.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 19.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 13.1 per 100,000 residents in Titus County.

Homicide
7.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
17.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Titus County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest East Texas Rgnl at 59 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%Bottom 38%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle59 miBottom 22%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%Bottom 35%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
East Texas RgnlGGG59 mi10,000 ft
MajorsGVT64 mi8,030 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR65 mi8,334 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
April 2025 to March 2026; March 2025 to February 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Titus County, TX

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.