Mission Bend, Texas

Area Profile

36,586 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Mission Bend, in Harris County.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 32% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,547th of 4,199 cities measured51
Schools2,418th of 4,162 cities measured43
GrowthTop 26% of 4,224 cities measured62
Housing affordability3,115th of 4,218 cities measured54
ClimateTop 38% of 4,225 cities measured73
Physical resilience3,225th of 4,226 cities measured30
AccessTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stability2,424th of 4,226 cities measured54
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.2% and median household income $67,282, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Harris County, TX, which contains Mission Bend, rather than for Mission Bend alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.5 students for every teacher.

28,557 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Harris County, TX, which contains Mission Bend, rather than for Mission Bend alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,586
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,282
Top 49% nationally
Density
7,676/sq mi
4.8 sq mi of land
Median age
35.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
SGR
5 mi · Sugar Land Rgnl
Median home value
$233,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Harris County, TX, which contains Mission Bend, is 5.2% — higher than in all but 19% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Harris County, TX, which contains Mission Bend, grew 0.1% over the past year, to 2,415,199 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,6492024 ACS 5-Year$67,282Top 49%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2702024 ACS 5-Year$28,140Bottom 30%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Top 49%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.7 minBottom 17%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.6%Top 42%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year74.1%39th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHarris County, TX’s figureJuly 20262,415,199Top 2%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Harris County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+3.4%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Harris County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 33%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHarris County, TX’s figureJuly 20262,547,06698th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%Top 47%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,610Bottom 48%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,410Bottom 36%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Harris County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHarris County, TX’s figureJuly 20265.2%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%60th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202472k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,282 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers105,810$27,570
General and Operations Managers97,320$119,600
Retail Salespersons78,960$31,340
Stockers and Order Fillers72,970$36,890
Registered Nurses65,910$99,830
Customer Service Representatives65,510$40,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish a labor-market series for this place — true of a consolidated city-county, a city and county sharing one government, or a Puerto Rico municipio, regardless of population. This is the figure for Harris County, TX, which contains this city.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 19 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
47.3%
Bottom 38% in Texas
Reading proficiency
43.2%
Bottom 37% in Texas
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Taylor H SALIEF ISD2,83816.638%30%
KIPP Unity Pri · charterKIPP TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOLS1,05022.877%67%
Albright MiddleALIEF ISD94513.560%56%
Iltexas Westpark El · charterINTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP OF TEXAS (ILTEXAS)85215.537%43%
Kerr H SALIEF ISD80721.885%96%
Hodges Bend MiddleFORT BEND ISD76512.540%39%
Killough MiddleALIEF ISD76314.445%35%
Hearne ElALIEF ISD67512.341%32%
Mary Austin Holley ElFORT BEND ISD64813.546%38%
Hicks ElALIEF ISD64511.535%34%
Petrosky ElALIEF ISD51511.049%34%
Liestman ElALIEF ISD51410.337%41%

82.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,632 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.55% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,120, some 21% above the $1,747 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,120 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $84,800 a year, about 126% of the median household income here of $67,282.

The typical renter household here spends 39% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,747 a month.

A median home at $233,800 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,919, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
99.7

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
39.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,120
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,747
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$233,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Mission Bend’s median household income of $67,282, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure202399.7Top 43%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+32.7%21st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+68.8%13th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 31%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%52nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5582024 ACS 5-Year11,38795th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,780Bottom 28%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,850Bottom 25%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,120Bottom 28%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$902024 ACS 5-Year$1,747Bottom 13%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,2192024 ACS 5-Year$233,80061st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2452024 ACS 5-Year$3,63280th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,8672024 ACS 5-Year$73,919Bottom 43%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.55%80th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year39.1%Bottom 12%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±312024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%40th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2472024 ACS 5-Year59491st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 26% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 5.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Harris County, TX, which contains Mission Bend, rather than for Mission Bend alone.

Units permitted
29K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.9
Top 24% nationally
Year over year
−9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
34.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Mission Bend, TX is not one. This is the figure for Harris County, TX, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 45°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.7 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 61, in the Moderate band, and about 47 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOUSTON SUGARLAND MEM, 5.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1082024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
61
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
108
90th percentile index
Days above 100
47
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

30 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingElevated
DroughtModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, heat wave, cold wave, strong wind, ice storm, hail, wildfire, earthquake, winter weather, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Harris County records 7.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.7 per 100,000 residents in Harris County.

Homicide
7.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Mission Bend (Harris County) rather than Mission Bend itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sugar Land Rgnl at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.4%Top 23%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 9%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%Top 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sugar Land RgnlSGR5 mi8,000 ft
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH28 mi12,001 ft
EllingtonEFD31 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
HoustonHarris County2,328,25355Houston vs Mission Bend
PasadenaHarris County149,43348Pasadena vs Mission Bend
PearlandBrazoria County127,51462Pearland vs Mission Bend
The WoodlandsMontgomery County121,00272
League CityGalveston County116,21572
Sugar LandFort Bend County110,01669
ConroeMontgomery County102,36065
AtascocitaHarris County99,35460
BaytownHarris County85,20548
Missouri CityFort Bend County76,55857
SpringHarris County68,58053
Texas CityGalveston County55,36462

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Mission Bend side by side with a similar place.

Mission Bend vs MedfordMission Bend vs Greenacres

Moving to Mission Bend from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Mission Bend

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Mission Bend with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Mission Bend closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7708373,230$64,418$239,300—