Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Area Profile

21,025 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fort Walton Beach, in Okaloosa County.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 14% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,588th of 4,199 cities measured38
Schools2,109th of 4,162 cities measured49
Growth2,979th of 4,224 cities measured40
Housing affordability2,975th of 4,218 cities measured56
ClimateTop 21% of 4,225 cities measured78
Physical resilience3,707th of 4,226 cities measured19
AccessTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stability2,761st of 4,226 cities measured49
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.5% and the Opportunity signal places Fort Walton Beach in the bottom 15%. The unemployment rate is published for Okaloosa County, FL, which contains Fort Walton Beach, rather than for Fort Walton Beach alone.

In the public schools here, 61% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.1 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
21,025
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,538
Top 48% nationally
Density
2,752/sq mi
7.6 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Florida
Nearest major airport
VPS
7 mi · Eglin AFB/Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Median home value
$321,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Okaloosa County, FL, which contains Fort Walton Beach, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Okaloosa County, FL, which contains Fort Walton Beach, fell 2.2% over the past year, to 97,168 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOkaloosa County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,43350th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOkaloosa County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,80039th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,1852024 ACS 5-Year$68,538Top 48%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3412024 ACS 5-Year$37,937Top 37%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%Bottom 41%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.9 minTop 35%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Top 31%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.2%64th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOkaloosa County, FL’s figureJuly 202697,168Top 43%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Okaloosa County, FL’s figureJuly 2026−4.1%Bottom 7%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Okaloosa County, FL’s figureJuly 2026−2.2%Bottom 17%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceOkaloosa County, FL’s figureJuly 2026101,75257th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.1%Top 35%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCrestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$63,090Bottom 26%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageCrestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,510Bottom 20%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%78th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Okaloosa County, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateOkaloosa County, FL’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%53rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k56k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,538 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons5,760$33,920
Waiters and Waitresses4,430$37,370
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,350$29,220
Cashiers3,090$31,000
General and Operations Managers3,020$100,070
Office Clerks, General2,560$46,060

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Okaloosa County, FL, which contains this city.

61% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.1 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.1
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
61.1%
Top 35% in Florida
Reading proficiency
54.6%
Bottom 42% in Florida
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Fort Walton Beach High SchoolOKALOOSA1,55021.868%58%
Max Bruner Junior Middle SchoolOKALOOSA67718.357%54%
Elliott Point Elementary SchoolOKALOOSA58317.160%57%
Annette P. Edwins Elementary SchoolOKALOOSA49016.957%47%
Northwest Florida Ballet AcademieOKALOOSA13419.187%87%
Okaloosa Academy · charterOKALOOSA11557.512%17%
Silver Sands-Excep. ChildrenOKALOOSA935.527%27%

59.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 5.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,806 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.56% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,785, some 37% above the $1,307 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,785 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $71,400 a year, about 104% of the median household income here of $68,538.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,307 a month.

A median home at $321,800 costs 4.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $78,872, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.4

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,785
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,307
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$321,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fort Walton Beach’s median household income of $68,538, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area’s figure202398.4Top 40%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.9%87th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.5%47th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+115.0%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year4.1Bottom 17%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year61.8%23rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4782024 ACS 5-Year9,90194th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,581Bottom 38%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,448Bottom 36%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,785Bottom 42%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$702024 ACS 5-Year$1,307Bottom 27%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,1552024 ACS 5-Year$321,80075th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2022024 ACS 5-Year$1,80651st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,2882024 ACS 5-Year$78,872Top 50%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.56%16th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.3%Bottom 30%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1082024 ACS 5-Year18493rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%68th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%60th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2362024 ACS 5-Year1,08495th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 2,979 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 21,188 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 20 units authorized in 2025, against 16 the year before.

Federal tax returns show Okaloosa County, which contains Fort Walton Beach, lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $72,433, above the $67,800 of households that moved out.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
33
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 35% nationally
Year over year
+154%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
33.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202421k21k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
72%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$72,433
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$67,800
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Santa Rosa County, FL 1,076 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  2. Walton County, FL 940 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  3. Escambia County, FL 413 people · 2.4% of arrivals
  4. Bexar County, TX 236 people · 1.4% of arrivals
  5. El Paso County, CO 235 people · 1.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Walton County, FL 1,581 people · 9.0% of departures
  2. Santa Rosa County, FL 1,420 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Escambia County, FL 593 people · 3.4% of departures
  4. Bay County, FL 430 people · 2.4% of departures
  5. Bexar County, TX 261 people · 1.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Okaloosa County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202532816
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−47%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 45°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 36, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DESTIN FT WALTON AP, 9.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

19 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 65% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneHigh
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, heat wave, inland flooding, wildfire, strong wind, cold wave, coastal flooding, earthquake, winter weather, ice storm, hail, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
532
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,670
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Fort Walton Beach's police department reported 532 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,670.

Okaloosa County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 21.5 per 100,000 residents in Okaloosa County.

Homicide
4.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Fort Walton Beach’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Fort Walton Beach (Okaloosa County) rather than Fort Walton Beach itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eglin AFB/Destin-Ft Walton Beach at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year87.7%Bottom 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 15%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 50%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eglin AFB/Destin-Ft Walton BeachVPS7 mi10,012 ft
Bob SikesCEW25 mi8,006 ft
Northwest Florida Beaches IntlECP49 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
CrestviewOkaloosa County28,77353Crestview vs Fort Walton Beach
WrightOkaloosa County27,92752Wright vs Fort Walton Beach
NicevilleOkaloosa County16,54454Niceville vs Fort Walton Beach
DestinOkaloosa County14,07754

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Fort Walton Beach side by side with a similar place.

Fort Walton Beach vs ReedleyFort Walton Beach vs Kingsburg

Moving to Fort Walton Beach from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Fort Walton Beach

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Fort Walton Beach with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Fort Walton Beach closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3254823,774$65,342$321,200—