75766 — Jacksonville, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 75766. Its median home value runs 30% above Jacksonville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 38% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,165th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured45
Schools2,123rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured35
Growth2,053rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 27% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
ClimateTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilienceTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Access2,126th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
Economic stability2,850th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured24
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.9% and median household income $51,394, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Jacksonville, TX, which contains 75766, rather than for 75766 alone.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 12 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 19 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Jacksonville, TX, which contains 75766, rather than for 75766 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,850
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,394
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
81/sq mi
318.3 sq mi of land
Median age
36.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Jacksonville
Texas
Nearest major airport
TYR
29 mi · Tyler Pounds Rgnl
Median home value
$156,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Jacksonville, TX, which contains 75766, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 30% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Jacksonville, TX, which contains 75766, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 20,888 employed residents.

Median household income of $51,394 is lower than in 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCherokee County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,97646th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCherokee County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,91015th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,3962024 ACS 5-Year$51,394Bottom 17%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4712024 ACS 5-Year$25,787Bottom 15%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.3%Bottom 13%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.6 minTop 38%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.0%Bottom 40%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%45th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJacksonville, TX’s figureJuly 202620,888Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Jacksonville, TX’s figureJuly 2026+2.7%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Jacksonville, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceJacksonville, TX’s figureJuly 202621,95521st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.7%Bottom 25%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Jacksonville, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateJacksonville, TX’s figureJuly 20264.9%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%55th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,394 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Jacksonville, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.9 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
40.7%
Bottom 22% in Texas
Reading proficiency
39.7%
Bottom 30% in Texas
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Jacksonville H SJACKSONVILLE ISD1,27014.348%42%
Nichols IntJACKSONVILLE ISD67411.834%29%
Jacksonville MiddleJACKSONVILLE ISD62911.033%41%
East Side ElJACKSONVILLE ISD62316.441%40%
Fred DouglassJACKSONVILLE ISD57716.537%45%
Joe Wright ElJACKSONVILLE ISD52615.047%42%
West Side ElJACKSONVILLE ISD38116.637%37%
Compass CenterJACKSONVILLE ISD205.0——

88.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,154 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.38% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $984, some 8% above the $908 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $984 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,400 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $51,394.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $908 a month.

A median home at $156,000 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $58,142, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$984
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$908
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$156,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 75766’s median household income of $51,394, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 49%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.7%31st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5012024 ACS 5-Year10,51785th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$756Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,362Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$984Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$402024 ACS 5-Year$908Top 38%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,0892024 ACS 5-Year$156,00028th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1782024 ACS 5-Year$2,15454th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,8972024 ACS 5-Year$58,142Bottom 15%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.20%2024 ACS 5-Year1.38%78th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year28.8%Bottom 47%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1752024 ACS 5-Year35291st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%66th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%60th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3012024 ACS 5-Year1,25791st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,053 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 12 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Jacksonville, TX, which contains 75766, rather than for 75766 alone.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Jacksonville, TX, which contains 75766, rather than for 75766 alone.

Units permitted
12
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 19% nationally
Year over year
−37%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
16%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,976
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,910
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Smith County, TX 940 people · 37% of arrivals
  2. Anderson County, TX 120 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  3. Harris County, TX 114 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  4. Dallas County, TX 68 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Nacogdoches County, TX 67 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Smith County, TX 698 people · 30% of departures
  2. Anderson County, TX 122 people · 5.3% of departures
  3. Angelina County, TX 117 people · 5.1% of departures
  4. Nacogdoches County, TX 87 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Harris County, TX 83 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cherokee County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Jacksonville, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.8 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PALESTINE 2 NE, 23.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windModerate
DroughtElevated
Ice stormModerate
Cold waveModerate
WildfireModerate
HurricaneModerate
LightningModerate
TornadoHigh
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, hail, earthquake, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
9.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 75766 (Cherokee County) rather than 75766 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Jacksonville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tyler Pounds Rgnl at 29 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%Bottom 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle29 miBottom 30%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.7%Bottom 15%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR29 mi8,334 ft
East Texas RgnlGGG44 mi10,000 ft
Shreveport RgnlSHV90 mi8,348 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

75766 vs Jacksonville

How this ZIP area compares with Jacksonville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

75766
Jacksonville
Median household income: 75766 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$51,394
vs
$51,375
Per capita income: 75766 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$25,787
vs
$22,744
Population density
81/sq mi
vs
946/sq mi
Median home value
$156,000
vs
$119,800
Median gross rent
$908
vs
$908
Homeownership rate
70.7%
vs
60.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Jacksonville is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.0%
vs
21.1%
Poverty rate: 75766 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
22.3%
vs
25.6%
Median age
36.0
vs
32.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.