Lufkin, TX

Micro Area Profile

87,275 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Lufkin, TX micropolitan area.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 39% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity800th of 835 metro and micro areas measured18
SchoolsTop 24% of 695 metro and micro areas measured70
GrowthTop 46% of 834 metro and micro areas measured52
Housing affordability507th of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
ClimateTop 20% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 31% of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Access705th of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
Economic stability651st of 835 metro and micro areas measured28
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.3% and the Opportunity signal places Lufkin in the bottom 4%.

In the public schools here, 53% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
87,275
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,960
Bottom 30% nationally
Density
109/sq mi
797.9 sq mi of land
Median age
37.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Texas
Nearest major airport
GGG
78 mi · East Texas Rgnl
Median home value
$163,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.3% — higher than in all but 18% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 3.0% over the past year, to 33,596 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,1972024 ACS 5-Year$60,960Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9672024 ACS 5-Year$29,614Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.0%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.9 minTop 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year17.9%Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%80th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202633,596Bottom 46%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.1%Bottom 17%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.0%Bottom 11%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202635,46746th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%35th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 13%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.3%Bottom 18%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%20th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.63.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.3% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

53% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 36 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
41
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across 36 of them
Math proficiency
53.3%
Top 17% in Texas
Reading proficiency
44.2%
Top 47% in Texas
The 12 largest of 41 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lufkin H SLUFKIN ISD2,02611.949%38%
Lufkin MiddleLUFKIN ISD1,45314.153%39%
Hudson H SHUDSON ISD78312.467%62%
W F Peavy PriHUDSON ISD68313.7——
Hudson MiddleHUDSON ISD68112.473%58%
Central ElCENTRAL ISD63317.138%46%
W H Bonner ElHUDSON ISD62113.558%44%
Sarah Strinden El · charterPINEYWOODS COMMUNITY ACADEMY51218.362%56%
Huntington ElHUNTINGTON ISD49113.342%32%
Huntington H SHUNTINGTON ISD48512.857%47%
Diboll H SDIBOLL ISD48013.747%42%
Central J HCENTRAL ISD45113.359%49%

69.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,775 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.09% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,021, close to the $1,076 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,021 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,800 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $60,960.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,076 a month.

A median home at $163,500 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,172, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,021
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,076
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$163,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lufkin’s median household income of $60,960, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.0%20th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±462024 ACS 5-Year37,02351st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$892Top 50%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,365Top 41%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,021Top 34%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$1,076Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,6332024 ACS 5-Year$163,50025th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1352024 ACS 5-Year$1,77544th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,6312024 ACS 5-Year$76,172Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.09%68th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2062024 ACS 5-Year99950th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%61st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%73rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4392024 ACS 5-Year4,75250th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 46% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 88,094 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 88,094 residents in 2024, up 0.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 176 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
176
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 40% nationally
Year over year
+63%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202488k87k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.3 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LUFKIN ANGELINA CO AP, 8.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Strong windModerate
HurricaneElevated
WildfireModerate
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoElevated
Cold waveModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, ice storm, inland flooding, earthquake, hail, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest East Texas Rgnl at 78 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.7%Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle78 miBottom 12%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
East Texas RgnlGGG78 mi10,000 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR89 mi8,334 ft
Shreveport RgnlSHV95 mi8,348 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro