76543 — Killeen, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 76543. Its median home value runs 29% below Killeen as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,871st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured30
Schools2,632nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured21
GrowthTop 18% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured67
Housing affordability1,841st of 3,112 ZIP areas measured64
Climate1,759th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Access2,766th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Economic stability2,643rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured30
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.0% and the Opportunity signal places 76543 in the bottom 8%. The unemployment rate is published for Killeen, TX, which contains 76543, rather than for 76543 alone.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.2 students for every teacher.

965 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 6% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Killeen, TX, which contains 76543, rather than for 76543 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
34,457
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$48,564
Bottom 13% nationally
Density
969/sq mi
35.6 sq mi of land
Median age
29.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Killeen
Texas
Nearest major airport
CNW
49 mi · Tstc Waco
Median home value
$154,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Killeen, TX, which contains 76543, is 6.0% — higher than in all but 8% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Killeen, TX, which contains 76543, fell 0.8% over the past year, to 60,785 employed residents.

Median household income of $48,564 is lower than in 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBell County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,32616th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBell County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,04813th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4062024 ACS 5-Year$48,564Bottom 13%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3132024 ACS 5-Year$28,438Bottom 22%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.1%Bottom 14%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.5 minTop 43%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.2%Bottom 31%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKilleen, TX’s figureJuly 202660,785Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Killeen, TX’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Killeen, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceKilleen, TX’s figureJuly 202664,67658th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%Bottom 48%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageKilleen-Temple, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,390Bottom 33%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageKilleen-Temple, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,660Bottom 20%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Killeen, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateKilleen, TX’s figureJuly 20266.0%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%39th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $48,564 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Killeen-Temple, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,120$26,530
Registered Nurses5,340$93,440
Stockers and Order Fillers3,970$36,560
Retail Salespersons3,870$29,970
General and Operations Managers3,650$87,920
Cashiers3,250$28,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Killeen, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.2 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.2
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
35.8%
Bottom 10% in Texas
Reading proficiency
35.2%
Bottom 15% in Texas
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Killeen H SKILLEEN ISD2,08317.523%38%
Rancier MiddleKILLEEN ISD73517.541%32%
Ira Cross JR ElKILLEEN ISD64214.652%40%
Manor MiddleKILLEEN ISD59214.440%29%
Hay Branch ElKILLEEN ISD52214.941%37%
Brookhaven ElKILLEEN ISD50314.042%35%
Peebles ElKILLEEN ISD45812.447%29%
Gateway H SKILLEEN ISD845.3——
Gateway MiddleKILLEEN ISD483.4——
Bell County Inspire Academy · charterINSPIRE ACADEMIES4422.010%10%
Killeen JjaepKILLEEN ISD1———

76.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area is up 39% over five years, and up 1.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,263 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.47% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,233, some 8% above the $1,143 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,233 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,300 a year, about 102% of the median household income here of $48,564.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,143 a month.

A median home at $154,000 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,411, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.3

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,233
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,143
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$154,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 76543’s median household income of $48,564, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area’s figure202392.3Top 21%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.7%31st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.3%35th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+99.4%55th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 32%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year39.5%5th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6202024 ACS 5-Year15,40692nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$990Top 28%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,711Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,233Top 30%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$1,143Bottom 39%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,6372024 ACS 5-Year$154,00028th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2042024 ACS 5-Year$2,26356th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,6962024 ACS 5-Year$68,411Bottom 28%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year1.47%81st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.6%Bottom 19%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1152024 ACS 5-Year12579th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%47th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%69th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2852024 ACS 5-Year1,74095th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 18% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 6.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Killeen, TX, which contains 76543, rather than for 76543 alone.

Units permitted
965
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.1
Top 26% nationally
Year over year
−6%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
29.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
53%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,326
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,048
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Williamson County, TX 2,511 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  2. Coryell County, TX 2,244 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  3. Travis County, TX 1,823 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  4. McLennan County, TX 816 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Bexar County, TX 733 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Coryell County, TX 2,480 people · 8.3% of departures
  2. Williamson County, TX 1,979 people · 6.6% of departures
  3. Travis County, TX 1,316 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Bexar County, TX 971 people · 3.3% of departures
  5. Harris County, TX 964 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bell County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Killeen, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KILLEEN, 5.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year702024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
46
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
70
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 35% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailHigh
Cold waveModerate
WildfireModerate
HurricaneModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, lightning, winter weather, heat wave, inland flooding, strong wind, ice storm, drought, landslide, earthquake, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 76543 (Bell County) rather than 76543 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Killeen carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tstc Waco at 49 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.4%Top 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle49 miBottom 14%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tstc WacoCNW49 mi8,600 ft
Austin-Bergstrom IntlAUS64 mi12,250 ft
San Antonio IntlSAT120 mi8,505 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

76543 vs Killeen

How this ZIP area compares with Killeen as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

76543
Killeen
Median household income: Killeen is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$48,564
vs
$60,977
Per capita income: Killeen is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,438
vs
$29,531
Population density
969/sq mi
vs
2,895/sq mi
Median home value
$154,000
vs
$215,400
Median gross rent: 76543 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,143
vs
$1,208
Homeownership rate
39.5%
vs
49.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Killeen is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.2%
vs
21.9%
Poverty rate: Killeen is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
22.1%
vs
17.6%
Median age
29.1
vs
30.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.