Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas
Area Profile
10,728 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fair Oaks Ranch, in Kendall County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesFair Oaks Ranch ranks in the top 9% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.9% and median household income of $174,327. The unemployment rate is published for Kendall County, TX, which contains Fair Oaks Ranch, rather than for Fair Oaks Ranch alone.
Public schools test above most of the state: 71% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 5% of published profiles for schools.
Residential permitting has slowed: 23 units authorized over the past twelve months, 56% below the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Kendall County, TX, which contains Fair Oaks Ranch, is 3.9%, lower than in 65% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Kendall County, TX, which contains Fair Oaks Ranch, fell 0.3% over the past year, to 23,713 employed residents.
67% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US cities.
Median household income of $174,327 is higher than in 98% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$20,5562024 ACS 5-Year | $174,327 | Top 2%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$17,5592024 ACS 5-Year | $90,770 | Top 3%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.3% | Top 13%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±4.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 37.3 min | Bottom 11%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 67.5% | Top 4%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 58.3% | 11th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentKendall County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 23,713 | Bottom 28%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Kendall County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +3.7% | Top 10%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Kendall County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.3% | Top 39%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceKendall County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 24,681 | 28th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 70.0% | Bottom 27%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $61,140 | Bottom 19%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $47,010 | Bottom 16%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Kendall County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.2% | Bottom 32%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateKendall County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.9% | Top 35%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 33.5% | 96th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 40,040 | $27,810 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 34,730 | $42,720 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 31,420 | $25,960 |
| General and Operations Managers | 30,560 | $99,790 |
| Retail Salespersons | 27,580 | $30,960 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 27,440 | $37,360 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Kendall County, TX, which contains this city.
71% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 72% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair Oaks Ranch El | BOERNE ISD | 821 | 16.8 | 75% | 78% |
| Van Raub El | BOERNE ISD | 759 | 14.6 | 67% | 65% |
11.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area is up 29% over five years, but down 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,870, below the $2,108 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,870 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,800 a year, about 43% of the median household income here of $174,327.
The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,108 a month.
A median home at $657,600 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $180,523, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Fair Oaks Ranch’s median household income of $174,327, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2023 | 94.3 | Top 23%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | −0.5% | 4th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +29.3% | 15th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +79.7% | 26th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year | 3.6 | Bottom 22%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±14%2024 ACS 5-Year | 97.3% | 89th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±4192024 ACS 5-Year | 3,991 | 86th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,530 | Bottom 41%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,390 | Bottom 38%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,870 | Bottom 38%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$9042024 ACS 5-Year | $2,108 | Bottom 6%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$39,8122024 ACS 5-Year | $657,600 | 94th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year | $10,000+ | — | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$20,2782024 ACS 5-Year | $180,523 | Top 3%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±26%2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.6% | Top 46%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±432024 ACS 5-Year | 26 | 75th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.7% | 58th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.9% | 44th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2312024 ACS 5-Year | 263 | 82nd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 18% since 2020, reaching 11,744 in 2024.
Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 26 units authorized in 2025, 72% below the prior year.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 11,744 residents in 2024, up 2.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 23 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 41°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 32.4 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 32.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 0.2" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 41°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 95°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 33°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: tornado, lightning, winter weather, strong wind, heat wave, cold wave, hurricane, ice storm, earthquake, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Fair Oaks Ranch's police department reported 16 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 523.
Kendall County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 13.4 per 100,000 residents in Kendall County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Fair Oaks Ranch’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Fair Oaks Ranch (Kendall County) rather than Fair Oaks Ranch itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest San Antonio Intl at 18 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±14%2024 ACS 5-Year | 98.4% | Top 12%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 18 mi | Top 50%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 3 | Bottom 20%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.0% | Top 15%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio Intl | SAT | 18 mi | 8,505 ft |
| Kelly Fld | SKF | 25 mi | 11,550 ft |
| Austin-Bergstrom Intl | AUS | 66 mi | 12,250 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | Bexar County | 1,479,835 | 57 | San Antonio vs Fair Oaks Ranch |
| New Braunfels | Guadalupe County | 104,643 | 69 | New Braunfels vs Fair Oaks Ranch |
| Schertz | Bexar County | 44,050 | 68 | Schertz vs Fair Oaks Ranch |
| Timberwood Park | Bexar County | 35,413 | 66 | |
| Cibolo | Guadalupe County | 35,109 | 72 | |
| Canyon Lake | Comal County | 33,883 | 69 | |
| Seguin | Guadalupe County | 33,754 | 61 | |
| Converse | Bexar County | 29,607 | 58 | |
| Boerne | Kendall County | 20,518 | 69 | |
| Universal City | Bexar County | 20,189 | 63 | |
| Live Oak | Bexar County | 15,984 | 61 | |
| Selma | Bexar County | 11,503 | 61 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Fair Oaks Ranch side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Fair Oaks Ranch from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Fair Oaks Ranch
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Fair Oaks Ranch with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78015 | 24,867 | $162,487 | $492,400 | 71 |