Boyle County, KY

County Profile

30,941 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Boyle County, KY.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity916th of 1,463 counties measured49
SchoolsTop 9% of 1,377 counties measured82
Growth747th of 1,453 counties measured49
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 1,462 counties measured74
ClimateTop 33% of 1,463 counties measured73
Physical resilienceTop 22% of 1,463 counties measured78
Access1,190th of 1,463 counties measured62
Economic stability1,065th of 1,463 counties measured42
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.4% and median household income $61,159, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 55% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 9% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 76 units authorized over the past twelve months, 19% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,941
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,159
Bottom 39% nationally
Density
172/sq mi
180.3 sq mi of land
Median age
39.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Boyle County
Kentucky
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SDF
61 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$209,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.4% — higher than in all but 13% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.2% over the past year, to 12,858 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$63,38261st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$55,73143rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7742024 ACS 5-Year$61,159Bottom 39%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6452024 ACS 5-Year$31,524Bottom 32%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$49,244Bottom 21%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%Bottom 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.3 minTop 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.2%Top 34%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.7%51st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202612,858Bottom 16%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.6%Top 31%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.2%Top 17%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202613,58616th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.6%Bottom 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%35th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.4%Bottom 13%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%62nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.73.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.4% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,159 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
54.9%
Top 13% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
65.6%
Top 3% in Kentucky
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Boyle County High SchoolBoyle County86917.448%64%
Woodlawn Elementary SchoolBoyle County65715.366%80%
Boyle County Middle SchoolBoyle County65516.471%75%
Edna L. Toliver Intermediate SchoolDanville Independent52012.743%50%
Danville High SchoolDanville Independent49214.927%42%
Junction City Elementary SchoolBoyle County45715.872%77%
John W. Bate Middle SchoolDanville Independent35813.341%56%
Mary G. Hogsett Primary SchoolDanville Independent35613.2——
Perryville Elementary SchoolBoyle County31315.772%77%
Kentucky School for the DeafKentucky School for the Deaf District72———
Sunrise AcademyDanville Independent279.0——
North Point Education CenterBoyle County0———

56.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky is up 51% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,731 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.82% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $913, some 17% above the $778 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $913 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,500 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $61,159.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $778 a month.

A median home at $209,900 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,048, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$913
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$778
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$209,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Boyle County’s median household income of $61,159, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%83rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+50.5%72nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+91.9%47th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 39%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.0%23rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±592024 ACS 5-Year13,01051st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$698Top 6%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,200Top 12%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$913Top 8%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$372024 ACS 5-Year$778Top 29%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,8192024 ACS 5-Year$209,90059th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1072024 ACS 5-Year$1,73156th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4772024 ACS 5-Year$77,048Top 49%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.82%52nd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 34%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1362024 ACS 5-Year20436th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%36th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%23rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2152024 ACS 5-Year96530th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 747 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 31,394 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — 19% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 76 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Boyle County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $63,382, above the $55,731 of households that moved out.

At 2.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
76
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.5
Bottom 44% nationally
Year over year
−19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202431k31k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,382
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,731
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Mercer County, KY 204 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Lincoln County, KY 198 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Fayette County, KY 138 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  4. Garrard County, KY 117 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  5. Jessamine County, KY 100 people · 6.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lincoln County, KY 284 people · 18% of departures
  2. Mercer County, KY 240 people · 15% of departures
  3. Fayette County, KY 139 people · 8.7% of departures
  4. Garrard County, KY 115 people · 7.2% of departures
  5. Madison County, KY 56 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420259452
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+81%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DANVILLE, 5.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

78 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 78% of measured US counties.

Strong windModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeElevated
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, ice storm, lightning, cold wave, inland flooding, heat wave, hurricane, landslide, drought, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Boyle County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 16.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 32.3 per 100,000 residents in Boyle County.

Homicide
4.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
32.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Boyle County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 61 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.7%Bottom 49%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle61 miBottom 20%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Bottom 42%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF61 mi11,887 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG99 mi10,000 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB126 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Boyle County, KY

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.