37221 — Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 37221. Its median household income runs 26% above Nashville-Davidson as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 16% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 5% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured82
SchoolsTop 11% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured80
GrowthTop 34% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured58
Housing affordability2,342nd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured54
ClimateTop 50% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilience1,744th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
AccessTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
Economic stabilityTop 9% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
The quick read

37221 ranks in the top 5% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $97,751. The unemployment rate is published for Nashville-Davidson, TN, which contains 37221, rather than for 37221 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 54% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 11% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 5,005 units authorized over the past twelve months, 16% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Nashville-Davidson, TN, which contains 37221, rather than for 37221 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,935
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$97,751
Top 20% nationally
Density
850/sq mi
49.3 sq mi of land
Median age
41.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Nashville-Davidson
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
BNA
17 mi · Nashville Intl
Median home value
$463,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Nashville-Davidson, TN, which contains 37221, is 3.0%, lower than in 94% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Nashville-Davidson, TN, which contains 37221, fell 0.5% over the past year, to 417,758 employed residents.

63% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 94% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDavidson County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$82,16371st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDavidson County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$83,09975th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,2152024 ACS 5-Year$97,751Top 20%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8722024 ACS 5-Year$59,079Top 11%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 24%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.3 minTop 47%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year63.1%Top 6%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.1%26th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNashville-Davidson, TN’s figureJuly 2026417,758Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Nashville-Davidson, TN’s figureJuly 2026+2.7%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Nashville-Davidson, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNashville-Davidson, TN’s figureJuly 2026430,71189th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Top 8%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,390Bottom 48%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,390Top 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Nashville-Davidson, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNashville-Davidson, TN’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.2%90th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202499k91k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $97,751 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand33,120$39,790
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,680$29,150
Retail Salespersons28,580$34,420
Registered Nurses25,100$84,040
General and Operations Managers23,820$119,990
Customer Service Representatives20,770$45,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Nashville-Davidson, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
53.6%
Top 9% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
43.6%
Top 33% in Tennessee
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
James Lawson High SchoolDavidson County1,393———
Harpeth Valley ElementaryDavidson County803—66%51%
Bellevue MiddleDavidson County438—31%30%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 1.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,625 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,200, some 19% above the $1,844 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,200 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $88,000 a year, about 90% of the median household income here of $97,751.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,844 a month.

A median home at $463,900 costs 4.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $114,046, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.0

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,200
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,844
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$463,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 37221’s median household income of $97,751, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure202397.0Top 42%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.6%31st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.8%62nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.4%85th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.1Bottom 18%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%31st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8072024 ACS 5-Year21,07997th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,010Bottom 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,810Bottom 19%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,200Bottom 19%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$1,844Bottom 11%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,7492024 ACS 5-Year$463,90085th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$802024 ACS 5-Year$2,62564th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8542024 ACS 5-Year$114,046Top 19%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.57%19th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year33.3%Bottom 24%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±592024 ACS 5-Year5966th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%36th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%38th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3252024 ACS 5-Year1,14490th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

58/ 100
Top 34% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 7.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Nashville-Davidson, TN, which contains 37221, rather than for 37221 alone.

Units permitted
5,005
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.3
Top 20% nationally
Year over year
−16%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
58.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
61%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$82,163
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$83,099
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Rutherford County, TN 3,735 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  2. Williamson County, TN 3,169 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  3. Sumner County, TN 2,078 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  4. Wilson County, TN 1,698 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Montgomery County, TN 1,104 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Rutherford County, TN 6,012 people · 13% of departures
  2. Williamson County, TN 4,157 people · 8.7% of departures
  3. Wilson County, TN 3,643 people · 7.6% of departures
  4. Sumner County, TN 3,475 people · 7.2% of departures
  5. Montgomery County, TN 2,130 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Davidson County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Nashville-Davidson, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.5 inches, including 4.7 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NASHVILLE INTL AP, 16.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year622024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals4.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
62
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it.

EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingModerate
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, heat wave, cold wave, hail, winter weather, ice storm, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
8.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
37.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 37221 (Davidson County) rather than 37221 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Nashville-Davidson carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Nashville Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year96.5%Top 13%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 48%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%Top 15%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Nashville IntlBNA17 mi11,030 ft
SmyrnaMQY26 mi8,038 ft
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV99 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

37221 vs Nashville-Davidson

How this ZIP area compares with Nashville-Davidson as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

37221
Nashville-Davidson
Median household income: 37221 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$97,751
vs
$77,371
Per capita income: 37221 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$59,079
vs
$49,061
Population density
850/sq mi
vs
1,451/sq mi
Median home value
$463,900
vs
$413,600
Median gross rent: Nashville-Davidson is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,844
vs
$1,586
Homeownership rate
70.8%
vs
52.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 37221 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
63.1%
vs
48.0%
Poverty rate: 37221 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.7%
vs
13.5%
Median age
41.1
vs
34.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.