07728 — West Freehold, New Jersey

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 07728. Its median household income runs 13% below West Freehold as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 33% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 16% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured73
SchoolsTop 21% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured73
Growth2,029th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured43
Housing affordability2,410th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured53
Climate1,618th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Physical resilience1,760th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured51
Access2,177th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
Economic stabilityTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
The quick read

07728 ranks in the top 16% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.1% and median household income of $114,072. The unemployment rate is published for West Freehold, NJ, which contains 07728, rather than for 07728 alone.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2,424 units authorized over the past twelve months, 35% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for West Freehold, NJ, which contains 07728, rather than for 07728 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
55,984
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$114,072
Top 11% nationally
Density
1,128/sq mi
49.6 sq mi of land
Median age
41.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
West Freehold
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
EWR
33 mi · Newark Liberty Intl
Median home value
$505,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across West Freehold, NJ, which contains 07728, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across West Freehold, NJ, which contains 07728, grew 1.1% over the past year, to 326,695 employed residents.

46% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $114,072 is higher than in 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMonmouth County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$132,70996th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMonmouth County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$117,04594th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,3522024 ACS 5-Year$114,072Top 11%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8682024 ACS 5-Year$55,568Top 14%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 34%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.2 minBottom 32%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year46.0%Top 15%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.8%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWest Freehold, NJ’s figureJuly 2026326,695Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)West Freehold, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)West Freehold, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWest Freehold, NJ’s figureJuly 2026340,74387th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.0%Top 29%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$86,310Top 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Top 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%90th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)West Freehold, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 8%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWest Freehold, NJ’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.5%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024114k101k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $114,072 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides644,700$39,680
Retail Salespersons202,080$38,280
Registered Nurses197,740$119,720
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners183,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers177,850$157,000
Cashiers173,830$35,950

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for West Freehold, NJ, the city containing this ZIP code.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.0 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.0
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
50.0%
Top 32% in New Jersey
Reading proficiency
63.3%
Top 34% in New Jersey
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Freehold Township High SchoolFreehold Regional High School District1,81314.936%62%
Freehold Borough High SchoolFreehold Regional High School District1,37614.235%61%
Dwight D. Eisenhower SchoolFreehold Township School District5828.761%76%
Clifton T. Barkalow SchoolFreehold Township School District5748.360%71%
Freehold Learning CenterFreehold Borough School District5628.8——
Freehold Intermediate SchoolFreehold Borough School District49810.036%54%
Marshall W. Errickson SchoolFreehold Township School District46412.266%69%
Park Avenue Elementary SchoolFreehold Borough School District4638.742%45%
West Freehold SchoolFreehold Township School District44710.473%67%
Joseph J Catena SchoolFreehold Township School District44510.357%55%
Laura Donovan SchoolFreehold Township School District44110.857%65%
Memorial Elementary SchoolHowell Township Public School District4149.453%56%

31.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lakewood-New Brunswick, NJ Metropolitan Division is up 59% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $9,800 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.94% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,520, some 29% above the $1,955 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,520 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $100,800 a year, about 88% of the median household income here of $114,072.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,955 a month.

A median home at $505,400 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $141,270, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
112.6

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
37.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,520
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,955
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$505,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 07728’s median household income of $114,072, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023112.6Bottom 10%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Lakewood-New Brunswick, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.8%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lakewood-New Brunswick, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+58.5%93rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lakewood-New Brunswick, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+101.9%60th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 25%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%49th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6322024 ACS 5-Year21,16297th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,040Bottom 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,290Bottom 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,520Bottom 11%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1302024 ACS 5-Year$1,955Bottom 9%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$20,5082024 ACS 5-Year$505,40088th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3682024 ACS 5-Year$9,80099th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,6512024 ACS 5-Year$141,270Top 9%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.94%93rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year37.3%Bottom 13%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1102024 ACS 5-Year10275th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%41st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%17th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2362024 ACS 5-Year64379th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,029 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2,424 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 16% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for West Freehold, NJ, which contains 07728, rather than for 07728 alone.

At 3.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for West Freehold, NJ, which contains 07728, rather than for 07728 alone.

Units permitted
2,424
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.8
Top 43% nationally
Year over year
−35%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
15.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
43%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$132,709
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$117,045
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ocean County, NJ 4,088 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Middlesex County, NJ 3,282 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Richmond County, NY 1,663 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  4. Kings County, NY 1,585 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  5. Hudson County, NJ 1,370 people · 6.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ocean County, NJ 4,657 people · 20% of departures
  2. Middlesex County, NJ 2,339 people · 10% of departures
  3. New York County, NY 823 people · 3.5% of departures
  4. Hudson County, NJ 789 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 558 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Monmouth County, NJ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for West Freehold, NJ, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.6 inches, including 26.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TRENTON MERCER CO AP, 28.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals26.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

51 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Strong windHigh
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneElevated
Coastal floodingModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, winter weather, inland flooding, ice storm, wildfire, cold wave, tornado, landslide, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
3.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 07728 (Monmouth County) rather than 07728 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. West Freehold carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Newark Liberty Intl at 33 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.6%Top 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle33 miBottom 27%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Newark Liberty IntlEWR33 mi9,999 ft
John F Kennedy IntlJFK39 mi14,511 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY55 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

07728 vs West Freehold

How this ZIP area compares with West Freehold as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

07728
West Freehold
Median household income: West Freehold is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$114,072
vs
$130,800
Per capita income: West Freehold is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$55,568
vs
$58,004
Population density
1,128/sq mi
vs
2,517/sq mi
Median home value
$505,400
vs
$529,000
Median gross rent: 07728 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,955
vs
$2,144
Homeownership rate
78.6%
vs
87.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: West Freehold is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
46.0%
vs
53.1%
Poverty rate: West Freehold is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.3%
vs
4.1%
Median age
41.7
vs
39.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.