37745 — Greeneville, Tennessee

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 37745. Its median household income runs 15% above Greeneville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 45% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,792nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured32
SchoolsTop 21% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured73
GrowthTop 48% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured51
Housing affordabilityTop 46% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured69
ClimateTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Access2,123rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
Economic stability2,666th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured30
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places 37745 in the bottom 10%. The unemployment rate is published for Greeneville, TN, which contains 37745, rather than for 37745 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 81 units authorized over the past twelve months, 50% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Greeneville, TN, which contains 37745, rather than for 37745 alone.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
21,090
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,159
Bottom 25% nationally
Density
173/sq mi
121.9 sq mi of land
Median age
43.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Greeneville
Tennessee
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TRI
27 mi · Tri-Cities
Median home value
$214,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Greeneville, TN, which contains 37745, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 30% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Greeneville, TN, which contains 37745, fell 3.5% over the past year, to 27,119 employed residents.

Median household income of $57,159 is lower than in 75% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGreene County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,55247th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGreene County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,8796th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4512024 ACS 5-Year$57,159Bottom 25%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7292024 ACS 5-Year$32,696Bottom 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%Bottom 40%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.7 minTop 28%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.7%Top 46%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGreeneville, TN’s figureJuly 202627,119Bottom 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Greeneville, TN’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Greeneville, TN’s figureJuly 2026−3.5%Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGreeneville, TN’s figureJuly 202628,52429th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.0%Bottom 22%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Greeneville, TN’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGreeneville, TN’s figureJuly 20264.9%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202457k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,159 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Greeneville, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
47.1%
Top 28% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
44.2%
Top 27% in Tennessee
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Greeneville High SchoolGreeneville871—47%62%
Doak ElementaryGreene County570—52%24%
Tusculum View ElementaryGreeneville413—47%42%
Eastview ElementaryGreeneville392—52%47%
Baileyton ElementaryGreene County381—58%40%
South Greene Middle SchoolGreene County300———
North Greene High SchoolGreene County294—27%47%
North Greene Middle SchoolGreene County262———
Highland ElementaryGreeneville147—27%22%
The Children's Center - Holston U. M. Home For ChildrenGreene County21———
Small Miracles - Holston U. M. Home For ChildrenGreene County18———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee is up 58% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $953 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $925, some 34% above the $689 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $925 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $57,159.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $689 a month.

A median home at $214,300 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $65,149, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$925
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$689
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$214,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 37745’s median household income of $57,159, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+3.6%61st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+58.3%93rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+130.8%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 32%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.2%38th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6122024 ACS 5-Year9,46682nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$797Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,279Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$925Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$782024 ACS 5-Year$689Top 12%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,0952024 ACS 5-Year$214,30048th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$95318th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,9042024 ACS 5-Year$65,149Bottom 24%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.44%9th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±432024 ACS 5-Year3355th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%38th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%75th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2852024 ACS 5-Year1,18590th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 48% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 81 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Greeneville, TN, which contains 37745, rather than for 37745 alone.

At 5.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Greeneville, TN, which contains 37745, rather than for 37745 alone.

Units permitted
81
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.2
Top 31% nationally
Year over year
−50%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
54%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,552
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$47,879
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Washington County, TN 516 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Hawkins County, TN 200 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  3. Hamblen County, TN 193 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Sullivan County, TN 171 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  5. Cocke County, TN 113 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Washington County, TN 446 people · 19% of departures
  2. Sullivan County, TN 129 people · 5.6% of departures
  3. Hawkins County, TN 125 people · 5.4% of departures
  4. Hamblen County, TN 122 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Knox County, TN 102 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Greene County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Greeneville, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.0 inches, including 9.2 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BRISTOL TRI CITY AP, 27.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals9.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

72 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

LandslideModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Cold waveModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, tornado, ice storm, hail, hurricane, wildfire, winter weather, heat wave, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
37.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 37745 (Greene County) rather than 37745 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Greeneville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tri-Cities at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.3%Bottom 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miBottom 33%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%Bottom 16%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tri-CitiesTRI27 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL60 mi8,002 ft
Mc Ghee TysonTYS72 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

37745 vs Greeneville

How this ZIP area compares with Greeneville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

37745
Greeneville
Median household income: 37745 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$57,159
vs
$49,889
Per capita income: 37745 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,696
vs
$32,186
Population density
173/sq mi
vs
921/sq mi
Median home value
$214,300
vs
$227,400
Median gross rent: Greeneville is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$689
vs
$650
Homeownership rate
74.2%
vs
63.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Greeneville is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.7%
vs
26.8%
Poverty rate: 37745 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.5%
vs
18.3%
Median age
43.0
vs
42.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.