71360 — Pineville, Louisiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 71360. Its median household income runs 22% above Pineville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,988th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured48
SchoolsTop 33% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured63
Growth2,264th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured38
Housing affordabilityTop 49% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured68
ClimateTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 25% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
AccessTop 24% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability2,775th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured27
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $60,527, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Pineville, LA, which contains 71360, rather than for 71360 alone.

In the public schools here, 68% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.3 students for every teacher.

31 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Pineville, LA, which contains 71360, rather than for 71360 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
34,653
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,527
Bottom 30% nationally
Density
178/sq mi
194.8 sq mi of land
Median age
38.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Pineville
Louisiana
Metro area
Nearest major airport
AEX
11 mi · Alexandria Intl
Median home value
$207,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Pineville, LA, which contains 71360, is 4.0%, lower than in 64% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Pineville, LA, which contains 71360, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 54,632 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRapides Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,0735th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRapides Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,2459th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,9842024 ACS 5-Year$60,527Bottom 30%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1782024 ACS 5-Year$32,683Bottom 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.4%Bottom 23%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 17%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.4%Top 50%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.6%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPineville, LA’s figureJuly 202654,632Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Pineville, LA’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Pineville, LA’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePineville, LA’s figureJuly 202656,90454th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%Bottom 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAlexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,630Bottom 3%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAlexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$40,600Bottom 3%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Pineville, LA’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePineville, LA’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%22nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $60,527 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Alexandria, LA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,960$22,590
Registered Nurses2,170$81,680
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,050$36,190
Retail Salespersons1,650$28,660
Cashiers1,520$26,250
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,490$21,760

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pineville, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

68% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
68.4%
Top 43% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
78.8%
Top 31% in Louisiana
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pineville High SchoolRapides Parish1,27115.977%90%
J.I. Barron Sr. Elementary SchoolRapides Parish92415.166%78%
Pineville Junior High SchoolRapides Parish52713.272%82%
Tioga Junior High SchoolRapides Parish41511.267%76%
Ruby-Wise Elementary SchoolRapides Parish41015.271%81%
Lessie Moore Elementary SchoolRapides Parish39213.552%57%
Mary Goff Elementary SchoolRapides Parish36516.677%77%
Pineville Elementary SchoolRapides Parish25212.645%60%
Pinecrest Supports & Services CenterSpecial School District929.250%70%

71.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 86.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Alexandria, LA Metro Area is up 28% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,203 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $994, close to the $962 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $994 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,800 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $60,527.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $962 a month.

A median home at $207,500 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,014, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
86.5

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Alexandria, LA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$994
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$962
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$207,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 71360’s median household income of $60,527, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Alexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure202386.5Top 2%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Alexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.8%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Alexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.7%11th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Alexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.8%2nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 43%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.7%25th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7592024 ACS 5-Year16,10593rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$780Top 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,342Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$994Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$962Top 45%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,6922024 ACS 5-Year$207,50046th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2192024 ACS 5-Year$1,20326th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,4242024 ACS 5-Year$82,014Bottom 49%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.58%20th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.3%Bottom 28%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±742024 ACS 5-Year7570th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%40th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%81st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4152024 ACS 5-Year2,34197th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

38/ 100
Ranks 2,264 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 31 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Pineville, LA, which contains 71360, rather than for 71360 alone.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Pineville, LA, which contains 71360, rather than for 71360 alone.

Units permitted
31
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 40% nationally
Year over year
+7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
37%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,073
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,245
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Grant Parish, LA 596 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Avoyelles Parish, LA 383 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Harris County, TX 198 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  4. Vernon Parish, LA 134 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Natchitoches Parish, LA 128 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Grant Parish, LA 495 people · 11% of departures
  2. Avoyelles Parish, LA 364 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Lafayette Parish, LA 267 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Harris County, TX 203 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA 175 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Rapides Parish, LA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pineville, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 57.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALEXANDRIA ESLER RGNL AP, 5.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals57.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 75% of measured US ZIP areas.

DroughtElevated
Cold waveModerate
HurricaneElevated
TornadoModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, strong wind, wildfire, earthquake, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
11.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
29.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 71360 (Rapides Parish) rather than 71360 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Pineville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Alexandria Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.8%Bottom 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 32%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%Bottom 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Alexandria IntlAEX11 mi9,352 ft
Lafayette Rgnl/Paul Fournet FldLFT80 mi8,000 ft
Chennault IntlCWF90 mi10,702 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

71360 vs Pineville

How this ZIP area compares with Pineville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

71360
Pineville
Median household income: 71360 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$60,527
vs
$49,774
Per capita income: 71360 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,683
vs
$31,134
Population density
178/sq mi
vs
1,123/sq mi
Median home value
$207,500
vs
$201,500
Median gross rent: Pineville is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$962
vs
$910
Homeownership rate
67.7%
vs
54.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Pineville is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.4%
vs
26.2%
Poverty rate: 71360 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.4%
vs
21.4%
Median age
38.7
vs
36.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.