37312 — Cleveland, Tennessee
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 37312. Its median household income runs 34% above Cleveland as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesUnemployment is 3.9% and median household income $78,261, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Cleveland, TN, which contains 37312, rather than for 37312 alone.
Residential permitting has slowed: 433 units authorized over the past twelve months, 33% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Cleveland, TN, which contains 37312, rather than for 37312 alone.
Rent takes 26% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.4 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Cleveland, TN, which contains 37312, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Cleveland, TN, which contains 37312, fell 1.2% over the past year, to 20,498 employed residents.
36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US ZIP areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsBradley County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $57,525 | 27th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftBradley County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $52,360 | 14th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$5,2912024 ACS 5-Year | $78,261 | Top 40%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,7812024 ACS 5-Year | $40,788 | Top 37%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.2% | Top 49%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 24.7 min | Top 33%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 35.6% | Top 26%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.9% | 58th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentCleveland, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | 20,498 | Bottom 20%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Cleveland, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.8% | Bottom 27%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Cleveland, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.2% | Bottom 38%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceCleveland, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | 21,330 | 20th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 80.9% | Top 39%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageCleveland, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $50,670 | Bottom 2%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageCleveland, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $40,230 | Bottom 3%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.1% | 61st percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Cleveland, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.7% | Top 20%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateCleveland, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.9% | Top 33%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.0% | 57th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Cleveland, TN
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,900 | $38,460 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,830 | $26,140 |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,230 | $32,160 |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,100 | $44,110 |
| Cashiers | 1,000 | $27,140 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 990 | $32,870 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cleveland, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.
32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland High | Cleveland | 1,755 | — | 13% | 47% |
| Walker Valley High School | Bradley County | 1,450 | — | 38% | 48% |
| Cleveland Middle | Cleveland | 1,291 | — | 35% | 33% |
| North Lee Elementary School | Bradley County | 485 | — | 61% | 59% |
| Candy's Creek Cherokee Elementary | Cleveland | 481 | — | — | — |
| Hopewell Elementary School | Bradley County | 457 | — | 46% | 40% |
| D.P. Yates Primary | Cleveland | 288 | — | — | — |
| E.L. Ross Elementary | Cleveland | 272 | — | 43% | 40% |
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cleveland, TN Metro Area is up 55% over five years, and up 5.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,427 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.47% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,233, close to the $1,148 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,233 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,300 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $78,261.
The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,148 a month.
A median home at $301,000 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,670, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Cleveland, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against 37312’s median household income of $78,261, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Cleveland, TN Metro Area’s figure2023 | 90.4 | Top 12%of 2,737 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Cleveland, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +5.3% | 83rd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Cleveland, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +55.1% | 88th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Cleveland, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +117.5% | 83rd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year | 3.4 | Bottom 30%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 66.9% | 24th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±6502024 ACS 5-Year | 14,834 | 92nd percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $940 | Top 22%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,584 | Top 29%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,233 | Top 30%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$392024 ACS 5-Year | $1,148 | Bottom 38%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$15,0502024 ACS 5-Year | $301,000 | 67th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$652024 ACS 5-Year | $1,427 | 34th percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$10,2002024 ACS 5-Year | $89,670 | Top 41%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.47% | 11th percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.3% | Top 38%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±632024 ACS 5-Year | 39 | 58th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.3% | 36th percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.8% | 27th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2512024 ACS 5-Year | 609 | 78th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 433 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Cleveland, TN, which contains 37312, rather than for 37312 alone.
At 8.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Cleveland, TN, which contains 37312, rather than for 37312 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Hamilton County, TN 1,245 people · 21% of arrivals
- McMinn County, TN 375 people · 6.5% of arrivals
- Polk County, TN 286 people · 4.9% of arrivals
- Meigs County, TN 128 people · 2.2% of arrivals
- Whitfield County, GA 99 people · 1.7% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Hamilton County, TN 1,084 people · 23% of departures
- McMinn County, TN 423 people · 8.9% of departures
- Polk County, TN 359 people · 7.6% of departures
- Meigs County, TN 154 people · 3.2% of departures
- Knox County, TN 113 people · 2.4% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bradley County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cleveland, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 32°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 55.0 inches, including 3.6 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 55.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 3.6" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 32°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 91°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 39°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, cold wave, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, ice storm, hurricane, drought, wildfire, heat wave, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 37312 (Bradley County) rather than 37312 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Cleveland carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 64 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 91.8% | Top 37%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 64 mi | Bottom 7%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 1%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.8% | Top 38%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mc Ghee Tyson | TYS | 64 mi | 10,000 ft |
| Smyrna | MQY | 107 mi | 8,038 ft |
| Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl | ATL | 113 mi | 12,390 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
37312 vs Cleveland
How this ZIP area compares with Cleveland as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.