Rapid City, South Dakota

Area Profile

77,946 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Rapid City, in Pennington County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 33% of 4,199 cities measured65
Schools3,715th of 4,162 cities measured18
GrowthTop 47% of 4,224 cities measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 45% of 4,218 cities measured68
Climate4,068th of 4,225 cities measured54
Physical resilience2,814th of 4,226 cities measured43
Access2,395th of 4,226 cities measured90
Economic stability2,655th of 4,226 cities measured51
The quick read

Unemployment is 1.9% and median household income $70,870, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 354 units authorized over the past twelve months, 51% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
77,946
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,870
Top 44% nationally
Density
1,392/sq mi
56 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
South Dakota
Metro area
Nearest major airport
RAP
8 mi · Rapid City Rgnl
Median home value
$299,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 1.9%, lower than in 99% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 2.6% over the past year, to 41,084 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPennington County, SD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,55554th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPennington County, SD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,98035th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5552024 ACS 5-Year$70,870Top 44%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2022024 ACS 5-Year$42,204Top 28%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%Bottom 45%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.7 minTop 13%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year37.0%Top 22%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202641,084Bottom 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.5%Top 37%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.6%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202641,86942nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%Top 39%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRapid City, SD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,850Bottom 9%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageRapid City, SD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,270Bottom 10%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20261.9%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%60th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/072.21.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 1.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,870 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Rapid City, SD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons3,090$33,350
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,860$29,440
Registered Nurses2,480$79,380
Cashiers1,980$30,460
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,720$46,810
Stockers and Order Fillers1,580$37,150

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.2 students for every full-time teacher across 23 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
23
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.9%
Bottom 8% in South Dakota
Reading proficiency
56.0%
Bottom 17% in South Dakota
The 12 largest of 23 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central High School - 41Rapid City Area School District 51-41,99817.140%59%
Stevens High School - 42Rapid City Area School District 51-41,77119.761%86%
South Middle School - 36Rapid City Area School District 51-461813.720%36%
Southwest Middle School - 38Rapid City Area School District 51-461416.663%75%
East Middle School - 30Rapid City Area School District 51-461316.136%41%
Valley View Elementary - 13Rapid City Area School District 51-460517.842%44%
West Middle School - 37Rapid City Area School District 51-459115.652%54%
Rapid Valley Elementary - 12Rapid City Area School District 51-448615.740%49%
General Beadle Elementary - 01Rapid City Area School District 51-448318.621%31%
Meadowbrook Elementary - 10Rapid City Area School District 51-447817.164%69%
Corral Drive Elementary - 21Rapid City Area School District 51-443920.972%73%
Grandview Elementary - 06Rapid City Area School District 51-443116.648%51%

43.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Dakota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rapid City, SD Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,251 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.09% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,336, some 20% above the $1,109 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,336 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,400 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $70,870.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,109 a month.

A median home at $299,400 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,420, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
90.3

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Rapid City, SD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,336
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,109
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$299,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Rapid City’s median household income of $70,870, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Rapid City, SD Metro Area’s figure202390.3Top 7%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Rapid City, SD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%32nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rapid City, SD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.1%57th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rapid City, SD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+101.9%66th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 27%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year62.9%25th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4592024 ACS 5-Year35,57799th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,018Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,743Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,336Top 30%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$1,109Bottom 38%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,8252024 ACS 5-Year$299,40072nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$942024 ACS 5-Year$3,25176th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,3462024 ACS 5-Year$89,420Top 37%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.09%57th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 40%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1972024 ACS 5-Year53497th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%66th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%53rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4542024 ACS 5-Year3,20999th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 47% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 79,894 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 79,894 residents in 2024, up 0.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Pennington County, which contains Rapid City, gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $74,555, above the $64,980 of households that moved out.

At 4.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
354
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.5
Top 31% nationally
Year over year
−51%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
48.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202480k75k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
71%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$74,555
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,980
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Meade County, SD 1,026 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Lawrence County, SD 237 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  3. Oglala Lakota County, SD 201 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 165 people · 1.9% of arrivals
  5. Custer County, SD 157 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Meade County, SD 1,073 people · 13% of departures
  2. Minnehaha County, SD 213 people · 2.7% of departures
  3. Lawrence County, SD 210 people · 2.6% of departures
  4. Custer County, SD 199 people · 2.5% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 160 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pennington County, SD. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k326
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−64%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 17.4 inches, including 48.5 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 36, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RAPID CITY RGNL AP, 8.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year682024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals17.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals48.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
68
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
Winter weatherModerate
HailModerate
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate
Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, tornado, earthquake, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
767
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,655
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Rapid City's police department reported 767 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,655.

Pennington County has a modeled homicide rate of about 6.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 25.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 8.5 per 100,000 residents in Pennington County.

Homicide
6.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
31.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Rapid City’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Rapid City (Pennington County) rather than Rapid City itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Rapid City Rgnl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.3%Top 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rapid City RgnlRAP8 mi8,701 ft
Alliance MuniAIA141 mi9,203 ft
Scottsbluff/Western Nebraska Rgnl/Wm B Heilig FldBFF153 mi8,279 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Rapid City, SD

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Box ElderMeade County12,90257Box Elder vs Rapid City

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Rapid City side by side with a similar place.

Rapid City vs KannapolisRapid City vs Goodlettsville

Moving to Rapid City from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Rapid City

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Rapid City with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5770145,795$56,461$251,20054
5770235,595$91,457$389,70062
5770318,013$83,739$277,10061