Council Bluffs, Iowa
Area Profile
62,586 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Council Bluffs, in Pottawattamie County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesUnemployment is 4.0% and median household income $64,578, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.
In the public schools here, 63% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 613 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 39% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 61% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment grew 1.1% over the past year, to 31,259 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsPottawattamie County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $52,167 | 11th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftPottawattamie County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $53,616 | 12th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$2,8422024 ACS 5-Year | $64,578 | Bottom 47%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,1132024 ACS 5-Year | $33,937 | Top 50%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.6% | Bottom 36%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 19.3 min | Top 15%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.5% | Top 48%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 79.9% | 59th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 31,259 | Bottom 36%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +2.3% | Top 18%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +1.1% | Top 14%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 32,572 | 36th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.7% | Bottom 45%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageOmaha, NE-IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $64,900 | Bottom 30%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageOmaha, NE-IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $49,660 | Bottom 39%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.8% | 83rd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.5% | Top 25%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 4.0% | Top 39%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.4% | 54th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Omaha, NE-IA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 15,580 | $29,450 |
| Registered Nurses | 13,200 | $84,600 |
| Retail Salespersons | 12,080 | $33,260 |
| General and Operations Managers | 11,430 | $90,620 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 10,490 | $36,810 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 10,210 | $58,010 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abraham Lincoln High School | Council Bluffs Comm School District | 1,333 | 15.5 | 46% | 53% |
| Thomas Jefferson High School | Council Bluffs Comm School District | 1,146 | 17.6 | 48% | 49% |
| Lewis Central Senior High School | Lewis Central Comm School District | 1,020 | 17.6 | 80% | 87% |
| Gerald W Kirn Middle School | Council Bluffs Comm School District | 913 | 15.7 | 62% | 65% |
| Titan Hill Intermediate School | Lewis Central Comm School District | 901 | 17.7 | 66% | 64% |
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | Council Bluffs Comm School District | 855 | 14.0 | 58% | 50% |
| Lewis Central Middle School | Lewis Central Comm School District | 720 | 16.0 | 72% | 74% |
| E A Kreft Primary School | Lewis Central Comm School District | 502 | 14.8 | — | — |
| College View Elementary | Council Bluffs Comm School District | 488 | 15.7 | 75% | 67% |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | Council Bluffs Comm School District | 455 | 13.4 | 62% | 42% |
| Longfellow Elementary School | Council Bluffs Comm School District | 431 | 13.9 | 67% | 48% |
| Franklin Elementary School | Council Bluffs Comm School District | 421 | 13.6 | 69% | 51% |
43.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area is up 40% over five years, and up 4.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,063 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.78% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,203, some 17% above the $1,030 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,203 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,100 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $64,578.
The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,030 a month.
A median home at $171,800 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,638, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Council Bluffs’s median household income of $64,578, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 92.5 | Top 15%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +4.2% | 70th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +40.1% | 42nd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +95.1% | 52nd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 2.1 | Top 36%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 63.1% | 25th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3332024 ACS 5-Year | 27,616 | 98th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,013 | Top 24%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,591 | Top 22%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,203 | Top 21%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$352024 ACS 5-Year | $1,030 | Bottom 45%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$3,4642024 ACS 5-Year | $171,800 | 46th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1392024 ACS 5-Year | $3,063 | 74th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$5,0372024 ACS 5-Year | $81,638 | Top 46%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.78% | 88th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.0% | Top 48%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±162024 ACS 5-Year | 14 | 68th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.1% | 52nd percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.7% | 43rd percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±3552024 ACS 5-Year | 1,593 | 97th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 62,665 in 2024.
Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 212 units authorized in 2025, 66% below the prior year.
83% of the 613 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.
Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Pottawattamie County, which contains Council Bluffs, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $52,167, close to the $53,616 of households that moved out.
At 9.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Douglas County, NE 1,366 people · 37% of arrivals
- Sarpy County, NE 373 people · 10% of arrivals
- Mills County, IA 132 people · 3.5% of arrivals
- Harrison County, IA 120 people · 3.2% of arrivals
- Shelby County, IA 77 people · 2.1% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Douglas County, NE 1,137 people · 31% of departures
- Sarpy County, NE 341 people · 9.2% of departures
- Mills County, IA 171 people · 4.6% of departures
- Shelby County, IA 113 people · 3.0% of departures
- Harrison County, IA 104 people · 2.8% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pottawattamie County, IA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 15°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 31.9 inches, including 27.1 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 31.9" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 27.1" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 15°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 88°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 54°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 37% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, wildfire, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Council Bluffs's police department reported 525 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,230.
Pottawattamie County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 9.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 11.8 per 100,000 residents in Pottawattamie County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Council Bluffs’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Council Bluffs (Pottawattamie County) rather than Council Bluffs itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eppley Airfield at 5 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.7% | Bottom 30%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 5 mi | Top 9%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 3 | Bottom 20%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.8% | Bottom 31%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eppley Airfield | OMA | 5 mi | 9,502 ft |
| Lincoln | LNK | 54 mi | 8,649 ft |
| Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day Fld | SUX | 85 mi | 9,002 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Omaha, NE-IA
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | Douglas County | 488,837 | 66 | Omaha vs Council Bluffs |
| Bellevue | Sarpy County | 64,510 | 69 | Bellevue vs Council Bluffs |
| Papillion | Sarpy County | 25,244 | 79 | Papillion vs Council Bluffs |
| La Vista | Sarpy County | 16,563 | 73 | |
| Chalco | Sarpy County | 10,595 | 77 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Council Bluffs side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Council Bluffs from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.