Lawrence County, SD

County Profile

27,233 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lawrence County, SD.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 44% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 15% of 1,463 counties measured75
Schools1,140th of 1,377 counties measured24
GrowthTop 13% of 1,453 counties measured71
Housing affordability855th of 1,462 counties measured72
Climate1,238th of 1,463 counties measured58
Physical resilience1,217th of 1,463 counties measured31
Access1,039th of 1,463 counties measured70
Economic stabilityTop 24% of 1,463 counties measured77
The quick read

Lawrence County ranks in the top 15% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 1.7% and median household income of $73,384.

In the public schools here, 43% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.3 students for every teacher.

283 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,233
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,384
Top 29% nationally
Density
34/sq mi
800.1 sq mi of land
Median age
44.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Lawrence County
South Dakota
Micro area
Nearest major airport
RAP
43 mi · Rapid City Rgnl
Median home value
$346,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 1.7%, lower than in 99% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.7% over the past year, to 15,779 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$93,28190th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$64,52466th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4482024 ACS 5-Year$73,384Top 29%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4892024 ACS 5-Year$44,386Top 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$75,372Top 13%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%Top 32%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.8 minTop 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.9%Top 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.3%42nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202615,779Bottom 22%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.7%Top 42%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Bottom 49%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202616,05621st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.8%Top 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%85th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 40%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20261.7%Top 1%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%30th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/072.31.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 1.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k56k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,384 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
42.9%
Bottom 14% in South Dakota
Reading proficiency
54.9%
Bottom 7% in South Dakota
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Spearfish High School - 01Spearfish School District 40-278717.142%62%
Creekside Elementary - 07Spearfish School District 40-255315.857%58%
Spearfish Middle School - 05Spearfish School District 40-254515.143%51%
West Elementary - 03Spearfish School District 40-232210.7——
Lead-Deadwood Elementary - 03Lead-Deadwood School District 40-12439.037%42%
Lead-Deadwood High School - 01Lead-Deadwood School District 40-121111.115%45%
Mountain View Elementary - 08Spearfish School District 40-216812.0——
Lead-Deadwood Middle School - 02Lead-Deadwood School District 40-11399.932%47%
Whitewood Elementary - 04Meade School District 46-113813.855%65%
Lead-Deadwood Career & Technical Education - 10Lead-Deadwood School District 40-1549.0——
Spearfish Academy at Canyon Hills High School - 10Spearfish School District 40-2217.0——
Spearfish Academy at Canyon Hills Elementary - 09Spearfish School District 40-221.0——

21.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Dakota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of South Dakota is up 47% over five years, and up 3.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,744 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,046, some 12% above the $938 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,046 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,800 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $73,384.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $938 a month.

A median home at $346,500 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,823, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
25.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,046
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$938
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$346,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lawrence County’s median household income of $73,384, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of South Dakota’s figure2026 Q2+3.1%38th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of South Dakota’s figure2026 Q2+47.1%61st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of South Dakota’s figure2026 Q2+89.6%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 12%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.1%15th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±402024 ACS 5-Year14,84055th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$797Top 25%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,455Top 43%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,046Top 33%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$938Bottom 39%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,9642024 ACS 5-Year$346,50086th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1562024 ACS 5-Year$2,74482nd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,9742024 ACS 5-Year$88,823Top 26%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%50th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.9%Top 32%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3132024 ACS 5-Year1,97884th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%86th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%20th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3772024 ACS 5-Year2,78664th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 13% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 11% since 2020, reaching 28,809 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 243 units authorized in 2025, up 12% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 28,809 residents in 2024, up 2.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 283 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 2% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Lawrence County gained about 3.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $93,281, above the $64,524 of households that moved out.

At 10.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
283
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.4
Top 6% nationally
Year over year
+13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
1.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202429k26k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+3.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
69%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$93,281
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,524
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pennington County, SD 210 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  2. Butte County, SD 162 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  3. Meade County, SD 161 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 47 people · 2.0% of arrivals
  5. Minnehaha County, SD 44 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pennington County, SD 237 people · 15% of departures
  2. Butte County, SD 218 people · 14% of departures
  3. Meade County, SD 203 people · 13% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 44 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025390217
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−35%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.8 inches, including 183.9 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LEAD, 3.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals183.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

31 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
Winter weatherModerate
HailElevated
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate
Strong windElevated
Inland floodingElevated
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, earthquake, tornado, heat wave, drought, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Lawrence County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 24.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 8.0 per 100,000 residents in Lawrence County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
24.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
8.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
29.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Lawrence County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Rapid City Rgnl at 43 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.6%Top 29%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle43 miBottom 39%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Top 31%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rapid City RgnlRAP43 mi8,701 ft
Sheridan CountySHR159 mi8,301 ft
Casper/Natrona County IntlCPR166 mi10,165 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Lawrence County, SD

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.