57701 — Rapid City, South Dakota

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 57701. Its median household income runs 20% below Rapid City as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 46% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured55
Growth1,608th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordability1,630th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured67
Climate3,015th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
Physical resilience2,201st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured40
Access1,714th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stability2,420th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured36
The quick read

Unemployment is 1.9% and median household income $56,461, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Rapid City, SD, which contains 57701, rather than for 57701 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 354 units authorized over the past twelve months, 51% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Rapid City, SD, which contains 57701, rather than for 57701 alone.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
45,795
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,461
Bottom 24% nationally
Density
877/sq mi
52.2 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Rapid City
South Dakota
Metro area
Nearest major airport
RAP
9 mi · Rapid City Rgnl
Median home value
$251,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Rapid City, SD, which contains 57701, is 1.9%, lower than in 99% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Rapid City, SD, which contains 57701, fell 2.6% over the past year, to 41,084 employed residents.

Median household income of $56,461 is lower than in 76% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPennington County, SD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,55561st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPennington County, SD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,98042nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,9732024 ACS 5-Year$56,461Bottom 24%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4952024 ACS 5-Year$33,046Bottom 37%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.2%Bottom 24%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.4 minTop 9%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Top 37%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year75.2%47th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRapid City, SD’s figureJuly 202641,084Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Rapid City, SD’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Rapid City, SD’s figureJuly 2026−2.6%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRapid City, SD’s figureJuly 202641,86943rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%Bottom 46%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRapid City, SD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,850Bottom 14%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageRapid City, SD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,270Bottom 16%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Rapid City, SD’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRapid City, SD’s figureJuly 20261.9%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%47th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,461 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Rapid City, SD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons3,090$33,350
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,860$29,440
Registered Nurses2,480$79,380
Cashiers1,980$30,460
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,720$46,810
Stockers and Order Fillers1,580$37,150

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rapid City, SD, the city containing this ZIP code.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
32.6%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
44.0%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central High School - 41Rapid City Area School District 51-41,99817.140%59%
South Middle School - 36Rapid City Area School District 51-461813.720%36%
General Beadle Elementary - 01Rapid City Area School District 51-448318.621%31%
Grandview Elementary - 06Rapid City Area School District 51-443116.648%51%
North Middle School - 35Rapid City Area School District 51-441812.318%28%
Knollwood Heights Elementary - 08Rapid City Area School District 51-436813.120%26%
Robbinsdale Elementary - 14Rapid City Area School District 51-432813.136%32%
Woodrow Wilson Elementary - 17Rapid City Area School District 51-432816.447%42%
South Park Elementary - 16Rapid City Area School District 51-431314.237%42%
Horace Mann Elementary - 07Rapid City Area School District 51-427413.717%32%
Jefferson Building - 64Rapid City Area School District 51-4986.5——
Lincoln Building - 44Rapid City Area School District 51-42323.0——

66.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Dakota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rapid City, SD Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,699 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.07% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,336, some 39% above the $961 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,336 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,400 a year, about 95% of the median household income here of $56,461.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $961 a month.

A median home at $251,200 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,063, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
90.3

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Rapid City, SD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,336
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$961
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$251,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 57701’s median household income of $56,461, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Rapid City, SD Metro Area’s figure202390.3Top 12%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Rapid City, SD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rapid City, SD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.1%56th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rapid City, SD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+101.9%60th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 31%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year60.8%17th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5432024 ACS 5-Year20,74897th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,018Top 31%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,743Top 40%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,336Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$872024 ACS 5-Year$961Top 45%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,5762024 ACS 5-Year$251,20058th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$992024 ACS 5-Year$2,69965th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,1392024 ACS 5-Year$76,063Bottom 40%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.07%62nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year31.1%Bottom 34%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1132024 ACS 5-Year18384th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%48th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%59th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3532024 ACS 5-Year1,94596th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,608 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 4.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Rapid City, SD, which contains 57701, rather than for 57701 alone.

Units permitted
354
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.5
Top 36% nationally
Year over year
−51%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
48.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
71%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$74,555
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,980
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Meade County, SD 1,026 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Lawrence County, SD 237 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  3. Oglala Lakota County, SD 201 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 165 people · 1.9% of arrivals
  5. Custer County, SD 157 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Meade County, SD 1,073 people · 13% of departures
  2. Minnehaha County, SD 213 people · 2.7% of departures
  3. Lawrence County, SD 210 people · 2.6% of departures
  4. Custer County, SD 199 people · 2.5% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 160 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pennington County, SD. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rapid City, SD, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 17.4 inches, including 48.5 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RAPID CITY RGNL AP, 9.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year682024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals17.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals48.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
68
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

40 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it.

WildfireHigh
Winter weatherModerate
HailModerate
LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate
Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, earthquake, strong wind, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
31.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 57701 (Pennington County) rather than 57701 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Rapid City carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Rapid City Rgnl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.8%Bottom 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rapid City RgnlRAP9 mi8,701 ft
Alliance MuniAIA144 mi9,203 ft
Scottsbluff/Western Nebraska Rgnl/Wm B Heilig FldBFF157 mi8,279 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

57701 vs Rapid City

How this ZIP area compares with Rapid City as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

57701
Rapid City
Median household income: Rapid City is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$56,461
vs
$70,870
Per capita income: Rapid City is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,046
vs
$42,204
Population density
877/sq mi
vs
1,392/sq mi
Median home value
$251,200
vs
$299,400
Median gross rent: 57701 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$961
vs
$1,109
Homeownership rate
60.8%
vs
62.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Rapid City is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.6%
vs
37.0%
Poverty rate: Rapid City is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.2%
vs
12.0%
Median age
37.9
vs
39.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.