Rapid City, SD

Metro Area Profile

152,950 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Rapid City, SD metropolitan area.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 20% of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
GrowthTop 28% of 834 metro and micro areas measured63
Housing affordability549th of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
Climate758th of 835 metro and micro areas measured54
Physical resilience548th of 835 metro and micro areas measured43
AccessTop 28% of 835 metro and micro areas measured89
Economic stabilityTop 21% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
The quick read

Rapid City ranks in the top 20% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 1.9% and median household income of $75,255.

Residential permitting has slowed: 989 units authorized over the past twelve months, 31% below the prior year.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
152,950
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$75,255
Top 26% nationally
Density
20/sq mi
7,804.6 sq mi of land
Median age
40.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
South Dakota
Nearest major airport
RAP
12 mi · Rapid City Rgnl
Median home value
$307,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 1.9%, lower than in 99% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.5% over the past year, to 80,118 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,3182024 ACS 5-Year$75,255Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3242024 ACS 5-Year$42,169Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.3 minTop 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year33.1%Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%48th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202680,118Top 31%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.1%Top 45%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.5%Bottom 17%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202681,68668th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.2%Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$57,850Bottom 32%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$46,270Bottom 33%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS73,82036th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%49th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 31%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20261.9%Top 1%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/072.41.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 1.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Rapid City, SD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons3,090$33,350
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,860$29,440
Registered Nurses2,480$79,380
Cashiers1,980$30,460
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,720$46,810
Stockers and Order Fillers1,580$37,150

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 57 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
58
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across 57 of them
Math proficiency
46.7%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
57.1%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 58 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central High School - 41Rapid City Area School District 51-41,99817.140%59%
Stevens High School - 42Rapid City Area School District 51-41,77119.761%86%
Patriot Elementary -06Douglas School District 51-198215.854%54%
Sturgis Brown High School - 01Meade School District 46-184517.637%67%
Douglas High School - 03Douglas School District 51-173917.252%72%
Douglas Middle School - 01Douglas School District 51-163314.442%52%
South Middle School - 36Rapid City Area School District 51-461813.720%36%
Southwest Middle School - 38Rapid City Area School District 51-461416.663%75%
East Middle School - 30Rapid City Area School District 51-461316.136%41%
Valley View Elementary - 13Rapid City Area School District 51-460517.842%44%
West Middle School - 37Rapid City Area School District 51-459115.652%54%
Sturgis Elementary - 03Meade School District 46-153112.370%67%

39.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Dakota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 45% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,211 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.04% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,336, some 17% above the $1,140 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,336 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,400 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $75,255.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,140 a month.

A median home at $307,700 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,197, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
90.3

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,336
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,140
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$307,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Rapid City’s median household income of $75,255, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202390.3Top 28%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+1.8%27th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+45.1%53rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+101.9%60th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year71.1%58th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2942024 ACS 5-Year69,84370th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,018Bottom 32%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,743Bottom 26%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,336Bottom 26%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$382024 ACS 5-Year$1,140Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,1882024 ACS 5-Year$307,70077th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$3,21181st percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,4572024 ACS 5-Year$88,197Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.04%64th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3852024 ACS 5-Year2,44770th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%68th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%36th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6502024 ACS 5-Year7,05465th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

63/ 100
Top 28% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 156,227 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 989 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 17% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 6.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
989
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.5
Top 17% nationally
Year over year
−31%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
17.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024156k148k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 17.4 inches, including 48.5 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RAPID CITY RGNL AP, 12.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals17.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals48.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
Winter weatherModerate
HailModerate
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, ice storm, tornado, earthquake, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Rapid City Rgnl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 16%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rapid City RgnlRAP12 mi8,701 ft
Alliance MuniAIA148 mi9,203 ft
Scottsbluff/Western Nebraska Rgnl/Wm B Heilig FldBFF164 mi8,279 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.