Sheridan County, WY

County Profile

32,055 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Sheridan County, WY.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 7% of 1,463 counties measured80
GrowthTop 3% of 1,453 counties measured82
Housing affordability1,239th of 1,462 counties measured59
Climate1,368th of 1,463 counties measured53
Physical resilience1,297th of 1,463 counties measured24
AccessTop 26% of 1,463 counties measured90
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 1,463 counties measured85
The quick read

Sheridan County ranks in the top 7% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.3% and median household income of $71,388.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 365 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 48% on the prior year.

Housing sits below most counties measured for affordability: rent takes 29% of renter income and the median home is 4.4 times what its owners earn — each just short of the thresholds that would count as strained, but both toward the costly end.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
32,055
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,388
Top 34% nationally
Density
13/sq mi
2,523.4 sq mi of land
Median age
42.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Sheridan County
Wyoming
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SHR
5 mi · Sheridan County
Median home value
$394,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.3%, lower than in 98% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Unemployment has been falling for 6 consecutive months, most recently 2.3%.

Employment grew 1.7% over the past year, to 15,504 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$83,70785th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$64,27266th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,2272024 ACS 5-Year$71,388Top 34%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5462024 ACS 5-Year$41,122Top 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$79,897Top 10%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%Top 27%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.5 minTop 7%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.1%Top 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%66th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202615,504Bottom 22%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.6%Top 42%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.7%Top 14%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202615,87621st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%Top 10%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%39th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.3%Top 2%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%58th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.52.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.3% in July 2026. It has been falling for the last 6 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $71,388 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

70% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.9 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
21
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.9
across 18 of them
Math proficiency
70.4%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
72.9%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 21 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sheridan High SchoolSheridan County School District #21,00114.371%76%
Sheridan Junior High SchoolSheridan County School District #276613.269%79%
Sagebrush ElementarySheridan County School District #233011.892%87%
Henry A. Coffeen ElementarySheridan County School District #232512.562%57%
Highland Park ElementarySheridan County School District #232113.482%77%
Meadowlark ElementarySheridan County School District #231613.277%72%
Woodland Park ElementarySheridan County School District #228612.482%82%
Tongue River High SchoolSheridan County School District #127616.247%62%
Tongue River ElementarySheridan County School District #125512.872%67%
Big Horn ElementarySheridan County School District #121613.577%77%
Big Horn High SchoolSheridan County School District #116913.067%57%
Tongue River Middle SchoolSheridan County School District #115212.752%67%

38.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wyoming’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming is up 44% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,177 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.55% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,129, some 20% above the $939 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,129 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,200 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $71,388.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $939 a month.

A median home at $394,900 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,114, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,129
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$939
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$394,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Sheridan County’s median household income of $71,388, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+3.9%60th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+43.6%42nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+76.5%24th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 8%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.7%31st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±482024 ACS 5-Year15,46156th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$860Top 36%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,354Top 33%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,129Top 44%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$912024 ACS 5-Year$939Bottom 38%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,1252024 ACS 5-Year$394,90091st percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1592024 ACS 5-Year$2,17770th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6632024 ACS 5-Year$90,114Top 24%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.55%22nd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 37%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3052024 ACS 5-Year1,27178th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%76th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%1st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3212024 ACS 5-Year1,61647th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

82/ 100
Top 3% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 32,978 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 32,978 residents in 2024, up 1.2% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Sheridan County gained about 1.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $83,707, above the $64,272 of households that moved out.

At 11.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
365
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.4
Top 5% nationally
Year over year
+48%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
30.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202433k31k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
69%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$83,707
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,272
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Johnson County, WY 105 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  2. Campbell County, WY 86 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  3. Yellowstone County, MT 72 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  4. Natrona County, WY 69 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Albany County, WY 44 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Johnson County, WY 78 people · 5.8% of departures
  2. Campbell County, WY 74 people · 5.5% of departures
  3. Laramie County, WY 53 people · 4.0% of departures
  4. Yellowstone County, MT 52 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Albany County, WY 39 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025398221
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−5%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 12°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and about 16 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SHERIDAN CO AP, 4.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals12°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year162024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
16
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

24 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it.

WildfireHigh
Winter weatherModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate
Inland floodingHigh
EarthquakeModerate
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, lightning, drought, tornado, strong wind, ice storm, volcanic activity, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Sheridan County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 40.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.6 per 100,000 residents in Sheridan County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
40.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
49.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Sheridan County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Sheridan County at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.3%Top 23%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 20%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sheridan CountySHR5 mi8,301 ft
Yellowstone RgnlCOD107 mi8,268 ft
Billings Logan IntlBIL108 mi10,518 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Sheridan County, WY

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.