00962 — Cataño, Puerto Rico

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 00962. Its median household income runs 17% below Cataño as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

Area Score unavailable

Missing required signal: growth. AreaProfile withholds a score rather than inferring the missing dimensions.

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 10 sources
Opportunity2,065th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured47
Schools2,306th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured30
Housing affordability1,952nd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured62
ClimateTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Physical resilience3,006th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured10
AccessTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stability3,118th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured7
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $21,288, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Cataño, PR, which contains 00962, rather than for 00962 alone.

In the public schools here, 24% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.3 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,947
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$21,288
Bottom 1% nationally
Density
3,934/sq mi
4.8 sq mi of land
Median age
43.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Cataño
Puerto Rico
Nearest major airport
SJU
9 mi · Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Median home value
$124,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Cataño, PR, which contains 00962, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 27% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Cataño, PR, which contains 00962, grew 2.8% over the past year, to 7,730 employed residents.

Median household income of $21,288 is lower than in 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,2682024 ACS 5-Year$21,288Bottom 1%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2012024 ACS 5-Year$13,726Bottom 2%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year47.2%Bottom 2%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.8 minTop 39%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.9%Bottom 34%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year86.0%84th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCataño, PR’s figureJuly 20267,730Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Cataño, PR’s figureJuly 2026+5.6%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Cataño, PR’s figureJuly 2026+2.8%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCataño, PR’s figureJuly 20268,1361st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year59.2%Bottom 9%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$39,970Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$29,440Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%77th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Cataño, PR’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCataño, PR’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%19th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202421k17k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $21,288 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons27,950$22,780
Security Guards22,420$21,840
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners21,530$21,930
Cashiers18,010$22,300
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,900$22,130
Customer Service Representatives15,940$26,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cataño, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.

24% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 30% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.3 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
24.1%
Bottom 23% in Puerto Rico
Reading proficiency
30.5%
Bottom 1% in Puerto Rico
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Francisco OllerPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION51912.73%27%
Isaac Del RosarioPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION39311.249%45%
Rafael Cordero CatanoPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION3719.045%31%
Onofre CarballeiraPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2089.97%19%
Mercedes Garcia De ColoradoPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION1627.47%20%

86.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Puerto Rico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $478 a year in real estate taxes.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $663, some 21% above the $550 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $663 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $26,500 a year, about 124% of the median household income here of $21,288.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $550 a month.

A median home at $124,100 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $27,615, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
27.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$663
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$550
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$124,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 00962’s median household income of $21,288, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 13%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year54.6%12th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3502024 ACS 5-Year9,90183rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$572Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$868Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$663Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$892024 ACS 5-Year$550Top 4%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,1082024 ACS 5-Year$124,10019th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4002024 ACS 5-Year$4784th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2402024 ACS 5-Year$27,615Bottom 1%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%Top 43%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1002024 ACS 5-Year22587th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%61st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year17.2%87th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2832024 ACS 5-Year1,92696th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Cataño, PR, which contains 00962, rather than for 00962 alone.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Cataño, PR, which contains 00962, rather than for 00962 alone.

Units permitted
1
2025 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 3% nationally
Year over year
—
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cataño, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 70°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 75.4 inches.

60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TOA BAJA LEVITTOWN, 2.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND9.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1112024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals75.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals70°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals6°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
51
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
111
90th percentile index
Days above 100
44
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

10 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 47% of it.

Coastal floodingModerate
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneHigh
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, ice storm, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, wildfire, winter weather.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. This profile has no Area Score, and that is because of a missing input above rather than anything on this list; the rule is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Cataño carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Regional price parities are published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the fifty states, the District of Columbia and their metropolitan areas. Puerto Rico is outside that program.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC provisional county file covers the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not in it, so the homicide, firearm, overdose and suicide rates shown elsewhere on this site have no counterpart here.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Luis Munoz Marin Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.3%Bottom 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.8%Bottom 7%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Luis Munoz Marin IntlSJU9 mi10,400 ft
MerceditaPSE41 mi8,002 ft
Henry E RohlsenSTX101 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
—
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
2025 calendar year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

00962 vs Cataño

How this ZIP area compares with Cataño as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

00962
Cataño
Median household income: Cataño is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$21,288
vs
$25,508
Per capita income: Cataño is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$13,726
vs
$16,629
Population density
3,934/sq mi
vs
4,650/sq mi
Median home value
$124,100
vs
$144,500
Median gross rent: 00962 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$550
vs
$564
Homeownership rate
54.6%
vs
59.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Cataño is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.9%
vs
23.2%
Poverty rate: Cataño is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
47.2%
vs
42.6%
Median age
43.4
vs
43.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.