00729 — Canóvanas, Puerto Rico

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 00729. Its median household income runs 34% below Canóvanas as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 10% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity2,217th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured44
Schools2,637th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured21
Growth1,962nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured69
ClimateTop 6% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Physical resilience3,014th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured8
AccessTop 31% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability3,001st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured18
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 7.2% and the Opportunity signal places 00729 in the bottom 29%. The unemployment rate is published for Canóvanas, PR, which contains 00729, rather than for 00729 alone.

In the public schools here, 7% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.1 students for every teacher.

17 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 6% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Canóvanas, PR, which contains 00729, rather than for 00729 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
47,067
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$31,239
Bottom 2% nationally
Density
1,316/sq mi
35.8 sq mi of land
Median age
43.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Canóvanas
Puerto Rico
Nearest major airport
SJU
10 mi · Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Median home value
$120,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Canóvanas, PR, which contains 00729, is 7.2% — higher than in all but 3% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Canóvanas, PR, which contains 00729, grew 2.8% over the past year, to 17,308 employed residents.

Median household income of $31,239 is lower than in 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,0602024 ACS 5-Year$31,239Bottom 2%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0732024 ACS 5-Year$18,539Bottom 4%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.3%Bottom 5%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year38.6 minBottom 10%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.9%Top 39%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.8%84th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCanóvanas, PR’s figureJuly 202617,308Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Canóvanas, PR’s figureJuly 2026+6.5%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Canóvanas, PR’s figureJuly 2026+2.8%Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCanóvanas, PR’s figureJuly 202618,64115th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.8%Bottom 28%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$39,970Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$29,440Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Canóvanas, PR’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCanóvanas, PR’s figureJuly 20267.2%Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%34th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202431k24k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $31,239 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons27,950$22,780
Security Guards22,420$21,840
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners21,530$21,930
Cashiers18,010$22,300
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,900$22,130
Customer Service Representatives15,940$26,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Canóvanas, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.

7% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.1 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
7.0%
Bottom 1% in Puerto Rico
Reading proficiency
32.9%
Bottom 5% in Puerto Rico
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Vocacional William Rivera BetancourtPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION47912.93%52%
Antonio R. BarceloPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION41411.810%25%
Luis Hernaiz VeronnePUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION30711.03%22%
Jose Calzada FerrerPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2277.817%22%

89.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Puerto Rico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $643 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $663, some 14% above the $584 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $663 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $26,500 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $31,239.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $584 a month.

A median home at $120,400 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $35,665, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
29.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$663
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$584
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$120,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 00729’s median household income of $31,239, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 29%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.5%39th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5442024 ACS 5-Year21,04097th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$572Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$868Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$663Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$584Top 5%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,5942024 ACS 5-Year$120,40018th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1272024 ACS 5-Year$6438th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,4652024 ACS 5-Year$35,665Bottom 2%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.53%16th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Bottom 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1512024 ACS 5-Year46193rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%60th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.8%77th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3112024 ACS 5-Year3,16399th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 1,962 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 17 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Canóvanas, PR, which contains 00729, rather than for 00729 alone.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Canóvanas, PR, which contains 00729, rather than for 00729 alone.

Units permitted
17
2025 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 12% nationally
Year over year
+6%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Canóvanas, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 65°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 67.5 inches.

50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station JUNCOS 1 SE, 7.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals67.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals65°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals7°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

8 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 56% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneHigh
LandslideHigh

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, coastal flooding, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, wildfire, winter weather.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Canóvanas carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Regional price parities are published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the fifty states, the District of Columbia and their metropolitan areas. Puerto Rico is outside that program.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC provisional county file covers the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not in it, so the homicide, firearm, overdose and suicide rates shown elsewhere on this site have no counterpart here.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Luis Munoz Marin Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.5%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 28%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Luis Munoz Marin IntlSJU10 mi10,400 ft
MerceditaPSE50 mi8,002 ft
Henry E RohlsenSTX84 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
2025 calendar year
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

00729 vs Canóvanas

How this ZIP area compares with Canóvanas as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

00729
Canóvanas
Median household income: Canóvanas is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$31,239
vs
$47,616
Per capita income: Canóvanas is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$18,539
vs
$24,693
Population density
1,316/sq mi
vs
4,501/sq mi
Median home value
$120,400
vs
$163,900
Median gross rent: 00729 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$584
vs
$824
Homeownership rate
74.5%
vs
78.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Canóvanas is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.9%
vs
47.0%
Poverty rate: Canóvanas is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
32.3%
vs
19.1%
Median age
43.4
vs
42.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.