Cataño, Puerto Rico
Area Profile
22,467 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cataño, in Cataño Municipio.
Missing required signal: growth. AreaProfile withholds a score rather than inferring the missing dimensions.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 10 sourcesUnemployment is 5.0% and median household income $25,508, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Cataño Municipio, PR, which contains Cataño, rather than for Cataño alone.
In the public schools here, 24% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.3 students for every teacher.
Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.3 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Cataño Municipio, PR, which contains Cataño, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 25% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Cataño Municipio, PR, which contains Cataño, grew 2.8% over the past year, to 7,730 employed residents.
Median household income of $25,508 is lower than in 98% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$1,4922024 ACS 5-Year | $25,508 | Bottom 2%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,3042024 ACS 5-Year | $16,629 | Bottom 5%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 42.6% | Bottom 4%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.2 min | Bottom 47%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.2% | Top 43%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 83.8% | 72nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentCataño Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 2026 | 7,730 | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Cataño Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 2026 | +5.6% | Top 4%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Cataño Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 2026 | +2.8% | Top 4%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceCataño Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 2026 | 8,136 | 1st percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 62.8% | Bottom 15%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $39,970 | Bottom 1%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $29,440 | Bottom 1%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.7% | 82nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Cataño Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 2026 | +1.1% | Bottom 2%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateCataño Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 2026 | 5.0% | Bottom 25%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.0% | 42nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 27,950 | $22,780 |
| Security Guards | 22,420 | $21,840 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 21,530 | $21,930 |
| Cashiers | 18,010 | $22,300 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 17,900 | $22,130 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 15,940 | $26,520 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Cataño Municipio, PR, which contains this city.
24% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 30% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 10.3 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Oller | PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | 519 | 12.7 | 3% | 27% |
| Isaac Del Rosario | PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | 393 | 11.2 | 49% | 45% |
| Rafael Cordero Catano | PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | 371 | 9.0 | 45% | 31% |
| Onofre Carballeira | PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | 208 | 9.9 | 7% | 19% |
| Mercedes Garcia De Colorado | PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | 162 | 7.4 | 7% | 20% |
86.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Puerto Rico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $435 a year in real estate taxes.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $663, some 18% above the $564 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $663 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $26,500 a year, about 104% of the median household income here of $25,508.
The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $564 a month.
A median home at $144,500 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $33,529, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
The figures above are measured against Cataño’s median household income of $25,508, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year | 4.3 | Bottom 14%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 59.5% | 20th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3262024 ACS 5-Year | 11,337 | 95th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $572 | Top 1%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $868 | Top 1%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $663 | Top 1%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year | $564 | Top 6%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$8,5432024 ACS 5-Year | $144,500 | 36th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$2232024 ACS 5-Year | $435 | 4th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$4,4422024 ACS 5-Year | $33,529 | Bottom 3%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.5% | Top 40%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1002024 ACS 5-Year | 225 | 94th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.0% | 69th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.0% | 81st percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2882024 ACS 5-Year | 2,044 | 98th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Cataño Municipio, PR, which contains Cataño, rather than for Cataño alone.
At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Cataño Municipio, PR, which contains Cataño, rather than for Cataño alone.
The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Cataño, PR is not one. This is the figure for Cataño Municipio, PR, which contains this city.
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 70°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 75.4 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 51, in the Moderate band, and about 44 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 111 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 75.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 70°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 88°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 44 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 51 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 6°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 47% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, ice storm, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, wildfire, winter weather.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. This profile has no Area Score, and that is because of a missing input above rather than anything on this list; the rule is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Regional price parities are published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the fifty states, the District of Columbia and their metropolitan areas. Puerto Rico is outside that program.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC provisional county file covers the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not in it, so the homicide, firearm, overdose and suicide rates shown elsewhere on this site have no counterpart here.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Luis Munoz Marin Intl at 9 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.8% | Bottom 13%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 9 mi | Top 23%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 8%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.7% | Bottom 11%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Munoz Marin Intl | SJU | 9 mi | 10,400 ft |
| Mercedita | PSE | 41 mi | 8,002 ft |
| Henry E Rohlsen | STX | 101 mi | 10,002 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan | San Juan Municipio | 317,995 | 51 | San Juan vs Cataño |
| Bayamón | Bayamón Municipio | 166,923 | 45 | Bayamón vs Cataño |
| Carolina | Carolina Municipio | 138,633 | 50 | Carolina vs Cataño |
| Caguas | Caguas Municipio | 72,922 | 47 | |
| Guaynabo | Guaynabo Municipio | 70,599 | 55 | |
| Trujillo Alto | Trujillo Alto Municipio | 43,611 | 60 | |
| Mansión del Mar | Toa Baja Municipio | 25,510 | 58 | |
| Fajardo | Fajardo Municipio | 24,269 | 51 | |
| Vega Baja | Vega Baja Municipio | 22,756 | 51 | |
| Humacao | Humacao Municipio | 15,787 | 44 | |
| Candelaria | Toa Baja Municipio | 14,868 | 60 | |
| Cayey | Cayey Municipio | 14,655 | 53 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Cataño side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Cataño from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 2025 calendar year |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Cataño
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Cataño with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00962 | 18,947 | $21,288 | $124,100 | — |