00791 — Humacao, Puerto Rico
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 00791. Its median household income runs 22% above Humacao as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 9 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 9.1% and the Opportunity signal places 00791 in the bottom 26%. The unemployment rate is published for Humacao, PR, which contains 00791, rather than for 00791 alone.
In the public schools here, 28% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.8 students for every teacher.
Residential permitting has slowed: 26 units authorized over the past twelve months, 16% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Humacao, PR, which contains 00791, rather than for 00791 alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Humacao, PR, which contains 00791, is 9.1% — higher than in all but 1% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Humacao, PR, which contains 00791, grew 2.8% over the past year, to 16,799 employed residents.
Median household income of $27,034 is lower than in 98% of measured US ZIP areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$1,8312024 ACS 5-Year | $27,034 | Bottom 2%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,1872024 ACS 5-Year | $17,963 | Bottom 4%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 37.3% | Bottom 4%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 30.6 min | Bottom 35%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.2% | Top 38%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 86.6% | 86th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentHumacao, PR’s figureJuly 2026 | 16,799 | Bottom 13%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Humacao, PR’s figureJuly 2026 | +4.7% | Top 7%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Humacao, PR’s figureJuly 2026 | +2.8% | Top 4%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceHumacao, PR’s figureJuly 2026 | 18,489 | 15th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 59.7% | Bottom 10%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $39,970 | Bottom 1%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $29,440 | Bottom 1%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.2% | 66th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Humacao, PR’s figureJuly 2026 | +2.1% | Bottom 1%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateHumacao, PR’s figureJuly 2026 | 9.1% | Bottom 1%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.4% | 27th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 27,950 | $22,780 |
| Security Guards | 22,420 | $21,840 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 21,530 | $21,930 |
| Cashiers | 18,010 | $22,300 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 17,900 | $22,130 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 15,940 | $26,520 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Humacao, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.
28% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 37% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 10.8 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ana Roque De Duprey | PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | 464 | 15.5 | 3% | 22% |
| Carlos Rivera Ufret | PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | 264 | 9.4 | 2% | 17% |
| Candido Berrios | PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | 207 | 9.9 | 57% | 62% |
| Carmen Pilar Santos | PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | 196 | 11.5 | 37% | 32% |
| Rufino Vigo | PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | 194 | 7.2 | 62% | 57% |
| Braulio Ayala Perez | PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | 108 | 10.8 | 72% | 82% |
84.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Puerto Rico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $836 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.69% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $663, some 22% above the $545 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $663 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $26,500 a year, about 98% of the median household income here of $27,034.
The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $545 a month.
A median home at $122,000 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $31,300, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
The figures above are measured against 00791’s median household income of $27,034, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year | 3.9 | Bottom 20%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.0% | 38th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±6842024 ACS 5-Year | 25,641 | 99th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $572 | Top 1%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $868 | Top 1%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $663 | Top 1%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$812024 ACS 5-Year | $545 | Top 3%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$4,8382024 ACS 5-Year | $122,000 | 18th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1702024 ACS 5-Year | $836 | 14th percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$3,0332024 ACS 5-Year | $31,300 | Bottom 1%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.69% | 31st percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.4% | Bottom 49%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±3792024 ACS 5-Year | 3,318 | 99th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.9% | 84th percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.6% | 82nd percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±5992024 ACS 5-Year | 7,064 | 99th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 26 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Humacao, PR, which contains 00791, rather than for 00791 alone.
At 0.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Humacao, PR, which contains 00791, rather than for 00791 alone.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Humacao, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 65°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 67.5 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 67.5" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 0.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 65°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 88°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 9 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 7°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 62% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, coastal flooding, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, wildfire, winter weather.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Humacao carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Regional price parities are published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the fifty states, the District of Columbia and their metropolitan areas. Puerto Rico is outside that program.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC provisional county file covers the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not in it, so the homicide, firearm, overdose and suicide rates shown elsewhere on this site have no counterpart here.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Luis Munoz Marin Intl at 24 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 85.8% | Bottom 33%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 24 mi | Bottom 38%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 3 | Bottom 21%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.2% | Bottom 26%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Munoz Marin Intl | SJU | 24 mi | 10,400 ft |
| Mercedita | PSE | 50 mi | 8,002 ft |
| Henry E Rohlsen | STX | 73 mi | 10,002 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 2025 calendar year |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
00791 vs Humacao
How this ZIP area compares with Humacao as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.