Allison Park, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

22,045 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Allison Park, in Allegheny County.

80out of 100
Area Score
Top 1% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 4% of 4,199 cities measured84
SchoolsTop 1% of 4,162 cities measured94
GrowthTop 19% of 4,224 cities measured67
Housing affordabilityTop 7% of 4,218 cities measured84
Climate2,881st of 4,225 cities measured64
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured81
AccessTop 40% of 4,226 cities measured95
Economic stabilityTop 7% of 4,226 cities measured78
The quick read

Allison Park ranks in the top 4% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.6% and median household income of $113,822. The unemployment rate is published for Allegheny County, PA, which contains Allison Park, rather than for Allison Park alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 81% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 25% of renter income and the median home is 2.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,045
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$113,822
Top 12% nationally
Density
1,590/sq mi
13.9 sq mi of land
Median age
42.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Pennsylvania
Metro area
Nearest major airport
PIT
15 mi · Pittsburgh Intl
Median home value
$346,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Allegheny County, PA, which contains Allison Park, is 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Allegheny County, PA, which contains Allison Park, grew 2.1% over the past year, to 634,252 employed residents.

62% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 94% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $113,822 is higher than in 88% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAllegheny County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,54050th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAllegheny County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$90,77376th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,4102024 ACS 5-Year$113,822Top 12%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0122024 ACS 5-Year$60,266Top 10%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%Top 15%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.7 minTop 50%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year61.8%Top 6%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.7%23rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAllegheny County, PA’s figureJuly 2026634,252Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Allegheny County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Allegheny County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 8%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceAllegheny County, PA’s figureJuly 2026657,89889th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.6%Top 16%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,230Bottom 33%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wagePittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,650Bottom 38%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%86th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Allegheny County, PA’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 15%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateAllegheny County, PA’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.0%88th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024114k89k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $113,822 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Pittsburgh, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides37,200$29,250
General and Operations Managers31,020$100,840
Registered Nurses29,360$82,370
Retail Salespersons28,700$30,840
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,460$28,250
Cashiers20,950$29,470

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Allegheny County, PA, which contains this city.

81% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 88% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
81.4%
Top 1% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
88.3%
Top 1% in Pennsylvania
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hampton HSHampton Township SD86514.491%93%
Hampton MSHampton Township SD60611.969%85%
Central El SchHampton Township SD45615.281%87%
Wyland El SchHampton Township SD35814.379%87%
Hosack El SchNorth Allegheny SD34812.477%87%
Burchfield Primary SchShaler Area SD33913.687%87%
A W Beattie Career CenterA W Beattie Career Center70.2——

17.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area is up 37% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,188 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.50% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,580, some 29% above the $1,222 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,580 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $63,200 a year, about 56% of the median household income here of $113,822.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,222 a month.

A median home at $346,900 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $129,556, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.7

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,580
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,222
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$346,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Allison Park’s median household income of $113,822, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure202394.7Top 25%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+36.7%34th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+78.9%26th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 44%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%53rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6172024 ACS 5-Year9,48794th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,310Top 45%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,020Top 42%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,580Top 45%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$992024 ACS 5-Year$1,222Bottom 31%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,3792024 ACS 5-Year$346,90078th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4142024 ACS 5-Year$5,18890th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,4472024 ACS 5-Year$129,556Top 12%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year1.50%78th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.0%Top 33%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±422024 ACS 5-Year2474th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%42nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2932024 ACS 5-Year55791st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 19% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

67% of the 3,578 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Allegheny County, PA, which contains Allison Park, rather than for Allison Park alone.

Federal tax returns show Allegheny County, which contains Allison Park, lost about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $72,540, below the $90,773 of households that moved out.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Allegheny County, PA, which contains Allison Park, rather than for Allison Park alone.

Units permitted
3,578
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Top 46% nationally
Year over year
+44%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
67.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
59%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$72,540
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$90,773
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Westmoreland County, PA 2,776 people · 8.7% of arrivals
  2. Washington County, PA 2,019 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Butler County, PA 1,713 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Beaver County, PA 1,210 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  5. Philadelphia County, PA 410 people · 1.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Westmoreland County, PA 3,762 people · 9.7% of departures
  2. Washington County, PA 3,265 people · 8.4% of departures
  3. Butler County, PA 2,910 people · 7.5% of departures
  4. Beaver County, PA 1,833 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Philadelphia County, PA 475 people · 1.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Allegheny County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Allison Park, PA is not one. This is the figure for Allegheny County, PA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.6 inches, including 44.1 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 52, in the Moderate band, and about 9 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PITTSBURGH INTL AP, 14.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals44.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year92024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
9
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

81 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 83% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US cities.

Inland floodingModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, ice storm, heat wave, lightning, winter weather, tornado, earthquake, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, hail, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Allegheny County records 5.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 27.5 per 100,000 residents in Allegheny County.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Allison Park (Allegheny County) rather than Allison Park itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Pittsburgh Intl at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year96.7%Top 17%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 44%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%Top 23%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Pittsburgh IntlPIT15 mi11,500 ft
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE36 mi8,222 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG61 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
80
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Pittsburgh, PA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
PittsburghAllegheny County304,75969Pittsburgh vs Allison Park
Bethel ParkAllegheny County32,88178Bethel Park vs Allison Park
MonroevilleAllegheny County28,29571Monroeville vs Allison Park
PlumAllegheny County26,72373
New CastleLawrence County21,57948
BaldwinAllegheny County21,05771
MurrysvilleWestmoreland County20,81778
West MifflinAllegheny County19,19061
McKeesportAllegheny County17,38055
Franklin ParkAllegheny County15,23580
WhitehallAllegheny County14,81166
GreensburgWestmoreland County14,74169

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Allison Park side by side with a similar place.

Allison Park vs PapillionAllison Park vs Ankeny

Moving to Allison Park from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Allison Park

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Allison Park with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Allison Park closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1510126,036$114,634$334,500—