Murrysville, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

20,817 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Murrysville, in Westmoreland County.

78out of 100
Area Score
Top 2% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 5% of 4,199 cities measured82
SchoolsTop 4% of 4,162 cities measured89
Growth2,902nd of 4,224 cities measured42
Housing affordabilityTop 9% of 4,218 cities measured82
Climate2,779th of 4,225 cities measured65
Physical resilienceTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured93
AccessTop 46% of 4,226 cities measured93
Economic stabilityTop 4% of 4,226 cities measured80
The quick read

Murrysville ranks in the top 5% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $121,823. The unemployment rate is published for Westmoreland County, PA, which contains Murrysville, rather than for Murrysville alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 71% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 4% of published profiles for schools.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,817
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$121,823
Top 9% nationally
Density
565/sq mi
36.8 sq mi of land
Median age
51.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Pennsylvania
Metro area
Nearest major airport
LBE
18 mi · Arnold Palmer Rgnl
Median home value
$342,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Westmoreland County, PA, which contains Murrysville, is 3.7%, lower than in 74% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Westmoreland County, PA, which contains Murrysville, grew 2.1% over the past year, to 170,858 employed residents.

57% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $121,823 is higher than in 91% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWestmoreland County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,52342nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWestmoreland County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,42834th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,7432024 ACS 5-Year$121,823Top 9%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,8092024 ACS 5-Year$64,182Top 8%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%Top 12%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.0 minBottom 26%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year56.7%Top 8%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year67.0%22nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWestmoreland County, PA’s figureJuly 2026170,858Top 36%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Westmoreland County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 37%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Westmoreland County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 8%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceWestmoreland County, PA’s figureJuly 2026177,39565th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.4%Top 19%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,230Bottom 33%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wagePittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,650Bottom 38%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%82nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Westmoreland County, PA’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 15%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateWestmoreland County, PA’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%94th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024122k106k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $121,823 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Pittsburgh, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides37,200$29,250
General and Operations Managers31,020$100,840
Registered Nurses29,360$82,370
Retail Salespersons28,700$30,840
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,460$28,250
Cashiers20,950$29,470

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Westmoreland County, PA, which contains this city.

71% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 82% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
71.5%
Top 6% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
81.8%
Top 7% in Pennsylvania
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Franklin Regional SHSFranklin Regional SD1,10114.585%90%
Franklin Regional Intermediate SchFranklin Regional SD78916.467%77%
Franklin Regional MSFranklin Regional SD77112.055%76%
Franklin Regional Primary SchFranklin Regional SD61913.876%83%
Kiski Area South Primary SchKiski Area SD30815.467%77%

23.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area is up 37% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,931 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,488, close to the $1,587 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,488 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $59,500 a year, about 49% of the median household income here of $121,823.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,587 a month.

A median home at $342,100 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $128,376, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.7

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,488
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,587
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$342,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Murrysville’s median household income of $121,823, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure202394.7Top 25%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+36.7%34th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+78.9%26th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 44%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.5%81st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3402024 ACS 5-Year8,79293rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,232Top 40%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,902Top 38%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,488Top 40%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1602024 ACS 5-Year$1,587Bottom 17%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,7862024 ACS 5-Year$342,10077th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2422024 ACS 5-Year$4,93189th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,8402024 ACS 5-Year$128,376Top 12%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.44%75th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year25.8%Top 36%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±752024 ACS 5-Year6485th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%59th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%33rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2052024 ACS 5-Year42588th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

42/ 100
Ranks 2,902 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 20,729 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 22 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Westmoreland County, which contains Murrysville, gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $67,523, close to the $64,428 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
22
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
+16%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202421k21k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$67,523
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,428
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Allegheny County, PA 3,762 people · 36% of arrivals
  2. Fayette County, PA 904 people · 8.7% of arrivals
  3. Washington County, PA 528 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  4. Indiana County, PA 428 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  5. Armstrong County, PA 423 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Allegheny County, PA 2,776 people · 29% of departures
  2. Fayette County, PA 725 people · 7.6% of departures
  3. Washington County, PA 465 people · 4.9% of departures
  4. Armstrong County, PA 440 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Indiana County, PA 392 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Westmoreland County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420254410
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+100%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.3 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 39, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PITTSBURGH ALLEGHENY CO AP, 15.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

93 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 86% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 91% of measured US cities.

LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, strong wind, hail, earthquake, winter weather, hurricane, ice storm, heat wave, tornado, wildfire, avalanche, drought, cold wave, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
5
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
155
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Murrysville's police department reported 5 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 155.

Westmoreland County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 24.2 per 100,000 residents in Westmoreland County.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Murrysville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Murrysville (Westmoreland County) rather than Murrysville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Arnold Palmer Rgnl at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.1%Top 24%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miTop 49%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%Top 25%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE18 mi8,222 ft
Pittsburgh IntlPIT30 mi11,500 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG78 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
78
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Murrysville ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Other cities in Pittsburgh, PA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
PittsburghAllegheny County304,75969Pittsburgh vs Murrysville
Bethel ParkAllegheny County32,88178Bethel Park vs Murrysville
MonroevilleAllegheny County28,29571Monroeville vs Murrysville
PlumAllegheny County26,72373
Allison ParkAllegheny County22,04580
New CastleLawrence County21,57948
BaldwinAllegheny County21,05771
West MifflinAllegheny County19,19061
McKeesportAllegheny County17,38055
Franklin ParkAllegheny County15,23580
WhitehallAllegheny County14,81166
GreensburgWestmoreland County14,74169

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Murrysville side by side with a similar place.

Murrysville vs EldersburgMurrysville vs Aurora

Moving to Murrysville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Murrysville

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Murrysville with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Murrysville closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1566814,584$124,494$346,700—
156328,377$93,664$291,40075