Woodburn, Oregon

Area Profile

27,875 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Woodburn, in Marion County.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 27% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,314th of 4,199 cities measured54
Schools4,093rd of 4,162 cities measured7
GrowthTop 21% of 4,224 cities measured66
Housing affordability2,694th of 4,218 cities measured60
ClimateTop 35% of 4,225 cities measured74
Physical resilience2,783rd of 4,226 cities measured44
Access3,340th of 4,226 cities measured80
Economic stability2,720th of 4,226 cities measured50
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $67,347, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 20% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 271 units authorized over the past twelve months, 47% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,875
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,347
Top 49% nationally
Density
4,498/sq mi
6.2 sq mi of land
Median age
38.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oregon
Metro area
Nearest major airport
PDX
33 mi · Portland Intl
Median home value
$331,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.7% — higher than in all but 36% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.1% over the past year, to 15,000 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMarion County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,58828th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMarion County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,50621st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,8752024 ACS 5-Year$67,347Top 49%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9532024 ACS 5-Year$29,787Bottom 36%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.2%Bottom 31%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.6 minBottom 36%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%Bottom 35%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year72.1%34th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202615,000Bottom 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+7.6%Top 2%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Top 36%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202615,73713th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%Top 47%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSalem, OR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,920Top 50%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSalem, OR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,310Top 33%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%81st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.7%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%50th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.42.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,347 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Salem, OR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7,040$45,200
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,880$34,520
Retail Salespersons4,550$35,760
Registered Nurses4,010$131,750
Stockers and Order Fillers3,950$41,520
Management Analysts3,740$99,090

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

20% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 26% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.6 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
19.7%
Bottom 3% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
25.9%
Bottom 1% in Oregon
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Woodburn High SchoolWoodburn SD 1031,60620.3——
Heritage ElementaryWoodburn SD 10367816.929%27%
Valor Middle SchoolWoodburn SD 10359117.421%33%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolWoodburn SD 10357817.017%23%
French Prairie Middle SchoolWoodburn SD 10355118.415%31%
Nellie Muir Elementary SchoolWoodburn SD 10352320.121%22%
Washington Elementary SchoolWoodburn SD 10342917.914%12%
Woodburn Arthur Academy · charterWoodburn SD 10316112.417%47%
Woodburn SuccessWoodburn SD 10310320.6——
William P Lord High SchoolODE YCEP District915.710%10%

73.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Salem, OR Metro Area is up 28% over five years, but down 0.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,984 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.90% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,560, close to the $1,489 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,560 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,400 a year, about 93% of the median household income here of $67,347.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,489 a month.

A median home at $331,800 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,250, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Salem, OR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,560
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,489
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$331,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Woodburn’s median household income of $67,347, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Salem, OR Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 49%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Salem, OR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.2%6th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Salem, OR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.7%13th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Salem, OR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+106.9%72nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 13%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year64.2%27th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4222024 ACS 5-Year9,89494th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,201Top 37%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,159Top 49%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,560Top 44%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1222024 ACS 5-Year$1,489Bottom 20%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,2532024 ACS 5-Year$331,80076th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1892024 ACS 5-Year$2,98473rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,6652024 ACS 5-Year$76,250Bottom 46%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.90%45th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year28.8%Bottom 47%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%24th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1642024 ACS 5-Year25481st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 21% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 17% since 2020, reaching 30,449 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 273 units authorized in 2025, 42% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 30,449 residents in 2024, up 4.0% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 271 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 12% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Marion County, which contains Woodburn, lost about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $60,588, close to the $58,506 of households that moved out.

At 9.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
271
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.7
Top 12% nationally
Year over year
−47%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
12.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202430k26k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
38%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,588
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$58,506
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Polk County, OR 1,939 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Clackamas County, OR 1,404 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Washington County, OR 1,079 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  4. Linn County, OR 955 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  5. Multnomah County, OR 797 people · 5.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Polk County, OR 2,030 people · 15% of departures
  2. Clackamas County, OR 1,206 people · 8.6% of departures
  3. Linn County, OR 1,183 people · 8.5% of departures
  4. Washington County, OR 880 people · 6.3% of departures
  5. Multnomah County, OR 816 people · 5.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Marion County, OR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025778273
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−65%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.5 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 35, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AURORA STATE AP, 8.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year352024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
35
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 66% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveElevated
Volcanic activityModerate
Strong windModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, landslide, winter weather, ice storm, wildfire, cold wave, hail, tornado, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
186
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,034
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Woodburn's police department reported 186 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,034.

Marion County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 12.1 per 100,000 residents in Marion County.

Homicide
2.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Woodburn’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Woodburn (Marion County) rather than Woodburn itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Portland Intl at 33 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.1%Bottom 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle33 miBottom 24%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%Bottom 32%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Portland IntlPDX33 mi11,000 ft
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG73 mi8,009 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA161 mi11,901 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Salem, OR

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
SalemMarion County178,86555Salem vs Woodburn
KeizerMarion County39,08253Keizer vs Woodburn
HayesvilleMarion County21,24649Hayesville vs Woodburn
DallasPolk County17,53151
Four CornersMarion County16,27552
MonmouthPolk County11,42853
SilvertonMarion County10,45660
IndependencePolk County10,19948

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Woodburn side by side with a similar place.

Woodburn vs Four CornersWoodburn vs Burley

Moving to Woodburn from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Woodburn

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Woodburn with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Woodburn closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9707133,123$70,938$340,800—