Burley, Idaho

Area Profile

11,958 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Burley, in Cassia County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 29% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 11 sources
Opportunity2,427th of 4,199 cities measured53
Schools4,083rd of 4,162 cities measured8
GrowthTop 17% of 4,224 cities measured68
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 4,218 cities measured74
Climate2,909th of 4,225 cities measured64
Physical resilience2,793rd of 4,226 cities measured43
Access3,419th of 4,226 cities measured78
Economic stability2,716th of 4,226 cities measured50
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $67,468, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Cassia County, ID, which contains Burley, rather than for Burley alone.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.0 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 50 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 52% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,958
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,468
Top 49% nationally
Density
1,769/sq mi
6.8 sq mi of land
Median age
31.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Idaho
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TWF
36 mi · Joslin Fld/Magic Valley Rgnl
Median home value
$231,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Cassia County, ID, which contains Burley, is 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Cassia County, ID, which contains Burley, fell 1.4% over the past year, to 11,622 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,3042024 ACS 5-Year$67,468Top 49%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,3782024 ACS 5-Year$31,996Bottom 44%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 33%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.7 minTop 11%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.9%Bottom 37%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.0%63rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCassia County, ID’s figureJuly 202611,622Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Cassia County, ID’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Cassia County, ID’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCassia County, ID’s figureJuly 202612,0505th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%Top 39%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Cassia County, ID’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCassia County, ID’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%43rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,468 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Cassia County, ID, which contains this city.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.0 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.0
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
32.2%
Bottom 8% in Idaho
Reading proficiency
40.2%
Bottom 4% in Idaho
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Burley Senior High SchoolCASSIA COUNTY JOINT DISTRICT1,03120.226%43%
Burley Junior High SchoolCASSIA COUNTY JOINT DISTRICT56018.730%35%
White Pine ElementaryCASSIA COUNTY JOINT DISTRICT55319.139%46%
John V Evans ElementaryCASSIA COUNTY JOINT DISTRICT54321.740%41%
Mountain View ElementaryCASSIA COUNTY JOINT DISTRICT47120.530%35%
Dworshak Elementary SchoolCASSIA COUNTY JOINT DISTRICT40222.341%47%
Cassia Jr/sr High SchoolCASSIA COUNTY JOINT DISTRICT11214.05%5%
Mini-Cassia Online Learning AcademyCASSIA COUNTY JOINT DISTRICT89———
Cassia Regional Technical CenterCASSIA COUNTY JOINT DISTRICT0———

55.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Idaho’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho is up 44% over five years, and up 2.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,204 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.52% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,028, close to the $984 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,028 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,100 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $67,468.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $984 a month.

A median home at $231,300 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,685, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,028
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$984
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$231,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Burley’s median household income of $67,468, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho’s figure2026 Q2+2.0%34th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho’s figure2026 Q2+44.1%55th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho’s figure2026 Q2+146.8%99th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 38%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year61.1%22nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2492024 ACS 5-Year4,43887th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$783Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,430Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,028Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$984Bottom 48%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,9262024 ACS 5-Year$231,30061st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1112024 ACS 5-Year$1,20431st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3202024 ACS 5-Year$80,685Top 47%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.52%13th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±192024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%37th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1332024 ACS 5-Year20678th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

68/ 100
Top 17% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 12,211 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 44 units authorized in 2025, 35% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 50 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 4.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
50
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.2
Top 34% nationally
Year over year
+52%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420256830
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+47%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 10.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BURLEY MUNI AP, 1.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals10.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it.

WildfireElevated
EarthquakeHigh
Heat waveHigh
Inland floodingModerate
Cold waveElevated

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, volcanic activity, avalanche, landslide, drought, strong wind, ice storm, hail, tornado, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Cassia County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 22.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 10.8 per 100,000 residents in Cassia County.

Homicide
4.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
24.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Burley (Cassia County) rather than Burley itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Joslin Fld/Magic Valley Rgnl at 36 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%Bottom 32%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle36 miBottom 22%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.1%Bottom 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Joslin Fld/Magic Valley RgnlTWF36 mi8,704 ft
Pocatello RgnlPIH66 mi9,059 ft
Idaho Falls RgnlIDA110 mi9,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Burley side by side with a similar place.

Burley vs WoodburnBurley vs Kannapolis

Moving to Burley from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Burley

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Burley with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8331819,459$71,282$276,50050