Odessa, Texas

Area Profile

115,322 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Odessa, in Ector County.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 47% of 2,943 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 3,899 cities measured57
Schools2,315th of 2,668 cities measured22
GrowthTop 7% of 2,973 cities measured78
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 4,147 cities measured92
Climate3,080th of 4,223 cities measured63
Physical resilience2,308th of 4,182 cities measured52
AccessTop 29% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability2,319th of 4,226 cities measured58
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $73,472, putting employment conditions in the middle range of published city profiles.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,191 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 32% on the prior year.

Midland Intl Air and Space Port is 9 miles away, giving the area unusually direct access to the national air network.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
115,322
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,472
Top 41% nationally
Density
2,216/sq mi
52 sq mi of land
Median age
31.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Ector County
Texas
Metro area
Odessa, TX
Nearest major airport
MAF
9 mi · Midland Intl Air and Space Port
Median home value
$223,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3% is lower than 51% of the 3,904 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 61,846 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,154$73,472Top 41%of 29,4632024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,682$38,171Top 37%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate16.2%Top 32%of 31,9002024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute23.8 minBottom 34%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher19.0%Bottom 46%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Employment61,846Top 46%of 3,904June 2026
Employment change (3 years)5.0%Top 6%of 3,903June 2026
Employment change (year over year)-1.0%Bottom 45%of 3,904June 2026
Labor force64,617Top 46%of 3,904June 2026
Labor force participation70.2%Top 18%of 31,9332024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage$60,380Bottom 16%of 3,6582025 OEWS
Median annual wage$48,590Bottom 27%of 3,6582025 OEWS
Unemployment change (year over year)0.7%Top 19%of 3,904June 2026
Unemployment rate4.3%Bottom 49%of 3,904June 2026
Unemployment rate
2021/062022/032022/122023/092024/062025/032025/102026/068.62.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in June 2026. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.
Median household income, successive ACS releases
202120222023202473k67k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,472 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.
Largest occupations — Odessa, TX
OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,190$58,370
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,960$28,390
General and Operations Managers2,630$104,100
Roustabouts, Oil and Gas2,060$45,650
Retail Salespersons1,900$30,320
Stockers and Order Fillers1,810$39,810

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

28% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.4 students for every full-time teacher across 33 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
33
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
27.9%
Bottom 23% in Texas
Reading proficiency
33.7%
Bottom 23% in Texas
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
PERMIAN H SECTOR COUNTY ISD4,13819.9
COMPASS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL · charterCOMPASS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL1,55817.149%53%
NIMITZ MIDDLEECTOR COUNTY ISD1,31020.224%42%
WILSON & YOUNG MEDAL OF HONOR MIDDLEECTOR COUNTY ISD1,22718.99%32%
BOWIE MIDDLEECTOR COUNTY ISD87415.69%22%
LEE BUICE ELECTOR COUNTY ISD84421.132%35%
BONHAM MIDDLEECTOR COUNTY ISD83516.78%18%
BARBARA JORDAN ELECTOR COUNTY ISD80721.232%42%
THE STEM ACADEMY · charterECTOR COUNTY ISD75518.4
IDEA YUKON ACADEMY · charterIDEA PUBLIC SCHOOLS73622.3
EL MAGNET AT BLACKSHEARECTOR COUNTY ISD71522.320%19%
DOWLING ELECTOR COUNTY ISD71224.625%23%

64.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with rather than how the schools perform, which is why AreaProfile shows it and does not score it.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Schools are placed by ZIP code, so this is which schools are in this place rather than which one a particular address is zoned for — district boundaries do not follow municipal ones, and enrollment zones change. Fully virtual schools are excluded: they enroll students from across the state while reporting one administrative address, and counting them here would describe a school population this place does not have. The assessment covers grades 3 through 8, so a high school shows no proficiency figure — a dash in those columns means the test was not given at that school, not that it performed badly. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it compares cleanly within the state and only broadly against other states; AreaProfile therefore ranks it within state. The directory is current, while the proficiency figures are from the last school year with national coverage before the pandemic interrupted testing.

Housing & affordability

How it’s calculated →

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.6, against 100 for the nation. Housing drives most of that difference.

A new two-bedroom lease runs about $1,595, some 21% above the $1,315 tenants already here pay — the market has moved faster than sitting tenancies have.

Median rent of $1,315 takes 21% of median household income, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened.

A median home at $223,100 costs 3.0 times the median household income of $73,472, above the historic benchmark of about three times income.

Cost of living
92.6

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Rent as a share of income
21.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ median income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,595
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,315
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$223,100
2024 ACS 5-Year
MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index92.6Bottom 16%of 3,6582023
Home price to income3.04Top 46%of 27,9722024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate59.8%Bottom 20%of 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±80149,871Top 1%of 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroom$1,269Bottom 42%of 4,067FY2026
Market rent, three bedroom$1,912Bottom 38%of 4,067FY2026
Market rent, two bedroom$1,595Bottom 45%of 4,067FY2026
Median gross rent ±$41$1,315Top 27%of 23,3292024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,801$223,100Top 41%of 29,3422024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income21.5%Top 32%of 22,8042024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate6.4%Bottom 35%of 31,8722024 ACS 5-Year

Both affordability measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with, so the comparison is like for like. They describe housing cost against local earnings and are not a cost-of-living index — transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not included, and a place can look affordable here and still be expensive to live in for reasons this does not capture.

Growth & development

How it’s calculated →
Development Momentum
78/ 100
Top 7% of 2,973 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run, not a comparison of the two endpoints.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 119,748 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 921 units authorized in 2025, 8% below the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,191 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 10.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
1,191
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.3
Top 12% nationally
Year over year
+32%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings
Population, annual estimates
20202021202220232024120k112k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population.
Housing units permitted per year
202020222023202420251k829
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−22%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 12.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 36, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ODESSA SCHLEMEYER FLD, 3.7 miles from this location.
Precipitation
JFMAMJJASOND1.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index56.02024 calendar year
Annual precipitation12.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 10002024 calendar year
Median air quality index36.02024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing39°F1991-2020 Normals
Air quality
Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. They describe what a typical year looks like rather than what the weather is doing today. Air quality is measured rather than modeled, by EPA monitors, and published by county only where a monitor sits — a little over half the counties AreaProfile publishes have one, and about a fifth of all US counties do, and the rest show nothing rather than an estimate. Air masses are regional, so a county reading describes the air over a place reasonably well, but it is still the county reading.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hail, tornado and wildfire, with hail alone responsible for 26% of it.

HailHigh
Winter weatherModerate
WildfireModerate
TornadoModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, strong wind, heat wave, inland flooding, ice storm, cold wave, earthquake, hurricane, landslide.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
285
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,159
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Odessa's police department reported 285 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,159.

Ector County records 6.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, because nationally most firearm deaths are suicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.1 per 100,000 residents in Ector County.

Homicide
6.1
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.4
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Drug overdose
20.1
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Suicide
14.0
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides. The two columns overlap and should not be added.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Odessa’s own police department, for the population it serves, and are shown only where it reported every month of the year — a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime counts what was reported to and recorded by police, which is not the same as what happened, and a place that draws a large daytime workforce carries incidents its residents did not generate. Age-adjusted rates from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC for Ector County as a whole — these rates are not published below county level. A county can hold both a dense city center and a quiet suburb whose experience of it is nothing alike, so this describes the county around Odessa rather than Odessa itself. That is why AreaProfile shows these figures and does not put them in the Area Score. Where fewer than ten deaths were recorded the count is suppressed at source, and a rate built on single figures moves sharply between releases. What this measure has that reported crime does not: a death certificate is filed whether or not the local police agency submitted a return that year, so the figures stay comparable between places and over time.

What this profile does not cover

Some things people look for are not on this page, and each is absent for a reason rather than by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them and the weighting is documented on the methodology page.

Taxes
Taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Cost of living now is — the index above is the Bureau of Economic Analysis price parity for this area — but it is a price level for all consumption rather than a budget for a household, its spread is driven mostly by housing, and it excludes taxes. Housing affordability is computed separately from rent, price and income, because that answers a narrower and more actionable question. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house. School attendance zones, insurance pricing and the character of a neighborhood all vary within the places measured here.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Midland Intl Air and Space Port at 9 miles.

AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Midland Intl Air and Space PortMAF9 mi9,501 ft
Big Spring/Mc Mahon-WrinkleBPG53 mi8,803 ft
Lea County RgnlHOB76 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Odessa, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
West OdessaEctor County32,594vs Odessa

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource periodUpdated
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle28-day NASR cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar yearAnnually, with monthly revisions
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)Periodic dataset versions (v1.20.0 current)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 NormalsEvery ten years (next release follows the 2001–2030 period)
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023Annually, each December
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
June 2026Monthly
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWSAnnual (spring release)
Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-YearAnnual (5-year estimates released each December)
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026Monthly, roughly three weeks after the reference month
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimateAnnual (vintage released each spring)
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
April 2025 to March 2026Quarterly, with a rolling twelve-month window alongside complete calendar years
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2019-20 school year; 2024-25 school yearDirectory annually; assessment results as EDFacts releases them
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026Annually, each October for the coming fiscal year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar yearAnnually, once a calendar year is complete

Profile recalculated August 30, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology or browse every source.

ZIP codes in Odessa

4 published ZIP profiles
ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeArea Score
7976239,927$75,27261
7976130,164$68,22861
7976525,904$104,96570
7976611,041$74,40768