Santa Clara, Oregon

Area Profile

10,551 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Santa Clara, in Lane County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 29% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,343rd of 4,199 cities measured54
Schools2,849th of 4,162 cities measured36
GrowthTop 43% of 4,224 cities measured53
Housing affordability2,569th of 4,218 cities measured62
ClimateTop 35% of 4,225 cities measured74
Physical resilience3,272nd of 4,226 cities measured29
Access2,395th of 4,226 cities measured90
Economic stabilityTop 48% of 4,226 cities measured59
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.4% and median household income $88,344, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Lane County, OR, which contains Santa Clara, rather than for Santa Clara alone.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.8 students for every teacher.

1,276 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lane County, OR, which contains Santa Clara, rather than for Santa Clara alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,551
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$88,344
Top 26% nationally
Density
2,260/sq mi
4.7 sq mi of land
Median age
47.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oregon
Nearest major airport
EUG
4 mi · Mahlon Sweet Fld
Median home value
$415,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lane County, OR, which contains Santa Clara, is 5.4% — higher than in all but 15% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Lane County, OR, which contains Santa Clara, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 176,933 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLane County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,60726th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLane County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,21619th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,6422024 ACS 5-Year$88,344Top 26%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5182024 ACS 5-Year$38,736Top 35%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Top 42%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.1 minTop 26%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Top 31%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year68.2%24th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLane County, OR’s figureJuly 2026176,933Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lane County, OR’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lane County, OR’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceLane County, OR’s figureJuly 2026187,02765th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%Top 47%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageEugene-Springfield, OR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,310Bottom 29%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageEugene-Springfield, OR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,680Bottom 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%83rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lane County, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateLane County, OR’s figureJuly 20265.4%Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.3%86th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $88,344 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Eugene-Springfield, OR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,220$33,990
Retail Salespersons4,090$35,410
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,630$40,690
Registered Nurses3,590$113,720
Cashiers3,560$34,110
Stockers and Order Fillers3,350$37,430

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Lane County, OR, which contains this city.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
35.3%
Bottom 46% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
50.9%
Bottom 26% in Oregon
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
North Eugene High SchoolEugene SD 4J1,07921.642%70%
Howard Elementary SchoolEugene SD 4J47415.826%33%
River Road/El Camino del Rio Elementary SchoolEugene SD 4J41617.322%37%
Kelly Middle SchoolEugene SD 4J40715.125%35%
Awbrey Park Elementary SchoolEugene SD 4J40117.446%49%
Madison Middle SchoolEugene SD 4J39817.336%54%
Irving Elementary SchoolBethel SD 5227619.747%57%
Spring Creek Elementary SchoolEugene SD 4J24714.532%42%

66.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Eugene-Springfield, OR Metro Area is up 29% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,841 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,688, close to the $1,706 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,688 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,500 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $88,344.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,706 a month.

A median home at $415,100 costs 4.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,651, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
103.5

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Eugene-Springfield, OR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,688
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,706
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$415,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Santa Clara’s median household income of $88,344, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Eugene-Springfield, OR Metro Area’s figure2023103.5Bottom 37%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Eugene-Springfield, OR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%66th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Eugene-Springfield, OR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+28.6%14th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Eugene-Springfield, OR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+99.8%61st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.6Bottom 12%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.9%58th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3242024 ACS 5-Year4,64488th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,286Top 44%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,348Bottom 41%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,688Bottom 49%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$972024 ACS 5-Year$1,706Bottom 14%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,7152024 ACS 5-Year$415,10084th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1552024 ACS 5-Year$2,84171st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,2682024 ACS 5-Year$90,651Top 36%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%28th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 42%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±832024 ACS 5-Year10289th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%70th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%31st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1212024 ACS 5-Year27282nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 43% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Lane County, which contains Santa Clara, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,607, close to the $57,216 of households that moved out.

At 3.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Lane County, OR, which contains Santa Clara, rather than for Santa Clara alone.

Units permitted
1,276
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.3
Top 41% nationally
Year over year
−4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
49.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
61%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,607
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,216
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Linn County, OR 584 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  2. Multnomah County, OR 576 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  3. Douglas County, OR 528 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Benton County, OR 430 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Marion County, OR 390 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Multnomah County, OR 832 people · 6.3% of departures
  2. Linn County, OR 747 people · 5.7% of departures
  3. Douglas County, OR 536 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. Deschutes County, OR 512 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Washington County, OR 460 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lane County, OR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Santa Clara, OR is not one. This is the figure for Lane County, OR, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and about 16 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station EUGENE MAHLON SWEET AP, 4.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year162024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
80
90th percentile index
Days above 100
16
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

29 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 53% of it.

EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingElevated
Volcanic activityModerate
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, winter weather, ice storm, wildfire, strong wind, coastal flooding, cold wave, hail, tsunami, tornado, drought, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Lane County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 23.1 per 100,000 residents in Lane County.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Santa Clara (Lane County) rather than Santa Clara itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Mahlon Sweet Fld at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year92.7%Top 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 5%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG4 mi8,009 ft
Portland IntlPDX105 mi11,000 ft
Rogue Valley Intl/MedfordMFR121 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Eugene-Springfield, OR

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
EugeneLane County179,59155Eugene vs Santa Clara
SpringfieldLane County61,49948Springfield vs Santa Clara
Cottage GroveLane County10,69851Cottage Grove vs Santa Clara

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Santa Clara side by side with a similar place.

Santa Clara vs WintervilleSanta Clara vs Progress Village

Moving to Santa Clara from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Santa Clara

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Santa Clara with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Santa Clara closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9740434,244$86,776$424,800—