Roseburg, Oregon
Area Profile
23,778 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Roseburg, in Douglas County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 6.3% and the Opportunity signal places Roseburg in the bottom 8%. The unemployment rate is published for Douglas County, OR, which contains Roseburg, rather than for Roseburg alone.
In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.1 students for every teacher.
172 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Douglas County, OR, which contains Roseburg, rather than for Roseburg alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Douglas County, OR, which contains Roseburg, is 6.3% — higher than in all but 6% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Douglas County, OR, which contains Roseburg, fell 0.6% over the past year, to 43,883 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsDouglas County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $53,155 | 12th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftDouglas County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $54,413 | 14th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$6,6452024 ACS 5-Year | $53,918 | Bottom 29%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,1932024 ACS 5-Year | $30,430 | Bottom 38%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 22.9% | Bottom 18%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 17.0 min | Top 9%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.5% | Top 48%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 72.5% | 35th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentDouglas County, OR’s figureJuly 2026 | 43,883 | Bottom 44%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Douglas County, OR’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.0% | Bottom 39%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Douglas County, OR’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.6% | Top 47%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceDouglas County, OR’s figureJuly 2026 | 46,832 | 45th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 66.8% | Bottom 21%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.4% | 79th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Douglas County, OR’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.3% | Top 38%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateDouglas County, OR’s figureJuly 2026 | 6.3% | Bottom 6%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.1% | 68th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Douglas County, OR, which contains this city.
38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roseburg High School | Douglas County SD 4 | 1,587 | 20.1 | 37% | 71% |
| John C Fremont Middle School | Douglas County SD 4 | 653 | 17.2 | 41% | 51% |
| Joseph Lane Middle School | Douglas County SD 4 | 581 | 16.1 | 38% | 52% |
| Hucrest Elementary School | Douglas County SD 4 | 394 | 17.1 | 51% | 60% |
| Eastwood Elementary School | Douglas County SD 4 | 393 | 16.4 | 33% | 48% |
| Fullerton IV Elementary School | Douglas County SD 4 | 319 | 16.8 | 37% | 57% |
| Melrose Elementary School | Douglas County SD 4 | 302 | 15.9 | 52% | 62% |
| Green Elementary School | Douglas County SD 4 | 262 | 14.6 | 32% | 37% |
| Fir Grove Elementary School | Douglas County SD 4 | 238 | 13.2 | 47% | 57% |
| Phoenix School · charter | Douglas County SD 4 | 154 | 15.4 | 5% | 15% |
| Lookingglass Elementary School | Winston-Dillard SD 116 | 131 | 13.1 | 22% | 42% |
| Horizons - Foster Ed Program | Douglas ESD | 11 | 2.8 | — | — |
82.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon is up 36% over five years, and up 3.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,440 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.84% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,271, some 20% above the $1,063 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,271 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,800 a year, about 94% of the median household income here of $53,918.
The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,063 a month.
A median home at $289,800 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,066, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
The figures above are measured against Roseburg’s median household income of $53,918, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2 | +3.0% | 48th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2 | +35.6% | 30th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2 | +105.2% | 69th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year | 3.9 | Bottom 19%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 53.8% | 12th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±4422024 ACS 5-Year | 10,343 | 94th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $969 | Top 20%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,768 | Top 33%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,271 | Top 26%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year | $1,063 | Bottom 42%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$22,5072024 ACS 5-Year | $289,800 | 71st percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$2002024 ACS 5-Year | $2,440 | 64th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$11,0602024 ACS 5-Year | $74,066 | Bottom 43%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.84% | 41st percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.8% | Bottom 32%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1022024 ACS 5-Year | 92 | 88th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.9% | 61st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.8% | 32nd percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1992024 ACS 5-Year | 486 | 89th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 23,795 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 172 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Douglas County, OR, which contains Roseburg, rather than for Roseburg alone.
Federal tax returns show Douglas County, which contains Roseburg, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,155, close to the $54,413 of households that moved out.
At 1.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Douglas County, OR, which contains Roseburg, rather than for Roseburg alone.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Lane County, OR 536 people · 13% of arrivals
- Coos County, OR 250 people · 6.1% of arrivals
- Jackson County, OR 154 people · 3.8% of arrivals
- Josephine County, OR 132 people · 3.2% of arrivals
- Clackamas County, OR 85 people · 2.1% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Lane County, OR 528 people · 14% of departures
- Coos County, OR 193 people · 5.2% of departures
- Jackson County, OR 153 people · 4.1% of departures
- Josephine County, OR 133 people · 3.6% of departures
- Linn County, OR 91 people · 2.5% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Douglas County, OR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Roseburg, OR is not one. This is the figure for Douglas County, OR, which contains this city.
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 37°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 32.1 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 32.1" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 37°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 86°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 29°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, avalanche, ice storm, coastal flooding, lightning, tsunami, strong wind, hail, drought, tornado, cold wave, hurricane.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Roseburg's police department reported 369 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 4,184.
Douglas County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 21.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 15.1 per 100,000 residents in Douglas County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Roseburg’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Roseburg (Douglas County) rather than Roseburg itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mahlon Sweet Fld at 63 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 88.5% | Bottom 44%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 63 mi | Bottom 7%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 8%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.6% | Bottom 44%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mahlon Sweet Fld | EUG | 63 mi | 8,009 ft |
| Rogue Valley Intl/Medford | MFR | 63 mi | 8,800 ft |
| Portland Intl | PDX | 168 mi | 11,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Roseburg side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Roseburg from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Roseburg
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Roseburg with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97470 | 19,711 | $54,751 | $260,400 | 42 |