Altamont, Oregon

Area Profile

19,927 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Altamont, in Klamath County.

45out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 9% of 4,203 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity3,796th of 4,206 cities measured34
SchoolsTop 45% of 4,162 cities measured53
Growth2,944th of 4,224 cities measured41
Housing affordability2,507th of 4,225 cities measured63
Climate3,549th of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilience3,174th of 4,226 cities measured32
Access3,979th of 4,226 cities measured59
Economic stability3,386th of 4,226 cities measured39
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 7.1% and the Opportunity signal places Altamont in the bottom 10%. The unemployment rate is published for Klamath County, OR, which contains Altamont, rather than for Altamont alone.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.5 students for every teacher.

127 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Klamath County, OR, which contains Altamont, rather than for Altamont alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,927
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,629
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
2,472/sq mi
8.1 sq mi of land
Median age
38.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oregon
Nearest major airport
MFR
60 mi · Rogue Valley Intl/Medford
Median home value
$249,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Klamath County, OR, which contains Altamont, is 7.1% — higher than in all but 4% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Klamath County, OR, which contains Altamont, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 27,401 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKlamath County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,43117th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKlamath County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,42312th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8792024 ACS 5-Year$58,629Bottom 37%of 29,3262024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5792024 ACS 5-Year$30,387Bottom 38%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.5%Bottom 31%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year16.3 minTop 8%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.0%Top 46%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKlamath County, OR’s figureJuly 202627,401Bottom 33%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Klamath County, OR’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 46%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Klamath County, OR’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceKlamath County, OR’s figureJuly 202629,48133rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.1%Bottom 27%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Klamath County, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 36%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateKlamath County, OR’s figureJuly 20267.1%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%54th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,629 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Klamath County, OR, which contains this city.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.5 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.2%
Top 40% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
58.3%
Top 40% in Oregon
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Henley High SchoolKlamath County SD72019.552%87%
Mazama High SchoolKlamath County SD69015.732%82%
Peterson Elementary SchoolKlamath County SD57321.244%44%
Ferguson Elementary SchoolKlamath County SD52419.454%56%
Shasta Elementary SchoolKlamath County SD50520.240%52%
Henley Elementary SchoolKlamath County SD49317.043%51%
Henley Middle SchoolKlamath County SD41320.642%58%
Brixner Junior High SchoolKlamath County SD39616.528%51%
Stearns Elementary SchoolKlamath County SD35414.227%42%
Falcon HeightsKlamath County SD27931.05%15%

92.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon is up 36% over five years, and up 3.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,679 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.67% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,247, some 23% above the $1,015 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,247 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,900 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $58,629.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,015 a month.

A median home at $249,200 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,125, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
31.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,247
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,015
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$249,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Altamont’s median household income of $58,629, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+3.0%48th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+35.6%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+105.2%69th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 23%of 26,9012024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.5%39th percentileof 31,8402024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4112024 ACS 5-Year8,36993rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$958Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,734Top 31%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,247Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$972024 ACS 5-Year$1,015Bottom 46%of 23,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,9002024 ACS 5-Year$249,20065th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$992024 ACS 5-Year$1,67947th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,0952024 ACS 5-Year$69,125Bottom 36%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.67%27th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year31.7%Bottom 33%of 23,0522024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±552024 ACS 5-Year3578th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%32nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1442024 ACS 5-Year35386th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

41/ 100
Ranks 2,944 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 127 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Klamath County, OR, which contains Altamont, rather than for Altamont alone.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Klamath County, which contains Altamont, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $55,431, close to the $53,423 of households that moved out.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Klamath County, OR, which contains Altamont, rather than for Altamont alone.

Units permitted
127
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 39% nationally
Year over year
−12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
60%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,431
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,423
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Deschutes County, OR 190 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  2. Jackson County, OR 167 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  3. Lane County, OR 144 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Siskiyou County, CA 108 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Washington County, OR 79 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jackson County, OR 255 people · 9.0% of departures
  2. Deschutes County, OR 146 people · 5.2% of departures
  3. Lane County, OR 121 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Siskiyou County, CA 81 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Multnomah County, OR 76 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Klamath County, OR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Altamont, OR is not one. This is the figure for Klamath County, OR, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.1 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 33, in the Good band, and about 16 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KLAMATH FALLS INTL AP, 3.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year762024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year162024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year332024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
33
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
76
90th percentile index
Days above 100
16
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

32 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it.

EarthquakeElevated
WildfireElevated
Volcanic activityModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, avalanche, cold wave, lightning, hail, drought, ice storm, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Klamath County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 34.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 15.7 per 100,000 residents in Klamath County.

Homicide
5.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
34.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
38.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Altamont (Klamath County) rather than Altamont itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Rogue Valley Intl/Medford at 60 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.6%Bottom 41%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle60 miBottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Bottom 37%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rogue Valley Intl/MedfordMFR60 mi8,800 ft
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG153 mi8,009 ft
Reno/SteadRTS200 mi9,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
45
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Klamath Falls, OR

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Klamath FallsKlamath County22,11538Klamath Falls vs Altamont

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Altamont side by side with a similar place.

Altamont vs RoseburgAltamont vs Wheeling

Moving to Altamont from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Altamont

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Altamont with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9760333,222$66,937$282,80044