97470 — Roseburg, Oregon

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 97470. Its median home value runs 10% below Roseburg as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

42out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 4% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,910th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured28
Schools1,834th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured42
Growth2,418th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured35
Housing affordability2,073rd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured60
ClimateTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Physical resilience2,837th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured18
Access2,903rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Economic stability2,488th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.3% and the Opportunity signal places 97470 in the bottom 7%. The unemployment rate is published for Roseburg, OR, which contains 97470, rather than for 97470 alone.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.1 students for every teacher.

172 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Roseburg, OR, which contains 97470, rather than for 97470 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,711
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,751
Bottom 21% nationally
Density
109/sq mi
180.9 sq mi of land
Median age
40.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Roseburg
Oregon
Micro area
Nearest major airport
EUG
60 mi · Mahlon Sweet Fld
Median home value
$260,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Roseburg, OR, which contains 97470, is 6.3% — higher than in all but 6% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Roseburg, OR, which contains 97470, fell 0.6% over the past year, to 43,883 employed residents.

Median household income of $54,751 is lower than in 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDouglas County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,15516th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDouglas County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,41318th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,5972024 ACS 5-Year$54,751Bottom 21%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1132024 ACS 5-Year$30,585Bottom 29%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.6%Bottom 18%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.4 minTop 7%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.4%Bottom 42%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRoseburg, OR’s figureJuly 202643,883Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Roseburg, OR’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Roseburg, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRoseburg, OR’s figureJuly 202646,83248th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.3%Bottom 24%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Roseburg, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRoseburg, OR’s figureJuly 20266.3%Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,751 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Roseburg, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
38.2%
Bottom 45% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
57.2%
Bottom 45% in Oregon
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Roseburg High SchoolDouglas County SD 41,58720.137%71%
John C Fremont Middle SchoolDouglas County SD 465317.241%51%
Joseph Lane Middle SchoolDouglas County SD 458116.138%52%
Hucrest Elementary SchoolDouglas County SD 439417.151%60%
Eastwood Elementary SchoolDouglas County SD 439316.433%48%
Fullerton IV Elementary SchoolDouglas County SD 431916.837%57%
Melrose Elementary SchoolDouglas County SD 430215.952%62%
Green Elementary SchoolDouglas County SD 426214.632%37%
Fir Grove Elementary SchoolDouglas County SD 423813.247%57%
Phoenix School · charterDouglas County SD 415415.45%15%
Lookingglass Elementary SchoolWinston-Dillard SD 11613113.122%42%
Horizons - Foster Ed ProgramDouglas ESD112.8——

82.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon is up 36% over five years, and up 3.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,889 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,271, some 15% above the $1,101 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,271 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,800 a year, about 93% of the median household income here of $54,751.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,101 a month.

A median home at $260,400 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,208, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
33.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,271
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,101
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$260,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 97470’s median household income of $54,751, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+3.0%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+35.6%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+105.2%64th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.82024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 25%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year59.0%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3922024 ACS 5-Year9,02182nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$969Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,768Top 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,271Top 34%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$982024 ACS 5-Year$1,101Bottom 42%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$35,9182024 ACS 5-Year$260,40060th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1022024 ACS 5-Year$1,88948th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,1562024 ACS 5-Year$72,208Bottom 34%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%35th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year33.0%Bottom 25%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±992024 ACS 5-Year11778th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%53rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%26th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1682024 ACS 5-Year45372nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 2,418 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 172 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Roseburg, OR, which contains 97470, rather than for 97470 alone.

At 1.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Roseburg, OR, which contains 97470, rather than for 97470 alone.

Units permitted
172
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.5
Bottom 30% nationally
Year over year
−9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
54%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,155
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,413
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lane County, OR 536 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Coos County, OR 250 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  3. Jackson County, OR 154 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Josephine County, OR 132 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Clackamas County, OR 85 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lane County, OR 528 people · 14% of departures
  2. Coos County, OR 193 people · 5.2% of departures
  3. Jackson County, OR 153 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. Josephine County, OR 133 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Linn County, OR 91 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Douglas County, OR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Roseburg, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROSEBURG RGNL AP, 5.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

18 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveModerate
Volcanic activityModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, avalanche, ice storm, coastal flooding, lightning, tsunami, strong wind, hail, drought, tornado, cold wave, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
26.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 97470 (Douglas County) rather than 97470 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Roseburg carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mahlon Sweet Fld at 60 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle60 miBottom 8%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG60 mi8,009 ft
Rogue Valley Intl/MedfordMFR63 mi8,800 ft
Portland IntlPDX165 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
42
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

97470 vs Roseburg

How this ZIP area compares with Roseburg as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

97470
Roseburg
Median household income: 97470 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$54,751
vs
$53,918
Per capita income: 97470 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$30,585
vs
$30,430
Population density
109/sq mi
vs
2,208/sq mi
Median home value
$260,400
vs
$289,800
Median gross rent: Roseburg is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,101
vs
$1,063
Homeownership rate
59.0%
vs
53.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Roseburg is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.4%
vs
21.5%
Poverty rate: 97470 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
19.6%
vs
22.9%
Median age
40.6
vs
39.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.