Shawnee, Oklahoma

Area Profile

31,671 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Shawnee, in Pottawatomie County.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 26% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,453rd of 4,199 cities measured40
Schools2,806th of 4,162 cities measured36
Growth2,504th of 4,224 cities measured46
Housing affordabilityTop 16% of 4,218 cities measured78
Climate2,859th of 4,225 cities measured64
Physical resilience2,328th of 4,226 cities measured52
Access3,210th of 4,226 cities measured82
Economic stability3,976th of 4,226 cities measured26
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.5% and the Opportunity signal places Shawnee in the bottom 18%.

In the public schools here, 30% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 88 units authorized over the past twelve months, 52% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,671
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,815
Bottom 32% nationally
Density
822/sq mi
38.5 sq mi of land
Median age
34.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oklahoma
Micro area
Nearest major airport
OKC
36 mi · OKC Will Rogers Intl
Median home value
$160,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.5% — higher than in all but 12% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.9% over the past year, to 13,447 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPottawatomie County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,90110th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPottawatomie County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$46,4523rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,0052024 ACS 5-Year$55,815Bottom 32%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2462024 ACS 5-Year$27,750Bottom 29%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.1%Bottom 22%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.1 minTop 26%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.6%Top 40%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202613,447Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.9%Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202614,23110th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.8%Bottom 31%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+1.4%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.5%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%47th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.53.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.5% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,815 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

30% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
29.8%
Bottom 20% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
35.1%
Bottom 43% in Oklahoma
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Shawnee HSSHAWNEE1,04515.620%32%
Shawnee MSSHAWNEE69312.220%27%
Bethel ESBETHEL55615.950%49%
Grove Public SchoolGROVE53915.946%53%
North Rock Creek HSNORTH ROCK CREEK48715.7——
North Rock Creek ESNORTH ROCK CREEK45817.627%27%
South Rock Creek Public SchoolSOUTH ROCK CREEK41817.451%52%
Will Rogers ESSHAWNEE36714.117%27%
Shawnee Ec CtrSHAWNEE35013.0——
Bethel HSBETHEL34914.527%37%
Jefferson ESSHAWNEE34815.122%20%
Sequoyah ESSHAWNEE29314.025%31%

64.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma is up 39% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,258 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $937, close to the $936 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $937 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,500 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $55,815.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $936 a month.

A median home at $160,100 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,131, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$937
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$936
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$160,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Shawnee’s median household income of $55,815, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+38.9%37th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+72.0%17th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 41%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year58.3%18th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2232024 ACS 5-Year13,65296th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$714Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,257Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$937Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$936Top 46%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,9762024 ACS 5-Year$160,10041st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$892024 ACS 5-Year$1,25833rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,5042024 ACS 5-Year$72,131Bottom 41%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%36th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year27.4%Top 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±292024 ACS 5-Year5584th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%76th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1882024 ACS 5-Year1,90897th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 2,504 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 32,092 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 88 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Pottawatomie County, which contains Shawnee, gained about 1.1% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $51,901, above the $46,452 of households that moved out.

At 2.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
88
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.8
Top 47% nationally
Year over year
−52%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202432k31k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,901
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,452
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Oklahoma County, OK 1,006 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Cleveland County, OK 583 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Lincoln County, OK 337 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  4. Seminole County, OK 291 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  5. Pontotoc County, OK 103 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oklahoma County, OK 888 people · 25% of departures
  2. Cleveland County, OK 452 people · 13% of departures
  3. Lincoln County, OK 284 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Seminole County, OK 270 people · 7.6% of departures
  5. Canadian County, OK 95 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pottawatomie County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202514976
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+26%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 29°F.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SHAWNEE 3NNW MESONET, 0.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and cold wave, with tornado alone responsible for 34% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

TornadoModerate
Ice stormElevated
HailHigh
WildfireModerate
DroughtModerate
LightningModerate
Strong windModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, winter weather, cold wave, inland flooding, landslide, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
483
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,242
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Shawnee's police department reported 483 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,242.

Pottawatomie County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 25.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 24.4 per 100,000 residents in Pottawatomie County.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
32.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Shawnee’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Shawnee (Pottawatomie County) rather than Shawnee itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest OKC Will Rogers Intl at 36 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.2%Top 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle36 miBottom 22%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Bottom 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
OKC Will Rogers IntlOKC36 mi9,802 ft
Ardmore MuniADM74 mi9,002 ft
Tulsa IntlTUL83 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Shawnee side by side with a similar place.

Shawnee vs Ponca CityShawnee vs Duncan

Moving to Shawnee from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Shawnee

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Shawnee with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7480423,227$67,631$212,90053
7480121,967$55,077$137,90051