Ponca City, Oklahoma

Area Profile

24,326 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Ponca City, in Kay County.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 23% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,573rd of 4,199 cities measured38
Schools2,735th of 4,162 cities measured38
Growth2,347th of 4,224 cities measured48
Housing affordabilityTop 9% of 4,218 cities measured82
Climate3,622nd of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilience2,625th of 4,226 cities measured47
Access3,534th of 4,226 cities measured76
Economic stability3,859th of 4,226 cities measured29
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places Ponca City in the bottom 15%.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.4 students for every teacher.

19 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,326
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,941
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
1,324/sq mi
18.4 sq mi of land
Median age
37.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oklahoma
Micro area
Nearest major airport
WDG
47 mi · Enid Woodring Rgnl
Median home value
$135,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 47% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 2.8% over the past year, to 10,641 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKay County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,9801st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKay County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,0164th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,1372024 ACS 5-Year$55,941Bottom 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6562024 ACS 5-Year$29,992Bottom 37%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.8%Bottom 27%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year16.2 minTop 7%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.6%Top 50%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%54th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202610,641Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 20260.0%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.8%Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202611,1254th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%Bottom 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%28th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.62.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,941 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 32% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.4 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.6%
Top 50% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
32.4%
Bottom 25% in Oklahoma
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ponca City HSPONCA CITY1,49819.727%30%
Ponca City West MSPONCA CITY60715.639%33%
Ponca City East MSPONCA CITY32016.028%31%
Lincoln ESPONCA CITY31616.632%17%
McCord Public SchoolMCCORD29414.752%52%
Union ESPONCA CITY27216.022%27%
E. M. Trout ESPONCA CITY26719.147%42%
Woodlands ESPONCA CITY25818.457%52%
Roosevelt ESPONCA CITY25216.847%37%
Liberty ESPONCA CITY24116.132%17%
Garfield ESPONCA CITY22018.327%22%
Washington Pre Kg CenterPONCA CITY21521.5——

77.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma is up 39% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $910 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.67% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $940, some 11% above the $850 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $940 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,600 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $55,941.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $850 a month.

A median home at $135,800 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $70,044, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$940
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$850
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$135,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Ponca City’s median household income of $55,941, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+38.9%37th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+72.0%17th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 30%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year62.5%24th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2452024 ACS 5-Year11,46295th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$730Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,250Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$940Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$850Top 35%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,2232024 ACS 5-Year$135,80033rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$91020th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4532024 ACS 5-Year$70,044Bottom 37%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.67%26th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.0%Top 37%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1062024 ACS 5-Year33796th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%74th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.3%80th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2272024 ACS 5-Year2,09198th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 2,347 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 24,234 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 18 units authorized in 2025, against 2 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 19 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Kay County, which contains Ponca City, lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $41,980, below the $47,016 of households that moved out.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
19
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 22% nationally
Year over year
+12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202424k24k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$41,980
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$47,016
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Osage County, OK 175 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Cowley County, KS 108 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  3. Payne County, OK 93 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  4. Oklahoma County, OK 83 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  5. Sedgwick County, KS 67 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oklahoma County, OK 148 people · 8.2% of departures
  2. Osage County, OK 137 people · 7.6% of departures
  3. Payne County, OK 130 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Sedgwick County, KS 90 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Cowley County, KS 79 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kay County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025182.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+500%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 42, in the Good band, and about 5 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PONCA CITY MUNI AP, 2.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 33% of it.

Ice stormElevated
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate
WildfireElevated
DroughtElevated
HailElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, winter weather, landslide, lightning, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
500
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,678
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Ponca City's police department reported 500 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,678.

Kay County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.1 per 100,000 residents in Kay County.

Homicide
4.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Ponca City’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Ponca City (Kay County) rather than Ponca City itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Enid Woodring Rgnl at 47 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.4%Bottom 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle47 miBottom 14%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Enid Woodring RgnlWDG47 mi8,613 ft
Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower NtlICT67 mi10,302 ft
Beech FactoryBEC68 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Ponca City side by side with a similar place.

Ponca City vs HutchinsonPonca City vs Shawnee

Moving to Ponca City from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Ponca City

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Ponca City with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7460118,916$52,067$99,70048
7460412,189$80,331$210,00056