74804 — Shawnee, Oklahoma

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 74804. Its median home value runs 33% above Shawnee as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 31% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,354th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured42
Schools2,033rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured37
Growth1,981st of 3,124 ZIP areas measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 11% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured81
Climate2,131st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilience1,749th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
Access2,395th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Economic stability2,351st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured38
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.5% and the Opportunity signal places 74804 in the bottom 24%. The unemployment rate is published for Shawnee, OK, which contains 74804, rather than for 74804 alone.

In the public schools here, 30% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 88 units authorized over the past twelve months, 52% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Shawnee, OK, which contains 74804, rather than for 74804 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,227
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,631
Bottom 43% nationally
Density
232/sq mi
100.2 sq mi of land
Median age
35.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Shawnee
Oklahoma
Micro area
Nearest major airport
OKC
38 mi · OKC Will Rogers Intl
Median home value
$212,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Shawnee, OK, which contains 74804, is 5.5% — higher than in all but 14% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Shawnee, OK, which contains 74804, fell 0.9% over the past year, to 13,447 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPottawatomie County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,90113th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPottawatomie County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$46,4524th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,1452024 ACS 5-Year$67,631Bottom 43%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5042024 ACS 5-Year$31,448Bottom 32%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%Bottom 40%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.9 minTop 24%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 40%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentShawnee, OK’s figureJuly 202613,447Bottom 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Shawnee, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.5%Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Shawnee, OK’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceShawnee, OK’s figureJuly 202614,2317th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.1%Bottom 35%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Shawnee, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateShawnee, OK’s figureJuly 20265.5%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%47th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,631 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Shawnee, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

30% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.7 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
29.6%
Bottom 22% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
35.0%
Bottom 41% in Oklahoma
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Shawnee MSSHAWNEE69312.220%27%
Grove Public SchoolGROVE53915.946%53%
North Rock Creek HSNORTH ROCK CREEK48715.7——
North Rock Creek ESNORTH ROCK CREEK45817.627%27%
Shawnee Ec CtrSHAWNEE35013.0——
North Rock Creek IntermediateNORTH ROCK CREEK14718.4——
North Rock Creek MSNORTH ROCK CREEK14117.622%32%

56.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma is up 39% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,808 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.85% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $937, below the $1,013 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $937 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,500 a year, about 55% of the median household income here of $67,631.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,013 a month.

A median home at $212,900 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,382, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$937
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,013
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$212,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 74804’s median household income of $67,631, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+38.9%33rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+72.0%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 46%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.3%26th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3182024 ACS 5-Year9,07082nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$714Top 2%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,257Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$937Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$1,013Top 50%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,4642024 ACS 5-Year$212,90048th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1602024 ACS 5-Year$1,80846th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,0742024 ACS 5-Year$81,382Bottom 48%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.85%46th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.2%Top 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±152024 ACS 5-Year1141st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%33rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%62nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1352024 ACS 5-Year83384th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 1,981 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 88 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Shawnee, OK, which contains 74804, rather than for 74804 alone.

At 2.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Shawnee, OK, which contains 74804, rather than for 74804 alone.

Units permitted
88
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.8
Bottom 47% nationally
Year over year
−52%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,901
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,452
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Oklahoma County, OK 1,006 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Cleveland County, OK 583 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Lincoln County, OK 337 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  4. Seminole County, OK 291 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  5. Pontotoc County, OK 103 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oklahoma County, OK 888 people · 25% of departures
  2. Cleveland County, OK 452 people · 13% of departures
  3. Lincoln County, OK 284 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Seminole County, OK 270 people · 7.6% of departures
  5. Canadian County, OK 95 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pottawatomie County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Shawnee, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 29°F.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SHAWNEE 3NNW MESONET, 2.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and cold wave, with tornado alone responsible for 34% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

TornadoModerate
Ice stormElevated
HailHigh
WildfireModerate
DroughtModerate
LightningModerate
Strong windModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, winter weather, cold wave, inland flooding, landslide, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
32.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 74804 (Pottawatomie County) rather than 74804 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Shawnee carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest OKC Will Rogers Intl at 38 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.0%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle38 miBottom 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
OKC Will Rogers IntlOKC38 mi9,802 ft
Ardmore MuniADM75 mi9,002 ft
Tulsa IntlTUL80 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

74804 vs Shawnee

How this ZIP area compares with Shawnee as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

74804
Shawnee
Median household income: 74804 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$67,631
vs
$55,815
Per capita income: 74804 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$31,448
vs
$27,750
Population density
232/sq mi
vs
822/sq mi
Median home value
$212,900
vs
$160,100
Median gross rent: Shawnee is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,013
vs
$936
Homeownership rate
68.3%
vs
58.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 74804 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.1%
vs
24.6%
Poverty rate: 74804 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.3%
vs
20.1%
Median age
35.6
vs
34.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.