Wilson, North Carolina

Area Profile

48,370 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Wilson, in Wilson County.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 12% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity4,141st of 4,199 cities measured20
Schools2,889th of 4,162 cities measured35
Growth3,451st of 4,224 cities measured33
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 4,218 cities measured76
ClimateTop 28% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilience2,346th of 4,226 cities measured51
Access3,338th of 4,226 cities measured80
Economic stability3,862nd of 4,226 cities measured29
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.7% and the Opportunity signal places Wilson in the bottom 1%.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 196 units authorized over the past twelve months, 45% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
48,370
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,485
Bottom 27% nationally
Density
1,532/sq mi
31.6 sq mi of land
Median age
39.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
North Carolina
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ISO
33 mi · Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings Fld
Median home value
$210,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.7% — higher than in all but 10% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Unemployment has been rising for 4 consecutive months, most recently 5.7%.

Employment fell 2.6% over the past year, to 19,148 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWilson County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,7226th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWilson County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,6717th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4302024 ACS 5-Year$52,485Bottom 27%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5152024 ACS 5-Year$31,704Bottom 43%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.6%Bottom 18%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.3 minTop 32%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.5%Top 40%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,148Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−6.0%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.6%Bottom 13%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,29922nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.1%Bottom 37%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.7%Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%49th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.84.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 4 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,485 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.5 students for every full-time teacher across 19 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
38.0%
Bottom 29% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
43.5%
Bottom 38% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sallie B Howard School · charterSallie B Howard School1,22815.942%47%
James Hunt HighWilson County Schools1,11518.030%47%
Fike HighWilson County Schools1,02819.045%40%
Wilson Preparatory Academy · charterWilson Preparatory Academy72517.741%53%
Forest Hills MiddleWilson County Schools65418.742%48%
Beddingfield HighWilson County Schools65313.637%32%
John W Jones ElementaryWilson County Schools60117.222%34%
Rock Ridge ElementaryWilson County Schools47617.070%67%
New Hope ElementaryWilson County Schools46015.969%60%
Vinson-Bynum ElementaryWilson County Schools45816.437%52%
Margaret Hearne ElementaryWilson County Schools42316.38%12%
Wells ElementaryWilson County Schools38317.433%35%

95.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,860 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.88% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,025, close to the $971 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,025 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,000 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $52,485.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $971 a month.

A median home at $210,700 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,158, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,025
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$971
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$210,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Wilson’s median household income of $52,485, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%92nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 37%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year49.1%9th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4362024 ACS 5-Year22,93498th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$794Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,307Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,025Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$971Top 50%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,6362024 ACS 5-Year$210,70056th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1342024 ACS 5-Year$1,86053rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,5602024 ACS 5-Year$72,158Bottom 41%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.88%44th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Top 50%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1242024 ACS 5-Year22794th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%62nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%64th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3222024 ACS 5-Year2,53198th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

33/ 100
Ranks 3,451 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 48,579 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 249 units authorized in 2025, 35% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 196 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Wilson County, which contains Wilson, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,722, close to the $50,671 of households that moved out.

At 4.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
196
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.1
Top 35% nationally
Year over year
−45%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202449k48k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,722
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,671
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wake County, NC 595 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Nash County, NC 540 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Johnston County, NC 299 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  4. Wayne County, NC 199 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  5. Pitt County, NC 164 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Nash County, NC 459 people · 14% of departures
  2. Wake County, NC 428 people · 13% of departures
  3. Johnston County, NC 248 people · 7.5% of departures
  4. Edgecombe County, NC 219 people · 6.6% of departures
  5. Pitt County, NC 206 people · 6.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Wilson County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025381179
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−12%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.4 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROCKY MT WILSON AP, 8.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

51 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, inland flooding, hail, earthquake, ice storm, strong wind, wildfire, landslide, coastal flooding, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
475
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,168
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Wilson's police department reported 475 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,168.

Wilson County has a modeled homicide rate of about 9.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 22.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 30.4 per 100,000 residents in Wilson County.

Homicide
9.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
30.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Wilson’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Wilson (Wilson County) rather than Wilson itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings Fld at 33 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.4%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle33 miBottom 24%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%Bottom 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO33 mi11,498 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU49 mi10,000 ft
Wilmington IntlILM101 mi8,016 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Wilson side by side with a similar place.

Wilson vs AsheboroWilson vs Emporia

Moving to Wilson from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Wilson

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Wilson with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2789338,512$42,810$158,60044
2789619,455$75,696$242,70056