Duncan, Oklahoma

Area Profile

22,958 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Duncan, in Stephens County.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 13% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,975th of 4,199 cities measured29
Schools3,238th of 4,162 cities measured28
Growth2,725th of 4,224 cities measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 4,218 cities measured75
Climate3,200th of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilience2,461st of 4,226 cities measured49
Access2,711th of 4,226 cities measured88
Economic stability3,989th of 4,226 cities measured25
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places Duncan in the bottom 5%. The unemployment rate is published for Stephens County, OK, which contains Duncan, rather than for Duncan alone.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.8 students for every teacher.

27 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,958
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,054
Bottom 36% nationally
Density
535/sq mi
42.9 sq mi of land
Median age
39.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oklahoma
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LAW
27 mi · Lawton-Fort Sill Rgnl
Median home value
$131,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Stephens County, OK, which contains Duncan, is 5.2% — higher than in all but 19% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Stephens County, OK, which contains Duncan, fell 1.3% over the past year, to 17,954 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsStephens County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,1674th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftStephens County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,5842nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7842024 ACS 5-Year$58,054Bottom 36%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0812024 ACS 5-Year$33,646Bottom 49%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.9%Bottom 23%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.4 minTop 28%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.2%Bottom 49%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%47th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentStephens County, OK’s figureJuly 202617,954Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Stephens County, OK’s figureJuly 2026−4.8%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Stephens County, OK’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceStephens County, OK’s figureJuly 202618,94420th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.9%Bottom 29%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Stephens County, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateStephens County, OK’s figureJuly 20265.2%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%38th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,054 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Stephens County, OK, which contains this city.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 32% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.8 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
30.9%
Bottom 27% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
32.2%
Bottom 23% in Oklahoma
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Duncan HSDUNCAN98118.220%32%
Duncan MSDUNCAN69615.538%38%
Emerson ESDUNCAN33615.321%25%
Horace Mann ESDUNCAN32716.430%35%
Woodrow Wilson ESDUNCAN32115.337%27%
Plato ESDUNCAN28318.947%47%
Empire ESEMPIRE24417.447%32%
Will Rogers Pre-K CtrDUNCAN17417.4——
Mark Twain ESDUNCAN16016.042%27%
Empire HSEMPIRE15021.410%10%
Empire MSEMPIRE11216.032%27%

64.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma is up 39% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $944 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.72% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $937, close to the $896 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $937 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,500 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $58,054.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $896 a month.

A median home at $131,500 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,197, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$937
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$896
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$131,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Duncan’s median household income of $58,054, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+38.9%37th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+72.0%17th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 25%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.7%33rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2262024 ACS 5-Year11,10695th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$779Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,303Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$937Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$372024 ACS 5-Year$896Top 41%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,4732024 ACS 5-Year$131,50032nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$94422nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,5502024 ACS 5-Year$73,197Bottom 42%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.72%31st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 45%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±632024 ACS 5-Year13792nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%64th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%75th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1842024 ACS 5-Year1,61497th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 2,725 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 23,174 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 41 units authorized in 2025, against 12 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 27 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Stephens County, which contains Duncan, gained about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $47,167, above the $44,584 of households that moved out.

At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
27
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.2
Bottom 29% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202423k23k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,167
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$44,584
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Comanche County, OK 248 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Grady County, OK 146 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  3. Oklahoma County, OK 126 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, OK 82 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Cleveland County, OK 77 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Comanche County, OK 206 people · 13% of departures
  2. Oklahoma County, OK 170 people · 11% of departures
  3. Grady County, OK 138 people · 8.6% of departures
  4. Cleveland County, OK 82 people · 5.1% of departures
  5. Carter County, OK 60 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Stephens County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025418.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+273%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.1 inches, including 2.8 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DUNCAN, 1.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 30% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailHigh
TornadoModerate
WildfireElevated
Ice stormElevated
Strong windModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, winter weather, inland flooding, landslide, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
356
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,776
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Duncan's police department reported 356 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,776.

Stephens County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 15.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 22.7 per 100,000 residents in Stephens County.

Homicide
4.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
22.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Duncan’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Duncan (Stephens County) rather than Duncan itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Lawton-Fort Sill Rgnl at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Bottom 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miBottom 32%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Bottom 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Lawton-Fort Sill RgnlLAW27 mi8,599 ft
Sheppard AFB/Wichita Falls MuniSPS46 mi13,100 ft
Ardmore MuniADM55 mi9,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Duncan side by side with a similar place.

Duncan vs ArdmoreDuncan vs Shawnee

Moving to Duncan from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Duncan

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Duncan with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Duncan closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7353327,618$59,906$144,500—