Cowley County, KS
County Profile
34,411 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cowley County, KS.
Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places Cowley County in the bottom 6%.
In the public schools here, 24% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher.
39 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 5.0% — higher than in all but 21% of the 1,467 measured US counties.
Employment fell 2.1% over the past year, to 14,184 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023 | $44,977 | 9th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023 | $44,672 | 8th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$3,1142024 ACS 5-Year | $57,878 | Bottom 30%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$3,7412024 ACS 5-Year | $32,882 | Bottom 39%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per-capita personal income2023 | $46,818 | Bottom 13%of 1,389 | 2023 |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.4% | Bottom 39%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 22.2 min | Top 27%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 24.5% | Top 40%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.7% | 51st percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 14,184 | Bottom 19%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −5.2% | Bottom 6%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −2.1% | Bottom 20%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 14,931 | 19th percentileof 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.8% | Bottom 46%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.1% | 39th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.2% | Top 47%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 5.0% | Bottom 21%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.9% | 16th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
24% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 27% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 21 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas City High | Arkansas City | 885 | 14.3 | 12% | 17% |
| Winfield High | Winfield | 638 | 11.4 | 22% | 22% |
| Arkansas City Middle Sch | Arkansas City | 628 | 13.1 | 30% | 25% |
| Winfield Middle School | Winfield | 456 | 12.7 | 28% | 34% |
| Adams Elem | Arkansas City | 306 | 13.9 | 22% | 22% |
| Frances Willard Elem | Arkansas City | 281 | 17.6 | 22% | 17% |
| Jefferson Elem | Arkansas City | 261 | 16.3 | 32% | 22% |
| Whittier Elem | Winfield | 259 | 14.4 | 37% | 47% |
| Irving Elem | Winfield | 234 | 13.8 | 17% | 22% |
| Roosevelt Elem | Arkansas City | 219 | 12.2 | 27% | 27% |
| Lowell Elem | Winfield | 214 | 13.4 | 17% | 32% |
| I X L Elem | Arkansas City | 200 | 14.3 | 12% | 27% |
58.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas is up 42% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,999 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.65% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $877, some 8% above the $809 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $877 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $35,100 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $57,878.
The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $809 a month.
A median home at $120,900 costs 1.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,606, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against Cowley County’s median household income of $57,878, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2 | +3.4% | 43rd percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2 | +42.4% | 35th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2 | +72.7% | 19th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 1.7 | Top 10%of 3,217 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 68.1% | 23rd percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±422024 ACS 5-Year | 15,682 | 57th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $668 | Top 3%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,139 | Top 6%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $877 | Top 5%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year | $809 | Top 36%of 3,215 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$7,8712024 ACS 5-Year | $120,900 | 17th percentileof 3,219 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1432024 ACS 5-Year | $1,999 | 65th percentileof 3,172 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$4,5662024 ACS 5-Year | $71,606 | Bottom 38%of 3,218 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.65% | 93rd percentileof 3,126 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 30.4% | Bottom 25%of 3,216 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±912024 ACS 5-Year | 169 | 31st percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.1% | 27th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.6% | 77th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±3742024 ACS 5-Year | 2,295 | 58th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 34,186 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 39 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Cowley County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $44,977, close to the $44,672 of households that moved out.
At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Sedgwick County, KS 275 people · 20% of arrivals
- Sumner County, KS 157 people · 12% of arrivals
- Kay County, OK 79 people · 5.9% of arrivals
- Butler County, KS 46 people · 3.4% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Sedgwick County, KS 365 people · 27% of departures
- Kay County, OK 108 people · 7.8% of departures
- Sumner County, KS 84 people · 6.1% of departures
- Butler County, KS 66 people · 4.8% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 24°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 34.9 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 34.9" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 24°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 92°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 47°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 28% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, landslide, lightning, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Cowley County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 14.6 per 100,000 residents in Cowley County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Cowley County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Beech Factory at 38 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.3% | Bottom 31%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 38 mi | Bottom 46%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 4 | Top 43%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.1% | Bottom 44%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beech Factory | BEC | 38 mi | 8,001 ft |
| Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower Ntl | ICT | 43 mi | 10,302 ft |
| Enid Woodring Rgnl | WDG | 79 mi | 8,613 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Income | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
Cities in Cowley County, KS
ZIP areas
Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.