Westfield, Massachusetts

Area Profile

40,378 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Westfield, in Hampden County.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,461st of 4,199 cities measured52
Schools2,266th of 4,162 cities measured46
Growth2,845th of 4,224 cities measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 23% of 4,218 cities measured76
Climate3,647th of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilienceTop 48% of 4,226 cities measured60
AccessTop 3% of 4,226 cities measured100
Economic stability2,292nd of 4,226 cities measured56
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $87,753, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.6 students for every teacher.

39 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
40,378
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,753
Top 26% nationally
Density
873/sq mi
46.3 sq mi of land
Median age
39.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Massachusetts
Metro area
Nearest major airport
BAF
2 mi · Westfield-Barnes Rgnl
Median home value
$325,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.8% — higher than in all but 32% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.4% over the past year, to 18,957 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHampden County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,04924th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHampden County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,45843rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,5902024 ACS 5-Year$87,753Top 26%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1832024 ACS 5-Year$41,820Top 29%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Top 48%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.9 minBottom 44%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.2%Top 26%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%54th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202618,957Bottom 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.6%Top 36%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202619,92321st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.3%Top 42%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSpringfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,710Bottom 49%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSpringfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,930Top 44%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%90th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.8%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%55th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.23.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.8% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,753 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Springfield, MA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,840$40,860
Registered Nurses5,830$98,410
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,660$34,130
Retail Salespersons4,410$35,440
General and Operations Managers4,390$106,390
Cashiers3,610$34,030

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.6 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.6%
Bottom 33% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
51.1%
Bottom 38% in Massachusetts
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Westfield HighWestfield1,03412.051%60%
Westfield Intermediate SchoolWestfield72911.444%42%
Westfield Middle SchoolWestfield67111.837%51%
Southwick Regional SchoolSouthwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District58811.150%47%
Westfield Technical AcademyWestfield5579.642%57%
Powder Mill SchoolSouthwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District38310.935%44%
Woodland SchoolSouthwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District32411.6——
Munger HillWestfield32010.742%52%
Paper MillWestfield31211.642%47%
Southampton RoadWestfield31014.847%47%
HighlandWestfield30512.757%62%
Abner GibbsWestfield19610.942%42%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Springfield, MA Metro Area is up 44% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,746 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.46% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,117 a month.

A median home at $325,100 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $109,326, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.1

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Springfield, MA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,117
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$325,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Westfield’s median household income of $87,753, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Springfield, MA Metro Area’s figure202398.1Top 36%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Springfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.4%71st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Springfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.3%55th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Springfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+91.7%48th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 35%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.6%35th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6232024 ACS 5-Year16,83497th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$1,117Bottom 37%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,6942024 ACS 5-Year$325,10075th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1042024 ACS 5-Year$4,74688th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,8022024 ACS 5-Year$109,326Top 21%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.46%76th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Bottom 49%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1072024 ACS 5-Year9389th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%42nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3102024 ACS 5-Year1,01295th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,845 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 40,403 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 40 units authorized in 2025, 7% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 39 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Hampden County, which contains Westfield, lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,049, below the $69,458 of households that moved out.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
39
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 25% nationally
Year over year
−3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202441k40k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
56%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,049
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,458
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hampshire County, MA 1,878 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Capitol Planning Region, CT 1,231 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Worcester County, MA 905 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  4. Middlesex County, MA 500 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Suffolk County, MA 333 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Capitol Planning Region, CT 1,800 people · 15% of departures
  2. Hampshire County, MA 1,616 people · 13% of departures
  3. Worcester County, MA 696 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Middlesex County, MA 310 people · 2.5% of departures
  5. Suffolk County, MA 260 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hampden County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420254640
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−13%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WESTFIELD BARNES MUNI AP, 2.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

60 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it.

Inland floodingModerate
Ice stormModerate
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
TornadoModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, hail, lightning, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, volcanic activity, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
206
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
738
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Westfield's police department reported 206 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 738.

Hampden County records 3.5 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 6.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 27.6 per 100,000 residents in Hampden County.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Westfield’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Westfield (Hampden County) rather than Westfield itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Westfield-Barnes Rgnl at 2 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Bottom 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle2 miTop 2%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%Top 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Westfield-Barnes RgnlBAF2 mi9,000 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF12 mi11,597 ft
Bradley IntlBDL14 mi9,510 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Springfield, MA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
SpringfieldHampden County154,74947Springfield vs Westfield
ChicopeeHampden County55,29553Chicopee vs Westfield
HolyokeHampden County37,81350Holyoke vs Westfield
West Springfield TownHampden County28,77256
Agawam TownHampden County28,53963
LongmeadowHampden County15,69663
Palmer TownHampden County12,38153

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Westfield side by side with a similar place.

Westfield vs GlenpoolWestfield vs Southaven

Moving to Westfield from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Westfield

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Westfield with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Westfield closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0108541,102$88,728$326,100—
010779,217$120,462$397,50059