Tipp City, Ohio

Area Profile

10,439 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Tipp City, in Miami County.

76out of 100
Area Score
Top 3% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 10% of 4,199 cities measured78
SchoolsTop 26% of 4,162 cities measured69
GrowthTop 20% of 4,224 cities measured66
Housing affordabilityTop 21% of 4,218 cities measured76
Climate2,470th of 4,225 cities measured68
Physical resilienceTop 14% of 4,226 cities measured88
AccessTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 8% of 4,226 cities measured77
The quick read

Tipp City ranks in the top 10% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $78,098. The unemployment rate is published for Miami County, OH, which contains Tipp City, rather than for Tipp City alone.

In the public schools here, 73% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.4 students for every teacher.

357 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Miami County, OH, which contains Tipp City, rather than for Tipp City alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,439
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$78,098
Top 35% nationally
Density
1,280/sq mi
8.2 sq mi of land
Median age
40.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Ohio
Nearest major airport
DAY
5 mi · James M Cox Dayton Intl
Median home value
$273,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Miami County, OH, which contains Tipp City, is 3.0%, lower than in 93% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Miami County, OH, which contains Tipp City, grew 0.4% over the past year, to 54,353 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 75% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMiami County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,67430th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMiami County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,04722nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$14,5112024 ACS 5-Year$78,098Top 35%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,7622024 ACS 5-Year$47,234Top 20%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 27%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.5 minTop 28%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year34.0%Top 25%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%63rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMiami County, OH’s figureJuly 202654,353Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Miami County, OH’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 18%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Miami County, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMiami County, OH’s figureJuly 202656,04348th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.6%Top 22%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,730Bottom 35%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageDayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,980Bottom 40%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Miami County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Top 3%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMiami County, OH’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%63rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202485k69k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $78,098 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,860$27,680
Registered Nurses11,640$82,510
General and Operations Managers10,180$98,030
Retail Salespersons9,170$30,360
Stockers and Order Fillers8,770$36,750
Cashiers7,300$28,750

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Miami County, OH, which contains this city.

73% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.4 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.4
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
72.8%
Top 19% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
78.6%
Top 17% in Ohio
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Bethel Elementary SchoolBethel Local94420.579%74%
Tippecanoe High SchoolTipp City Exempted Village76417.857%84%
Tippecanoe Middle SchoolTipp City Exempted Village564—80%79%
L. T. Ball Intermediate SchoolTipp City Exempted Village54319.491%83%
Bethel Middle SchoolBethel Local52620.276%71%
Bethel High SchoolBethel Local52122.752%82%
Broadway Elementary SchoolTipp City Exempted Village45216.776%78%

31.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 5.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,103 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.13% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,391, some 62% above the $858 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,391 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $55,600 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $78,098.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $858 a month.

A median home at $273,500 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $106,886, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.4

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,391
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$858
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$273,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Tipp City’s median household income of $78,098, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure202392.4Top 14%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.3%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.7%77th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.0%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 48%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year69.9%37th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2392024 ACS 5-Year4,41987th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,104Top 30%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,804Top 34%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,391Top 35%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$858Top 37%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$29,8552024 ACS 5-Year$273,50068th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4522024 ACS 5-Year$3,10374th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,5162024 ACS 5-Year$106,886Top 22%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.21%2024 ACS 5-Year1.13%60th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Top 50%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%17th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±312024 ACS 5-Year3743rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 20% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 10,596 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 357 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Miami County, OH, which contains Tipp City, rather than for Tipp City alone.

Federal tax returns show Miami County, which contains Tipp City, gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $61,674, close to the $59,047 of households that moved out.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Miami County, OH, which contains Tipp City, rather than for Tipp City alone.

Units permitted
357
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 42% nationally
Year over year
+9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
6.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,674
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,047
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Montgomery County, OH 1,541 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. Shelby County, OH 487 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  3. Darke County, OH 288 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  4. Greene County, OH 239 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, OH 197 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Montgomery County, OH 1,158 people · 26% of departures
  2. Shelby County, OH 431 people · 9.6% of departures
  3. Darke County, OH 248 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Clark County, OH 200 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Greene County, OH 175 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Miami County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Tipp City, OH is not one. This is the figure for Miami County, OH, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.3 inches, including 25.0 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DAYTON INTL AP, 4.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals25.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

88 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 86% of measured US cities.

EarthquakeModerate
Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
TornadoElevated
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, winter weather, cold wave, landslide, hurricane, drought, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
19
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
731
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Tipp City's police department reported 19 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 731.

Miami County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.8 per 100,000 residents in Miami County.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Tipp City’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Tipp City (Miami County) rather than Tipp City itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest James M Cox Dayton Intl at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year94.5%Top 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%Top 28%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY5 mi8,502 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN43 mi10,701 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK68 mi11,902 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
76
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
DaytonMontgomery County136,57957Dayton vs Tipp City
KetteringMontgomery County57,20668Kettering vs Tipp City
BeavercreekGreene County47,12679Beavercreek vs Tipp City
Huber HeightsMontgomery County43,45566
FairbornGreene County34,53472
TroyMiami County26,84275
XeniaGreene County25,68969
CentervilleMontgomery County25,20578
RiversideMontgomery County24,43566
TrotwoodMontgomery County23,04156
PiquaMiami County20,64668
MiamisburgMontgomery County19,94871

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Tipp City side by side with a similar place.

Tipp City vs HolmenTipp City vs Centerville

Moving to Tipp City from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Tipp City

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Tipp City with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4537122,865$93,599$302,30077