Xenia, Ohio

Area Profile

25,689 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Xenia, in Greene County.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 18% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 4,199 cities measured62
SchoolsTop 49% of 4,162 cities measured50
GrowthTop 24% of 4,224 cities measured63
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 4,218 cities measured72
Climate2,435th of 4,225 cities measured68
Physical resilienceTop 7% of 4,226 cities measured94
AccessTop 48% of 4,226 cities measured93
Economic stability3,482nd of 4,226 cities measured37
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $56,029, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 65% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 141 units authorized over the past twelve months, 28% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,689
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,029
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
1,967/sq mi
13.1 sq mi of land
Median age
40.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Ohio
Nearest major airport
ILN
19 mi · Wilmington Air Park
Median home value
$162,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 69% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.5% over the past year, to 11,461 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGreene County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,54328th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGreene County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,17735th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5802024 ACS 5-Year$56,029Bottom 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8462024 ACS 5-Year$31,616Bottom 42%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.6%Bottom 28%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.0 minTop 46%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.8%Top 47%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year84.5%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202611,461Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.5%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202611,9145th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.2%Bottom 40%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,730Bottom 35%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageDayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,980Bottom 40%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.7%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 31%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%43rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.23.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,029 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,860$27,680
Registered Nurses11,640$82,510
General and Operations Managers10,180$98,030
Retail Salespersons9,170$30,360
Stockers and Order Fillers8,770$36,750
Cashiers7,300$28,750

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

65% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.6 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
65.1%
Top 39% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
65.9%
Bottom 48% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Jacob Coy Middle SchoolBeavercreek City1,05820.084%74%
Xenia High SchoolXenia Community City88717.731%64%
Trebein Elementary SchoolBeavercreek City83218.988%87%
Warner Middle SchoolXenia Community City72816.554%52%
Greene County Career CenterGreene County Vocational School District64914.1——
Shawnee Elementary SchoolXenia Community City47622.763%59%
Arrowood ElementaryXenia Community City44918.069%60%
McKinley Elementary SchoolXenia Community City31319.677%72%
Tecumseh Elementary SchoolXenia Community City29318.377%62%
Xenia PreschoolXenia Community City24917.8——
Community STE(A)M Academy - XeniaCommunity STE(A)M Academy - Xenia23017.7——
Cox Elementary SchoolXenia Community City21615.462%52%

25.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 5.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,057 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.27% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,190, some 28% above the $931 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,190 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,600 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $56,029.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $931 a month.

A median home at $162,400 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,805, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.4

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,190
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$931
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$162,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Xenia’s median household income of $56,029, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure202392.4Top 14%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.3%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.7%77th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.0%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 36%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year60.9%22nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4152024 ACS 5-Year11,82095th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$940Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,540Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,190Top 20%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$662024 ACS 5-Year$931Top 46%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,0082024 ACS 5-Year$162,40042nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1672024 ACS 5-Year$2,05757th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,1752024 ACS 5-Year$77,805Bottom 49%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.27%67th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Bottom 39%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1402024 ACS 5-Year18993rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%66th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%52nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2532024 ACS 5-Year1,05595th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

63/ 100
Top 24% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2023 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 26,067 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 129 units authorized in 2025, 50% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 141 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Greene County, which contains Xenia, gained about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $60,543, below the $65,177 of households that moved out.

At 5.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
141
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.5
Top 26% nationally
Year over year
−28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202426k25k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,543
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,177
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Montgomery County, OH 3,690 people · 35% of arrivals
  2. Clark County, OH 659 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Warren County, OH 376 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  4. Franklin County, OH 352 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Clinton County, OH 214 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Montgomery County, OH 3,549 people · 36% of departures
  2. Clark County, OH 533 people · 5.4% of departures
  3. Warren County, OH 431 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Franklin County, OH 326 people · 3.3% of departures
  5. Miami County, OH 239 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Greene County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20232024202525749
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2023 (+163%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.0 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DAYTON WRIGHT BROS AP, 16.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 93% of measured US cities.

Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
TornadoElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, lightning, hail, winter weather, landslide, drought, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
179
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,201
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Xenia's police department reported 179 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,201.

Greene County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 7.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.1 per 100,000 residents in Greene County.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Xenia’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Xenia (Greene County) rather than Xenia itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Wilmington Air Park at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Bottom 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miBottom 46%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%Bottom 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Wilmington Air ParkILN19 mi10,701 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY21 mi8,502 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK55 mi11,902 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
DaytonMontgomery County136,57957Dayton vs Xenia
KetteringMontgomery County57,20668Kettering vs Xenia
BeavercreekGreene County47,12679Beavercreek vs Xenia
Huber HeightsMontgomery County43,45566
FairbornGreene County34,53472
TroyMiami County26,84275
CentervilleMontgomery County25,20578
RiversideMontgomery County24,43566
TrotwoodMontgomery County23,04156
PiquaMiami County20,64668
MiamisburgMontgomery County19,94871
VandaliaMontgomery County15,05372

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Xenia side by side with a similar place.

Xenia vs La PorteXenia vs Massillon

Moving to Xenia from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Xenia

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Xenia with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4538540,617$76,564$218,40071