45371 — Tipp City, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 45371. Its median household income runs 20% above Tipp City as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

77out of 100
Area Score
Top 2% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 7% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured80
SchoolsTop 22% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured72
GrowthTop 26% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured63
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured79
Climate1,808th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured87
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
The quick read

45371 ranks in the top 7% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $93,599. The unemployment rate is published for Tipp City, OH, which contains 45371, rather than for 45371 alone.

In the public schools here, 73% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.4 students for every teacher.

357 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Tipp City, OH, which contains 45371, rather than for 45371 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,865
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$93,599
Top 23% nationally
Density
446/sq mi
51.2 sq mi of land
Median age
41.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Tipp City
Ohio
Nearest major airport
DAY
4 mi · James M Cox Dayton Intl
Median home value
$302,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Tipp City, OH, which contains 45371, is 3.0%, lower than in 94% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Tipp City, OH, which contains 45371, grew 0.4% over the past year, to 54,353 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 73% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMiami County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,67437th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMiami County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,04729th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,0102024 ACS 5-Year$93,599Top 23%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1532024 ACS 5-Year$47,537Top 23%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 19%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.0 minTop 30%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.8%Top 27%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTipp City, OH’s figureJuly 202654,353Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Tipp City, OH’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Tipp City, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceTipp City, OH’s figureJuly 202656,04354th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.1%Top 29%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,730Bottom 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,980Top 50%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Tipp City, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateTipp City, OH’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202494k80k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $93,599 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,860$27,680
Registered Nurses11,640$82,510
General and Operations Managers10,180$98,030
Retail Salespersons9,170$30,360
Stockers and Order Fillers8,770$36,750
Cashiers7,300$28,750

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tipp City, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

73% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.4 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.4
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
72.8%
Top 15% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
78.6%
Top 14% in Ohio
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Bethel Elementary SchoolBethel Local94420.579%74%
Tippecanoe High SchoolTipp City Exempted Village76417.857%84%
Tippecanoe Middle SchoolTipp City Exempted Village564—80%79%
L. T. Ball Intermediate SchoolTipp City Exempted Village54319.491%83%
Bethel Middle SchoolBethel Local52620.276%71%
Bethel High SchoolBethel Local52122.752%82%
Broadway Elementary SchoolTipp City Exempted Village45216.776%78%

31.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 5.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,554 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.18% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,410, some 27% above the $1,106 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,410 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,400 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $93,599.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,106 a month.

A median home at $302,300 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $108,838, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.4

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,410
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,106
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$302,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 45371’s median household income of $93,599, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure202392.4Top 22%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.3%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.7%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.0%72nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 47%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.3%34th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3502024 ACS 5-Year9,44782nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,120Top 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,830Top 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,410Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$1,106Bottom 42%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,3342024 ACS 5-Year$302,30068th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2802024 ACS 5-Year$3,55476th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3262024 ACS 5-Year$108,838Top 23%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.18%68th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±292024 ACS 5-Year1846th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%11th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±962024 ACS 5-Year13546th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

63/ 100
Top 26% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 357 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Tipp City, OH, which contains 45371, rather than for 45371 alone.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Tipp City, OH, which contains 45371, rather than for 45371 alone.

Units permitted
357
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 48% nationally
Year over year
+9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
6.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,674
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,047
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Montgomery County, OH 1,541 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. Shelby County, OH 487 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  3. Darke County, OH 288 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  4. Greene County, OH 239 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, OH 197 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Montgomery County, OH 1,158 people · 26% of departures
  2. Shelby County, OH 431 people · 9.6% of departures
  3. Darke County, OH 248 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Clark County, OH 200 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Greene County, OH 175 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Miami County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tipp City, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.3 inches, including 25.0 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DAYTON INTL AP, 3.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals25.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

87 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

EarthquakeModerate
Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
TornadoElevated
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, winter weather, cold wave, landslide, hurricane, drought, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 45371 (Miami County) rather than 45371 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Tipp City carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest James M Cox Dayton Intl at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.4%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 5%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY4 mi8,502 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN41 mi10,701 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK66 mi11,902 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
77
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

45371 vs Tipp City

How this ZIP area compares with Tipp City as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

45371
Tipp City
Median household income: 45371 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$93,599
vs
$78,098
Per capita income: 45371 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$47,537
vs
$47,234
Population density
446/sq mi
vs
1,280/sq mi
Median home value
$302,300
vs
$273,500
Median gross rent: Tipp City is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,106
vs
$858
Homeownership rate
72.3%
vs
69.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 45371 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.8%
vs
34.0%
Poverty rate: 45371 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
4.9%
vs
5.7%
Median age
41.5
vs
40.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.