Hancock County, OH

County Profile

74,866 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Hancock County, OH.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 1,463 counties measured61
SchoolsTop 25% of 1,377 counties measured70
GrowthTop 41% of 1,453 counties measured55
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 1,462 counties measured82
Climate933rd of 1,463 counties measured63
Physical resilience853rd of 1,463 counties measured52
Access773rd of 1,463 counties measured80
Economic stabilityTop 22% of 1,463 counties measured79
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.2% and median household income $73,141, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 71% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.3 students for every teacher.

318 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
74,866
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,141
Top 30% nationally
Density
141/sq mi
531.3 sq mi of land
Median age
39.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Hancock County
Ohio
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TOL
41 mi · Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express
Median home value
$204,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.2%, lower than in 84% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.1% over the past year, to 34,947 employed residents.

30% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 77% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$54,61438th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$78,23286th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,0502024 ACS 5-Year$73,141Top 30%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1622024 ACS 5-Year$39,068Top 29%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$68,107Top 20%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%Top 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.7 minTop 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Top 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%57th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202634,947Top 49%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.8%Bottom 17%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Bottom 40%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202636,09751st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%Top 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%36th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.5%Top 2%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.2%Top 16%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%60th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.02.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k61k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,141 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

71% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 72% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.3 students for every full-time teacher across 31 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
32
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.3
across 31 of them
Math proficiency
70.9%
Top 15% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
72.0%
Top 20% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 32 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Findlay High SchoolFindlay City1,59217.556%69%
Liberty-Benton Elementary SchoolLiberty-Benton Local62021.488%85%
Glenwood Middle SchoolFindlay City57917.060%55%
Liberty-Benton High SchoolLiberty-Benton Local54920.372%77%
Donnell Middle SchoolFindlay City52215.469%60%
Van Buren Elementary SchoolVan Buren Local46814.690%89%
Liberty-Benton Middle SchoolLiberty-Benton Local46215.483%79%
Millstream Career CenterFindlay City455———
Wilson Vance Elementary SchoolFindlay City41217.287%84%
Northview Primary SchoolFindlay City39922.267%67%
Whittier Primary SchoolFindlay City39622.042%52%
Arlington Local Elementary SchoolArlington Local36316.582%77%

46.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,046 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.00% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,127, some 15% above the $979 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,127 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,100 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $73,141.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $979 a month.

A median home at $204,700 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,268, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,127
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$979
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$204,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hancock County’s median household income of $73,141, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%90th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%70th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%58th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 39%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%32nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±612024 ACS 5-Year33,92076th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$859Top 36%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,484Top 45%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,127Top 44%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$979Bottom 33%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,3362024 ACS 5-Year$204,70058th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$872024 ACS 5-Year$2,04666th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,9112024 ACS 5-Year$88,268Top 27%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.00%65th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.8%Top 31%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2472024 ACS 5-Year49959th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%34th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%19th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4082024 ACS 5-Year2,30559th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 41% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 75,016 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

72% of the 318 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Hancock County lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,614, below the $78,232 of households that moved out.

At 4.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
318
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.2
Top 34% nationally
Year over year
+10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
72.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202475k75k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,614
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,232
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Seneca County, OH 373 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Wood County, OH 369 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Allen County, OH 177 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  4. Hardin County, OH 163 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  5. Wyandot County, OH 161 people · 5.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Seneca County, OH 409 people · 12% of departures
  2. Wood County, OH 374 people · 11% of departures
  3. Lucas County, OH 164 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Hardin County, OH 163 people · 4.9% of departures
  5. Allen County, OH 151 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025363136
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+167%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FINDLAY AP, 0.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it.

HailHigh
Ice stormModerate
TornadoModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Strong windElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, hurricane, lightning, landslide, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Hancock County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.4 per 100,000 residents in Hancock County.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Hancock County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 18%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miBottom 41%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 5%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 18%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL41 mi10,600 ft
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD61 mi9,001 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH80 mi10,114 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Hancock County, OH

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.